Skip to content
2025 GMC Sierra 3500 HD SLE, front three-quarter view, paint 1 of 8

Paint 1 of 8

2025 GMC Sierra 3500 HD SLE

Truck (Double Cab) · 401 hp

Sticker from
$50,400Factory MSRP, base configuration

Overview.

At a glance

401 hpRWD / 4WD

Good

  • 20,000-lb max towing
  • 7,442-lb max payload
  • 401 hp
  • 13.4-inch infotainment display

Watch for

  • 4-way manual front seats
  • Single-zone front climate

The 2025 GMC Sierra 3500 HD SLE is available with regular, double and crew cabs, along with long- and short-bed configurations. Rear-wheel drive and four-wheel drive are offered, as are single- and dual-rear-wheel layouts. MSRP runs from $50,400 to $59,800.

Its gas powertrain produces 401 hp and uses a 10-speed shiftable automatic transmission. Maximum towing ranges from 14,500 to 20,000 lbs, while maximum payload ranges from 4,265 to 7,442 lbs. The Duramax 6.6L Turbo-Diesel V8 Engine costs $9,990, and trailering options include the $325 Gooseneck Hitch Package and $1,090 Gooseneck/5th Wheel Prep Package.

Standard cabin equipment includes cloth 40-20-40 split-bench front seats, a 13.4-inch infotainment display, wireless Android Auto and Apple CarPlay, a rearview camera and cruise control. Lane departure warning and a pre-collision safety system are also standard. The factory warranty includes 36 months or 36,000 miles of basic coverage and 60 months or 60,000 miles of powertrain coverage.

Drafted with AI from this page’s data and checked against it. Highlights mark the phrases worth skimming.

Market

Too few listings to publish a market price.

62 factory options, from $35 to $9,990.

Duramax 6.6L Turbo-Diesel V8 Engine$9,990
SLE Value Package$1,885
Hard-folding Truck Bed Cover by RealTruck Advantage$1,495
Preferred Package$1,415
Sierra HD Pro Safety Plus Package$1,335
20" Bright Face Wheels w/Dark Painted Pockets$1,100
Gooseneck/5th Wheel Prep Package$1,090
SLE Convenience Package$915
4" Round Chromed Tubular Assist Steps$895
Assist Step and Floor Liner Package$895
MultiPro Tailgate Audio System by Kicker$875
Body Color Wheel Arch Moldings$865
6" Rectangular Chromed Tubular Assist Steps$850
4" Round Black Tubular Assist Steps$850
Chromed Tubular 6" Rectangular Assist Steps$795
Tri-Fold Soft Tonneau Cover$750
Front Bucket Seats w/Center Console (Fleet)$655
Auxiliary Trailer Camera$650
Spray-On Bed Liner$545
Rear Camera Mirror (Fleet)$540
Remote Start Package$525
Outside Vertical Trailering Mirrors$515
GMC MultiPro Tailgate$445
GMC Protection Package$435
Heated Package$400
Dual Alternators$380
Gooseneck Hitch Package$325
Universal Vehicle Module$295
Diesel Particulate Filter (DPF) Manual Regeneration (Fleet)$250
All-Weather Floor Liner$250
Rear Under Seat Storage$250
Black Front and Rear Molded Splash Guards$225
Electric Rear-Window Defogger$225
Premium Front Floor Liners$210
High Idle Switch$200
LT275/65R20 All-Terrain Blackwall Tires$200
GMC MultiPro Tailgate Step Lights$195
Upfitter Switch Kit$150
220 Amp Alternator$150
Cargo Tie-Down Rings$150
Skid Plates$150
Rear Wheelhouse Liners$140
Auxiliary Battery$135
Wheel Locks$125
LED Cargo Area Lighting$125
Engine Block Heater$100
Smoked Amber LED Roof Marker Lamps$55
Trailer Tire Pressure Monitor Sensors$50
Heavy Duty Front Spring/Camper Package$45
Trailering Wiring Provisions$35
State-Specific Emissions Override$0
Rubberized-Vinyl Floor Covering$0
Front License Plate Kit$0
Federal Emissions Requirements$0
Northeast Emissions$0
California State Emissions Requirements$0
California Emissions Override$0
Federal Emissions Override$0
Outside Heated Power-Adjustable Mirrors−$160
18" 8-Spoke Silver Extended Painted Steel Wheels (Fleet)−$350
3 Years SiriusXM—
Deleted Mobile Service Plus—

Which Sierra 3500 HD is right for you?

Six trims, $45,600 to $95,300. Tap one to open it.

The numbers.

28 configurations: rear-wheel or four-wheel drive, 10-speed automatic.

401hp6.6L eight-cylinder
464lb-ftTorque
RWD / 4WD10-speed shiftable automatic
3–6Seats
6,329–7,534 lbsCurb weight
10,950–14,000 lbsGVWR
14,500–20,000 lbsMax towing
4,265–7,442 lbsMax payload

113 standard items.

Five groups, sized by how much is in each.

2 interiors

  • Dark Walnut/Slate
  • Jet Black

Both cloth.

6 factory paints

  • Onyx Black
  • Sterling Metallic
  • Titanium Rush Metallic
  • Cardinal Red
  • Summit White
  • Thunderstorm Gray

Safety and recalls

No recall campaigns on file.

Recalls are settled per car, not per model. Check the one you are buying.

Overall—Not rated
Frontal—Not rated
Side—Not rated
Rollover—Not rated

NHTSA has not published ratings for the 2025 Sierra 3500 HD. A model year is often unrated for a year or more after it goes on sale.

NHTSA NCAP · checked Oct 2026

Factory coverage.

It runs from the first sale date, not the model year.

Basic
3 yr / 36,000 mi
Powertrain
5 yr / 60,000 mi
Rust
6 yr / 100,000 mi
Roadside
5 yr / 60,000 mi
Maintenance
1 yr
Sold2 yr4 yr6 yr
See extended plan pricesLive prices for this car. They depend on its age and mileage.See prices

Sponsored · Insurance offers

What would this Sierra 3500 HD cost to insure?

Advertiser disclosure: we may earn a commission when you get a quote or buy through links on this page. Rates depend on the driver, the car and the ZIP.

Other years of the Sierra 3500 HD SLE.