Skip to content

2025 Ford F-450 Super Duty XLT

Truck (Regular Cab) · 475 hp

Sticker from
$67,195Factory MSRP, base configuration
Dealers ask
$75,103Median across 37 listings
Above sticker
$7,908The median, minus the MSRP

Overview.

At a glance

475 hp4WD

Good

  • 30,000-lb max towing
  • 5,953-lb max payload
  • 475 hp
  • Wireless phone integration
  • 100,000-mile powertrain warranty

Watch for

  • Single-zone front air conditioning
  • 4-way manual passenger seat

The 2025 Ford F-450 Super Duty XLT combines a 6.7L 8-cylinder turbodiesel with a 10-speed shiftable automatic transmission, four-wheel drive and dual rear wheels. It produces 475 hp and has a 14,000-lb GVWR.

Regular Cab and Crew Cab versions differ in capability and MSRP. The Regular Cab has a $67,195 MSRP, a maximum towing capacity of 25,000 lbs and a maximum payload of 5,953 lbs. The Crew Cab has a $70,535 MSRP, increases maximum towing to 30,000 lbs and carries a maximum payload of 5,319 lbs.

Standard cabin equipment includes an 8.0-inch infotainment display, wireless Android Auto and Apple CarPlay, 6 speakers, cloth upholstery and an 8-way power driver seat. A rearview camera, pre-collision safety system, stability control, traction control and 4-wheel ABS are also standard. Available equipment includes the $1,150 360-Degree Camera Package, $650 On Board Scales & Smart Hitch and $985 Pro Power Onboard - 2kW.

Drafted with AI from this page’s data and checked against it. Highlights mark the phrases worth skimming.

Market

Dealers are asking $7,908 over sticker.

That is the median across 37 listings for this exact trim. The typical one has sat for 99 days.

37 listings99 days median on the lot

Own one? That is the asking price on other people's. Yours is a different number.

Track what yours is worthA fresh estimate every month, in one short email. Not an offer to buy.Start tracking

61 factory options, from $50 to $3,000.

6.7L High Output Power Stroke Diesel V-8$3,000
Retractable Tonneau Pickup Box Cover$2,200
5th Wheel Hitch Kit$1,745
Aux Camera, Trailer TMPS and 5th Wheel/Gooseneck BLIS$1,700
Pickup Box Bed Side Storage$1,695
Panoramic Moonroof$1,495
Trailer TMPS and 5th Wheel/Gooseneck BLIS$1,330
Hard Folding Tonneau Pickup Box Cover$1,200
360-Degree Camera Package$1,150
Matte Black Aluminum Cross Bed Tool Box by Weather Guard (Defender Series)$1,000
Bright Premium Aluminum Cross Bed Tool Box by Weather Guard$1,000
Pro Power Onboard - 2kW$985
Aux Camera and Trailer TMPS Combo Kit #1$980
Retractable Bed Side Step$780
360-Degree Dual Beacon Amber-White LED Warning Strobes$650
360-Degree Dual Beacon Amber LED Warning Strobes$650
On Board Scales & Smart Hitch$650
Tough Bed Spray-In Bedliner$595
Soft Folding Tonneau Pickup Box Cover$590
Individual Trailer TPMS$580
6" Angular Bright Anodized Step Bars$570
FX4 Off-Road Package$550
Gooseneck Dual Hitch Kit$525
Customer-Placed Trailer Camera$480
Platform Running Boards$445
Power Sliding Rear Window w/Defrost and Privacy Glass$405
Vehicle Integration System 2.0$400
Tailgate Step$375
Vehicle Safe by Console Vault$350
Rapid-Heat Supplemental Cab Heater$350
Pivot Bed Storage Case - Right Hand Side$310
Pivot Bed Storage Case - Left Hand Side$310
Snow Plow/Camper Package$305
Luxury Cloth Captains Chairs w/Console$300
PowerScope Telescoping Trailer Tow Mirrors$280
Transmission Power Take-Off Provision$280
Remote Start System$250
Programmable Engine Idle Shutdown Timer$250
Snow Plow Prep Package$250
Upfitter Switches$230
SecuriCode Keyless Entry Keypad$225
Exterior Back-Up Alarm$220
Engine Block Heater$190
Front Wheel Well Liners$180
Side Window Deflector Kit - Smoke$160
Camper Package$160
Interior Work Surface$140
All-Weather Floor Mats$130
Heavy Service Front Suspension Package$125
Dual Extra Heavy-Duty Alternator$115
Spare Tire Lock$80
Black Retractable Bed Hooks$70
Roadside Assistance Kit w/Ford Logo$70
LED Box Lighting$60
Defrost w/Fixed & Privacy Glass$60
First Aid Kit w/Ford Logo$50
Tailgate Lock$50
Dual Batteries$0
Rear Splash Guards/Mud Flaps$0
250 Amp Alternator$0
Carpet Delete−$50

Which F-450 Super Duty is right for you?

Five trims, $59,955 to $94,035. Tap one to open it.

The numbers.

Two configurations: four-wheel drive, 10-speed automatic.

475hp6.7L eight-cylinder
1,050lb-ftTorque
4WD10-speed shiftable automatic
3–6Seats
8,053–8,587 lbsCurb weight
14,000 lbsGVWR
25,000–30,000 lbsMax towing
5,319–5,953 lbsMax payload

107 standard items.

Five groups, sized by how much is in each.

2 interiors

  • Medium Dark Slate
  • Baja

Both cloth.

14 factory paints

  • Carbonized Gray Metallic
  • Agate Black Metallic
  • Avalanche Gray Metallic
  • Green (Fleet)
  • Race Red
  • Yellow (Fleet)
  • Vermillion Red (Fleet)
  • Darkened Bronze Metallic
  • Orange (Fleet)
  • Ruby Red Metallic Tinted Clearcoat
  • Oxford White
  • Antimatter Blue Metallic
  • School Bus Yellow (Fleet)
  • Green Gem (Fleet)

Safety and recalls

No recall campaigns on file.

Recalls are settled per car, not per model. Check the one you are buying.

Overall—Not rated
Frontal—Not rated
Side—Not rated
Rollover—Not rated

NHTSA has not published ratings for the 2025 F-450 Super Duty. A model year is often unrated for a year or more after it goes on sale.

NHTSA NCAP · checked Oct 2026

Factory coverage.

It runs from the first sale date, not the model year.

Basic
3 yr / 36,000 mi
Powertrain
5 yr / 100,000 mi
Rust
5 yr
Roadside
5 yr / 60,000 mi
Sold1 yr2 yr3 yr4 yr5 yr
See extended plan pricesLive prices for this car. They depend on its age and mileage.See prices

Sponsored · Insurance offers

What would this F-450 Super Duty cost to insure?

Advertiser disclosure: we may earn a commission when you get a quote or buy through links on this page. Rates depend on the driver, the car and the ZIP.

Other years of the F-450 Super Duty XLT.