Skip to content
2025 GMC Sierra 1500 Denali, front three-quarter view, paint 1 of 8

Paint 1 of 8

2025 GMC Sierra 1500 Denali

Truck (Crew Cab) · 355 hp · 17 mpg combined

Sticker from
$65,400Factory MSRP, base configuration
Dealers ask
$59,952Median across 590 listings
Below sticker
$5,448The MSRP, minus the median

Overview.

At a glance

355 hp17 mpg combined4WD / RWD

Good

  • 9,200-lb max towing
  • 1,980-lb max payload
  • Massaging front seats
  • 13.4-inch infotainment display

Watch for

  • EPA-estimated 17 mpg combined
  • Super Cruise costs $1,450

The 2025 GMC Sierra 1500 Denali is a crew-cab gas truck with a 5.3L 8-cylinder engine, 355 hp and a 10-speed shiftable automatic transmission.

Rear-wheel drive and four-wheel drive are offered, along with 5.8-foot and 6.6-foot beds. Maximum towing ranges from 9,000 to 9,200 lbs, while maximum payload ranges from 1,910 to 1,980 lbs. Fuel economy is an EPA-estimated 17 mpg combined.

Standard cabin equipment includes premium leather, massaging front seats, heated and ventilated front seats, heated rear seats and dual-zone front climate control. The 13.4-inch infotainment display supports wireless Android Auto and Apple CarPlay and works with Bose speakers. Adaptive cruise control, blind spot warning, lane keep assist, rear cross traffic alert, parking sensors and front, side and rear cameras are also standard.

MSRP ranges from $65,400 to $69,200. Super Cruise costs $1,450, while the Denali Reserve Super Cruise Package costs $5,015. Factory coverage includes a 36-month or 36,000-mile basic warranty and a 60-month or 100,000-mile powertrain warranty. One NHTSA recall campaign has been issued for this model year.

Drafted with AI from this page’s data and checked against it. Highlights mark the phrases worth skimming.

Market

Dealers are asking $5,448 under sticker.

That is the median across 590 listings for this exact trim. The typical one has sat for 47 days.

590 listings47 days median on the lot

Own one? That is the asking price on other people's. Yours is a different number.

Track what yours is worthA fresh estimate every month, in one short email. Not an offer to buy.Start tracking

50 factory options, from $50 to $5,015.

Denali Reserve Super Cruise Package$5,015
Denali Reserve Package$4,065
22" Bright Multi-Split Spoke Wheels$3,695
Front 6-Piston Brembo Brake Upgrade w/Color Matched Rear Calipers$3,495
22" Carbon Flash Metallic Wheels$3,495
22" Bright Split-Spoke Wheels$3,295
22" Black Wheels w/Selective Machining$3,295
22" x 9" Polished Aluminum Wheels$3,295
22" High Gloss Black Multi-Spoke Wheels$3,295
22" High Gloss Black Wheels$2,995
Cat-Back Performance Exhaust$2,495
6.2L EcoTec3 V8 Engine$2,295
Super Cruise$1,450
Technology Package$1,275
Hard-Folding Tonneau Cover$1,250
GMC MultiPro Power Steps$1,195
Power Glass Sunroof$995
Denali Illumination Package$995
MultiPro Tailgate Audio System by Kicker$895
Duramax 3.0L Turbo-Diesel I6$795
Body Color Wheel Arch Moldings$750
Auxiliary Trailer Camera$650
Cargo Convenience Package$575
Tri-Fold Soft Tonneau Cover$525
Red Illuminated Front GMC Emblem$495
275/60R20SL All-Terrain Blackwall Tires$400
Dual Active Exhaust$395
Console-Mounted Safe$325
Rear Under Seat Storage$295
Outside Power-Adjustable Vertical Trailering Mirrors$260
Black Front and Rear Molded Splash Guards$250
GMC MultiPro Tailgate Step Lights$225
Premium Front Floor Liners$130
Wheel Locks$125
Cargo Tie-Downs (4)$125
Engine Block Heater$100
Trailer Tire Pressure Monitor Sensors$50
State-Specific Emissions Override$0
California State Emissions Requirements$0
Northeast Emissions$0
Federal Emissions Override$0
California Emissions Override$0
275/50R22SL All-Season Blackwall Tires$0
Front License Plate Kit$0
Federal Emissions Requirements$0
Credit - Not Equipped with Dynamic Fuel Management−$50
Credit - Not Equipped with Steering Column Lock−$50
3 Years SiriusXM—
Deleted Mobile Service Plus—
Utility Wall Package—

Which Sierra 1500 is right for you?

Eight trims, $38,300 to $84,200. Tap one to open it.

The numbers.

Three configurations: four-wheel or rear-wheel drive, 10-speed automatic.

355hp5.3L eight-cylinder
383lb-ftTorque
17mpgCombined · 15–16 city · 19–20 highway
4WD / RWD10-speed shiftable automatic
5Seats
4,890–5,160 lbsCurb weight
6,800–7,000 lbsGVWR
9,000–9,200 lbsMax towing
1,910–1,980 lbsMax payload

136 standard items.

Five groups, sized by how much is in each.

2 interiors

  • Atmosphere/Brownstone
  • Jet Black

Both premium leather.

5 factory paints

  • Thunderstorm Gray
  • White Frost Tricoat
  • Sterling Metallic
  • Onyx Black
  • Downpour Metallic

Safety and recalls

1 recall campaign on file.

Recalls are settled per car, not per model. Check the one you are buying.

Overall5out of 5 stars
Frontal4out of 5 stars
Side—Not rated
Rollover4out of 5 stars

NHTSA crash-test ratings for the 2025 Sierra 1500.

NHTSA NCAP · checked Oct 2026

Factory coverage.

It runs from the first sale date, not the model year.

Basic
3 yr / 36,000 mi
Powertrain
5 yr / 100,000 mi
Rust
6 yr / 100,000 mi
Roadside
5 yr / 60,000 mi
Maintenance
1 yr
Sold2 yr4 yr6 yr
See extended plan pricesLive prices for this car. They depend on its age and mileage.See prices

Sponsored · Insurance offers

What would this Sierra 1500 cost to insure?

Advertiser disclosure: we may earn a commission when you get a quote or buy through links on this page. Rates depend on the driver, the car and the ZIP.

Other years of the Sierra 1500 Denali.