Skip to content
2025 GMC Sierra 3500 HD Denali, front three-quarter view, paint 1 of 7

Paint 1 of 7

2025 GMC Sierra 3500 HD Denali

Truck (Crew Cab) · 401 hp

Sticker from
$74,400Factory MSRP, base configuration

Overview.

At a glance

401 hp4WD

Good

  • 20,000-lb max towing
  • Up to 6,428-lb payload
  • 401 hp
  • Heated, ventilated front seats

Watch for

  • Crew cab only
  • Turbo-diesel adds $9,990

The 2025 GMC Sierra 3500 HD Denali is a crew-cab truck with four-wheel drive, a 401-hp 6.6L 8-cylinder engine and a 10-speed shiftable automatic transmission.

Its MSRP ranges from $74,400 to $78,000. Maximum towing is 20,000 lbs, while maximum payload varies from 4,309 to 6,428 lbs across short-bed, long-bed and dual-rear-wheel configurations.

Standard cabin equipment includes premium leather, heated and ventilated front seats, heated rear seats, a heated steering wheel and dual-zone front climate control. A 13.4-inch infotainment display, Bose speakers, wireless Android Auto and Apple CarPlay, wireless charging and adaptive cruise control are also standard. Driver-assistance equipment includes blind-spot and lane-departure warnings, rear cross-traffic alert, front and rear parking sensors, and front, side and rear cameras.

The Duramax 6.6L Turbo-Diesel V8 Engine adds $9,990. Other available equipment includes the $545 Gooseneck/5th Wheel Prep Package, $1,340 Technology Package and $1,500 Power Retractable Assist Steps. Basic warranty coverage is 36 months or 36,000 miles, and powertrain coverage is 60 months or 60,000 miles.

Drafted with AI from this page’s data and checked against it. Highlights mark the phrases worth skimming.

Market

Too few listings to publish a market price.

49 factory options, from $35 to $9,990.

Duramax 6.6L Turbo-Diesel V8 Engine$9,990
22" High Gloss Black Aluminum Wheels w/Machined Accents$3,450
20" Machined Aluminum Bolt Pattern Wheels w/High Gloss Black Accents$3,350
20" High Gloss Black Aluminum Wheels w/Machined Accents$2,995
20" High Gloss Black Painted Wheels$2,950
Denali Reserve Package$1,835
Power Retractable Assist Steps$1,500
Hard-folding Truck Bed Cover by RealTruck Advantage$1,495
Technology Package$1,340
Power Glass Sunroof$995
Denali Illumination Package$950
MultiPro Tailgate Audio System by Kicker$875
Body Color Wheel Arch Moldings$865
Tri-Fold Soft Tonneau Cover$750
Auxiliary Trailer Camera$650
Cargo Convenience Package$595
Gooseneck/5th Wheel Prep Package$545
Snow Plow Prep/Camper Package$530
Red Illuminated Front GMC Emblem$450
GMC Protection Package$435
Dual Alternators$380
Console-Mounted Safe$325
Gooseneck Hitch Package$325
Universal Vehicle Module$295
All-Weather Floor Liner$250
Rear Under Seat Storage$250
Black Front and Rear Molded Splash Guards$225
High Idle Switch$200
Sport Pedal Cover Kit$195
GMC MultiPro Tailgate Step Lights$195
Cargo Tie-Down Rings$150
220 Amp Alternator$150
Upfitter Switch Kit$150
Auxiliary Battery$135
Premium Front Floor Liners$130
Wheel Locks$125
Engine Block Heater$100
Trailer Tire Pressure Monitor Sensors$50
Heavy Duty Front Spring/Camper Package$45
Trailering Wiring Provisions$35
Front License Plate Kit$0
Federal Emissions Requirements$0
California State Emissions Requirements$0
State-Specific Emissions Override$0
California Emissions Override$0
Federal Emissions Override$0
Northeast Emissions$0
3 Years SiriusXM—
Deleted Mobile Service Plus—

Which Sierra 3500 HD is right for you?

Six trims, $45,600 to $95,300. Tap one to open it.

The numbers.

Six configurations: four-wheel drive, 10-speed automatic.

401hp6.6L eight-cylinder
464lb-ftTorque
4WD10-speed shiftable automatic
5Seats
7,151–7,534 lbsCurb weight
11,550–14,000 lbsGVWR
20,000 lbsMax towing
4,309–6,428 lbsMax payload

137 standard items.

Five groups, sized by how much is in each.

2 interiors

  • Atmosphere/Brownstone
  • Jet Black

Both premium leather.

6 factory paints

  • Summit White
  • White Frost Tricoat
  • Sterling Metallic
  • Titanium Rush Metallic
  • Downpour Metallic
  • Onyx Black

Safety and recalls

No recall campaigns on file.

Recalls are settled per car, not per model. Check the one you are buying.

Overall—Not rated
Frontal—Not rated
Side—Not rated
Rollover—Not rated

NHTSA has not published ratings for the 2025 Sierra 3500 HD. A model year is often unrated for a year or more after it goes on sale.

NHTSA NCAP · checked Oct 2026

Factory coverage.

It runs from the first sale date, not the model year.

Basic
3 yr / 36,000 mi
Powertrain
5 yr / 60,000 mi
Rust
6 yr / 100,000 mi
Roadside
5 yr / 60,000 mi
Maintenance
1 yr
Sold2 yr4 yr6 yr
See extended plan pricesLive prices for this car. They depend on its age and mileage.See prices

Sponsored · Insurance offers

What would this Sierra 3500 HD cost to insure?

Advertiser disclosure: we may earn a commission when you get a quote or buy through links on this page. Rates depend on the driver, the car and the ZIP.

Other years of the Sierra 3500 HD Denali.