Skip to content
2025 Jeep Grand Cherokee L Limited, front three-quarter view, paint 1 of 7

Paint 1 of 7

2025 Jeep Grand Cherokee L Limited

SUV · 293 hp · 21 mpg combined

Sticker from
$44,905Factory MSRP, base configuration
Dealers ask
$44,403Median across 977 listings
Below sticker
$502The MSRP, minus the median

Overview.

At a glance

293 hp21 mpg combined4WD / RWD

Good

  • 6,200-lb max towing
  • 293 horsepower
  • Standard adaptive cruise control
  • Heated first and rear seats

Watch for

  • 17.2 cu ft cargo
  • EPA-estimated 21 mpg combined

The 2025 Jeep Grand Cherokee L Limited is a six-seat SUV offered with rear-wheel drive or four-wheel drive.

Both versions use a 293-horsepower 3.6L 6-cylinder engine and an 8-speed automatic transmission. MSRP runs from $44,905 to $46,905. Each drivetrain returns an EPA-estimated 21 mpg combined, supports 6,200 lbs of maximum towing and carries a maximum payload of 1,400 lbs.

The cabin includes leatherette upholstery, heated front and rear seats, a heated steering wheel and three-zone climate control. A manual-folding split-bench third row and 17.2 cu ft of cargo space support passenger and storage needs. The 10.1-inch infotainment display includes Android Auto and Apple CarPlay, while six speakers are standard.

Standard driver-assistance features include adaptive cruise control, lane keep assist, blind-spot and lane-departure warnings, rear cross-traffic alert, a rearview camera and rear parking sensors. Available equipment includes the $995 Trailer Tow Package, $2,615 Dual-Pane Panoramic Sunroof and $2,925 Luxury Tech Group II.

Drafted with AI from this page’s data and checked against it. Highlights mark the phrases worth skimming.

Market

Dealers are asking $502 under sticker.

That is the median across 977 listings for this exact trim. The typical one has sat for 221 days.

977 listings221 days median on the lot

Own one? That is the asking price on other people's. Yours is a different number.

Track what yours is worthA fresh estimate every month, in one short email. Not an offer to buy.Start tracking

21 factory options, from $50 to $2,925.

Luxury Tech Group II$2,925
Black Appearance Package$2,725
20" x 8.5" Machined/Painted Aluminum Wheels$2,625
20" x 8.5" Polished/Painted Aluminum Wheels$2,625
Dual-Pane Panoramic Sunroof$2,615
9 Amplified Speakers w/Subwoofer$1,775
Trailer Tow Package$995
Mopar Bright Side Steps$975
Mopar Black Side Steps$875
F2M Connect Fleet w/4 year Fleet Premium (Fleet)$865
2nd Row 60/40 Bench w/Manual Tip and Slide$750
F2M Connect Fleet w/3 year Fleet Premium (Fleet)$650
Mopar Finishing Package$425
Mobilisights Fleet w/4 year Premium Data Package (Fleet)$250
F2M Connect Fleet w/1 year Fleet Premium (Fleet)$240
Mobilisights Fleet w/4 year Plus Data Package (Fleet)$210
Mobilisights Fleet w/1 year Premium Data Package (Fleet)$70
Mobilisights Fleet w/1 year Plus Data Package (Fleet)$60
Additional Hawaii Destination Charge$50
Front License Plate Bracket$0
Quick Order Package 22E$0

Which Grand Cherokee L is right for you?

Eight trims, $39,035 to $65,040. Tap one to open it.

The numbers.

Two configurations: four-wheel or rear-wheel drive, 8-speed automatic.

293hp3.6L six-cylinder
260lb-ftTorque
21mpgCombined · 18–19 city · 25–26 highway
4WD / RWD8-speed automatic
6Seats
17.2 cu ftCargo volume
4,541–4,692 lbsCurb weight
6,500 lbsGVWR
6,200 lbsMax towing
1,400 lbsMax payload

119 standard items.

Four groups, sized by how much is in each.

2 interiors

  • Global Black/Wicker Beige
  • Global Black

Both leatherette.

5 factory paints

  • Silver Zynith
  • Diamond Black Crystal Pearl Coat
  • Baltic Grey Metallic Clear Coat
  • Bright White Clear Coat
  • Velvet Red Pearl Coat

Safety and recalls

1 recall campaign on file.

Recalls are settled per car, not per model. Check the one you are buying.

Overall5out of 5 stars
Frontal5out of 5 stars
Side—Not rated
Rollover4out of 5 stars

NHTSA crash-test ratings for the 2025 Grand Cherokee L.

NHTSA NCAP · checked Oct 2026

Factory coverage.

It runs from the first sale date, not the model year.

Basic
3 yr / 36,000 mi
Powertrain
5 yr / 60,000 mi
Rust
5 yr
Roadside
5 yr / 60,000 mi
Sold1 yr2 yr3 yr4 yr5 yr
See extended plan pricesLive prices for this car. They depend on its age and mileage.See prices

Sponsored · Insurance offers

What would this Grand Cherokee L cost to insure?

Advertiser disclosure: we may earn a commission when you get a quote or buy through links on this page. Rates depend on the driver, the car and the ZIP.

Other years of the Grand Cherokee L Limited.