Skip to content
2025 Jeep Grand Cherokee L Altitude, front three-quarter view, paint 1 of 7

Paint 1 of 7

2025 Jeep Grand Cherokee L Altitude

SUV · 293 hp · 21 mpg combined

Sticker from
$43,640Factory MSRP, base configuration
Dealers ask
$39,924Median across 512 listings
Below sticker
$3,716The MSRP, minus the median

Overview.

At a glance

293 hp21 mpg combinedRWD / 4WD

Good

  • 6,200-lb max towing
  • 293 horsepower
  • Adaptive cruise control standard
  • Heated front seats standard
  • Power moonroof standard

Watch for

  • 4-way manual passenger seat
  • 17.2 cu ft cargo

The 2025 Jeep Grand Cherokee L Altitude is a gas SUV with six seats and 17.2 cu ft of cargo space.

Its 3.6L 6-cylinder engine produces 293 horsepower and works with an 8-speed automatic transmission. Rear-wheel drive carries a $43,640 MSRP, while four-wheel drive carries a $45,640 MSRP. Both deliver an EPA-estimated 21 mpg combined, a 6,200-lb maximum towing capacity and a 1,370-lb maximum payload.

Standard cabin equipment includes heated front seats, an 8-way power driver seat, three-zone climate control, a heated steering wheel and a power glass moonroof. An 8.4-inch infotainment display supports Android Auto and Apple CarPlay, while wireless charging and 6 speakers are also standard. The third row has a manual-folding split-bench seat.

Driver-assistance equipment includes adaptive cruise control, lane keep assist, blind-spot and lane-departure warnings, rear cross-traffic alert, a pre-collision safety system, a rearview camera and rear parking sensors. The Trailer Tow Package is $995, and 20-inch x 8.5-inch Gloss Black Painted Aluminum Wheels are $1,645.

Drafted with AI from this page’s data and checked against it. Highlights mark the phrases worth skimming.

Market

Dealers are asking $3,716 under sticker.

That is the median across 512 listings for this exact trim. The typical one has sat for 157 days.

512 listings157 days median on the lot

Own one? That is the asking price on other people's. Yours is a different number.

Track what yours is worthA fresh estimate every month, in one short email. Not an offer to buy.Start tracking

16 factory options, from $50 to $1,645.

20" x 8.5" Gloss Black Painted Aluminum Wheels$1,645
Trailer Tow Package$995
Mopar Bright Side Steps$975
Mopar Black Side Steps$875
F2M Connect Fleet w/4 year Fleet Premium (Fleet)$865
2nd Row 60/40 Bench w/Manual Tip and Slide$750
F2M Connect Fleet w/3 year Fleet Premium (Fleet)$650
Mopar Finishing Package$425
Mobilisights Fleet w/4 year Premium Data Package (Fleet)$250
F2M Connect Fleet w/1 year Fleet Premium (Fleet)$240
Mobilisights Fleet w/4 year Plus Data Package (Fleet)$210
Mobilisights Fleet w/1 year Premium Data Package (Fleet)$70
Mobilisights Fleet w/1 year Plus Data Package (Fleet)$60
Additional Hawaii Destination Charge$50
Altitude Quick Order Package 23B$0
Front License Plate Bracket$0

Which Grand Cherokee L is right for you?

Eight trims, $39,035 to $65,040. Tap one to open it.

The numbers.

Two configurations: rear-wheel or four-wheel drive, 8-speed automatic.

293hp3.6L six-cylinder
260lb-ftTorque
21mpgCombined · 18–19 city · 25–26 highway
RWD / 4WD8-speed automatic
6Seats
17.2 cu ftCargo volume
4,524–4,658 lbsCurb weight
6,500 lbsGVWR
6,200 lbsMax towing
1,370 lbsMax payload

113 standard items.

Four groups, sized by how much is in each.

1 interior

  • Global Black

Leatherette/sueded microfiber.

5 factory paints

  • Silver Zynith
  • Velvet Red Pearl Coat
  • Baltic Grey Metallic Clear Coat
  • Diamond Black Crystal Pearl Coat
  • Bright White Clear Coat

Safety and recalls

1 recall campaign on file.

Recalls are settled per car, not per model. Check the one you are buying.

Overall5out of 5 stars
Frontal5out of 5 stars
Side—Not rated
Rollover4out of 5 stars

NHTSA crash-test ratings for the 2025 Grand Cherokee L.

NHTSA NCAP · checked Oct 2026

Factory coverage.

It runs from the first sale date, not the model year.

Basic
3 yr / 36,000 mi
Powertrain
5 yr / 60,000 mi
Rust
5 yr
Roadside
5 yr / 60,000 mi
Sold1 yr2 yr3 yr4 yr5 yr
See extended plan pricesLive prices for this car. They depend on its age and mileage.See prices

Sponsored · Insurance offers

What would this Grand Cherokee L cost to insure?

Advertiser disclosure: we may earn a commission when you get a quote or buy through links on this page. Rates depend on the driver, the car and the ZIP.

Other years of the Grand Cherokee L Altitude.