Skip to content
2025 Nissan Frontier S, front three-quarter view, paint 1 of 8

Paint 1 of 8

2025 Nissan Frontier S

Truck (King Cab) · 310 hp · 19–21 mpg combined

Sticker from
$32,050Factory MSRP, base configuration
Dealers ask
$31,995Median across 65 listings
Below sticker
$55The MSRP, minus the median

Overview.

At a glance

310 hp19–21 mpg combinedRWD / 4WD

Good

  • 7,150-lb maximum towing
  • Adaptive cruise control standard
  • Rear- or four-wheel drive
  • 9-speed shiftable automatic

Watch for

  • Manual front seats
  • EPA-estimated 19 mpg combined

The 2025 Nissan Frontier S combines a 310-hp 3.8L 6-cylinder engine with a 9-speed shiftable automatic transmission. Rear-wheel drive and four-wheel drive are offered, along with King Cab and Crew Cab body styles. King Cab versions have a 6.1-foot short bed, while Crew Cab versions use a 5.0-foot short bed.

The MSRP spans $32,050 to $36,450. Maximum towing ranges from 6,930 to 7,150 lbs, while maximum payload ranges from 1,290 to 1,590 lbs. Combined fuel economy ranges from an EPA-estimated 19 to 21 mpg.

Standard equipment includes an 8.0-inch infotainment display, Android Auto and Apple CarPlay, adaptive cruise control, a rearview camera, rear parking sensors, blind-spot and lane-departure warnings, and rear cross-traffic alert. Cloth upholstery and manually adjustable front seats are standard.

Factory coverage includes a 36-month/36,000-mile basic warranty, a 60-month/60,000-mile powertrain warranty, and 24 months or 24,000 miles of maintenance coverage. Available extras include the $525 Tow Package, $700 S Utility Package, and $675 Drop-In Bedliner.

Drafted with AI from this page’s data and checked against it. Highlights mark the phrases worth skimming.

Market

Dealers are asking about the sticker price.

That is the median across 65 listings for this exact trim. The typical one has sat for 48 days.

65 listings48 days median on the lot

Own one? That is the asking price on other people's. Yours is a different number.

Track what yours is worthA fresh estimate every month, in one short email. Not an offer to buy.Start tracking

10 factory options, from $205 to $705.

Graphics Package$705
S Utility Package$700
Drop-In Bedliner$675
Tow Package$525
Nissan Tailgate Audio by KICKER$495
Remote Engine Start$375
Splash Guards$255
Floor Mats$205
Sliding Window Delete−$155
Telematics Delete−$170

Which Frontier is right for you?

Five trims, $32,050 to $41,810. Tap one to open it.

The numbers.

Four configurations: rear-wheel or four-wheel drive, 9-speed automatic.

310hp3.8L six-cylinder
281lb-ftTorque
19–21mpgCombined · 17–19 city · 21–24 highway
RWD / 4WD9-speed shiftable automatic
4–5Seats
4,376–4,660 lbsCurb weight
6,012 lbsGVWR
6,930–7,150 lbsMax towing
1,290–1,590 lbsMax payload

108 standard items.

Five groups, sized by how much is in each.

1 interior

  • Charcoal

Cloth.

4 factory paints

  • Glacier White
  • Super Black
  • Red Alert
  • Gun Metallic

Safety and recalls

3 recall campaigns on file.

Recalls are settled per car, not per model. Check the one you are buying.

Overall—Not rated
Frontal—Not rated
Side—Not rated
Rollover—Not rated

NHTSA has not published ratings for the 2025 Frontier. A model year is often unrated for a year or more after it goes on sale.

NHTSA NCAP · checked Oct 2026

Factory coverage.

It runs from the first sale date, not the model year.

Basic
3 yr / 36,000 mi
Powertrain
5 yr / 60,000 mi
Rust
5 yr
Roadside
3 yr / 36,000 mi
Maintenance
2 yr / 24,000 mi
Sold1 yr2 yr3 yr4 yr5 yr
See extended plan pricesLive prices for this car. They depend on its age and mileage.See prices

Sponsored · Insurance offers

What would this Frontier cost to insure?

Advertiser disclosure: we may earn a commission when you get a quote or buy through links on this page. Rates depend on the driver, the car and the ZIP.

Other years of the Frontier S.