Skip to content
2025 GMC Sierra 1500 Pro, front three-quarter view, paint 1 of 6

Paint 1 of 6

2025 GMC Sierra 1500 Pro

Truck (Regular Cab) · 310 hp · 18–19 mpg combined

Sticker from
$38,300Factory MSRP, base configuration
Dealers ask
$38,487Median across 228 listings
Above sticker
$187The median, minus the MSRP

Overview.

At a glance

310 hp18–19 mpg combinedRWD / 4WD

Good

  • 9,800-lb max towing
  • 2,230-lb max payload
  • 310-hp turbo engine
  • Wireless smartphone integration

Watch for

  • Manual front-seat adjustments
  • Single-zone front air conditioning
  • Adaptive cruise costs $500

The 2025 GMC Sierra 1500 Pro has an MSRP of $38,300 to $47,600. Regular Cab, Double Cab and Crew Cab versions are offered with rear-wheel drive or four-wheel drive, along with short-bed and long-bed choices. Every version uses a 2.7L turbo 4-cylinder engine producing 310 hp and an 8-speed shiftable automatic transmission.

Maximum towing ranges from 8,800 to 9,800 lbs, while maximum payload ranges from 1,930 to 2,230 lbs. Fuel economy is an EPA-estimated 18 to 19 mpg combined. Standard equipment includes a rearview camera, cruise control, heated mirrors, remote keyless power door locks and a 7.0-inch infotainment display. Wireless Android Auto and Apple CarPlay are also standard.

Standard driver-assistance features include lane departure warning, lane keep assist, a pre-collision safety system and emergency braking assist. The cabin has cloth upholstery, a 40-20-40 split bench front seat and manual front-seat adjustments. Adaptive Cruise Control costs $500, while the Trailering Package costs $395 and the Integrated Trailer Brake Controller costs $275.

Drafted with AI from this page’s data and checked against it. Highlights mark the phrases worth skimming.

Market

Dealers are asking about the sticker price.

That is the median across 228 listings for this exact trim. The typical one has sat for 74 days.

228 listings74 days median on the lot

Own one? That is the asking price on other people's. Yours is a different number.

Track what yours is worthA fresh estimate every month, in one short email. Not an offer to buy.Start tracking

61 factory options, from $25 to $2,650.

Graphite Edition$2,650
EcoTec3 5.3L DI V8 Engine$1,595
Hard-Folding Tonneau Cover$1,250
Black Sport Step$1,095
Chromed, Tubular, 6" Rectangular Assist Steps (Fleet)$995
6" Tubular Black Assist Steps (Fleet)$950
4" Round Chromed Tubular Assist Steps$850
4" Round Black Tubular Assist Steps$850
6" Rectangular Black Tubular Assist Steps$850
6" Rectangular Chromed Tubular Assist Steps$850
Convenience Package$840
1SA Safety Plus Package$790
Pro Value Package$735
Black Assist Step$575
Spray-On Bed Liner$545
Tri-Fold Soft Tonneau Cover$525
Adaptive Cruise Control$500
Outside Power-Adjustable Vertical Trailering Mirrors$490
GMC Protection Package$475
GMC MultiPro Tailgate$445
275/60R20SL All-Terrain Blackwall Tires$400
Auto-Locking Rear Differential$395
LT265/70R17C All Terrain Blackwall Tires$395
Trailering Package$395
17" x 8" 6-Spoke Bright Silver Painted Aluminum Wheels$350
Universal Vehicle Module$295
Rear Under Seat Storage$295
Fleet Convenience Package (Fleet)$290
10-Way Power Seat Adjuster w/Power Lumbar$290
Integrated Trailer Brake Controller$275
Black Front and Rear Molded Splash Guards$250
All-Weather Floor Liner$250
GMC MultiPro Tailgate Step Lights$225
Electric Rear-Window Defogger (Fleet)$225
120-Volt Instrument Panel Power Outlet$225
265/70R17 All-Terrain Blackwall Tires$200
Deep-Tinted Glass (Fleet)$200
Enhanced Capability Package (Fleet)$175
Skid Plates (Fleet)$150
Wheel Locks$125
LED Cargo Area Lighting$125
Cargo Tie-Downs (4)$125
Color-Keyed Carpet Floor Covering$100
Engine Block Heater$100
Heavy-Duty Air Filter$25
California Emissions Override$0
California State Emissions Requirements$0
Black Semi-Gloss Rear Bumper$0
Front License Plate Kit$0
Black Semi-Gloss Front Bumper$0
Northeast Emissions$0
State-Specific Emissions Override$0
Federal Emissions Override$0
Federal Emissions Requirements$0
Credit - Not Equipped with Steering Column Lock−$50
Credit - Not Equipped with Dynamic Fuel Management−$50
TurboMax Engine Credit−$1,350
3 Years SiriusXM—
Deleted Mobile Service Plus—
Drop-In Bedliner—
Utility Wall Package—

Which Sierra 1500 is right for you?

Eight trims, $38,300 to $84,200. Tap one to open it.

The numbers.

Nine configurations: rear-wheel or four-wheel drive, 8-speed automatic.

310hp2.7L four-cylinder turbo
430lb-ftTorque
18–19mpgCombined · 17–18 city · 19–21 highway
RWD / 4WD8-speed shiftable automatic
3–6Seats
4,440–5,030 lbsCurb weight
6,700–7,000 lbsGVWR
8,800–9,800 lbsMax towing
1,930–2,230 lbsMax payload

107 standard items.

Five groups, sized by how much is in each.

2 interiors

  • Jet Black
  • Jet Black

Vinyl or cloth.

5 factory paints

  • Onyx Black
  • Thunderstorm Gray
  • Summit White
  • Cardinal Red
  • Sterling Metallic

Safety and recalls

1 recall campaign on file.

Recalls are settled per car, not per model. Check the one you are buying.

Overall5out of 5 stars
Frontal4out of 5 stars
Side—Not rated
Rollover4out of 5 stars

NHTSA crash-test ratings for the 2025 Sierra 1500.

NHTSA NCAP · checked Oct 2026

Factory coverage.

It runs from the first sale date, not the model year.

Basic
3 yr / 36,000 mi
Powertrain
5 yr / 100,000 mi
Rust
6 yr / 100,000 mi
Roadside
5 yr / 60,000 mi
Maintenance
1 yr
Sold2 yr4 yr6 yr
See extended plan pricesLive prices for this car. They depend on its age and mileage.See prices

Sponsored · Insurance offers

What would this Sierra 1500 cost to insure?

Advertiser disclosure: we may earn a commission when you get a quote or buy through links on this page. Rates depend on the driver, the car and the ZIP.

Other years of the Sierra 1500 Pro.