Skip to content
2025 Ford Expedition XL Fleet, front three-quarter view, paint 1 of 8

Paint 1 of 8

2025 Ford Expedition XL Fleet

SUV · 400 hp · 18 mpg combined

Sticker from
$57,400Factory MSRP, base configuration

Overview.

At a glance

400 hp18 mpg combined4WD

Good

  • 400 horsepower
  • Standard four-wheel drive
  • 24.0-inch infotainment display
  • Wireless Android Auto/Apple CarPlay
  • Adaptive cruise control

Watch for

  • EPA-estimated 18 mpg combined
  • 4-way manual passenger seat

The 2025 Ford Expedition XL Fleet has an MSRP of $57,400. Its 3.5L turbocharged 6-cylinder engine produces 400 horsepower and works with a 10-speed shiftable automatic transmission and four-wheel drive. Fuel economy is an EPA-estimated 18 mpg combined.

The cabin seats five with cloth upholstery, bucket front seats, an 8-way power driver seat and a 4-way manual passenger seat. Standard technology includes a 24.0-inch infotainment display, wireless Android Auto/Apple CarPlay, six speakers and USB connectivity. Adaptive cruise control, lane keep assist, blind spot and lane departure warnings, rear cross traffic alert, front and rear parking sensors, and a rearview camera are also standard. Factory options include the $745 Connectivity Package and the $390 Cargo Tailgate Manager. Factory warranty coverage includes 36 months or 36,000 miles of basic coverage and 60 months or 60,000 miles of powertrain and roadside coverage.

Drafted with AI from this page’s data and checked against it. Highlights mark the phrases worth skimming.

Market

Too few listings to publish a market price.

11 factory options, from $60 to $745.

Connectivity Package$745
Cargo Area Protector - Includes Second and Third Row Seat Back$610
Cargo Area Protector - Includes Third Row Seat Back$490
Cargo Tailgate Manager$390
Off Road Assistance Safety Kit w/Ford Logo$210
Engine Block Heater$190
All Weather Cargo Mat - Molded$170
Cargo Organizer - Large Soft-Side$150
Wheel Lock Kit w/Exposed Lug Nuts$95
Safety Kit w/Ford Logo$60
Front License Plate Bracket$0

Which Expedition is right for you?

Nine trims, $57,400 to $87,000. Tap one to open it.

The numbers.

One configuration: four-wheel drive, 10-speed automatic.

400hp3.5L six-cylinder turbo
480lb-ftTorque
18mpgCombined · 15 city · 22 highway
4WD10-speed shiftable automatic
5Seats

95 standard items.

Four groups, sized by how much is in each.

1 interior

  • Dark Gray

Cloth.

5 factory paints

  • Agate Black Metallic
  • Stone Blue Metallic
  • Dark Matter Gray Metallic
  • Space Silver Metallic
  • Oxford White

Safety and recalls

5 recall campaigns on file.

Recalls are settled per car, not per model. Check the one you are buying.

Overall5out of 5 stars
Frontal5out of 5 stars
Side—Not rated
Rollover3out of 5 stars

NHTSA crash-test ratings for the 2025 Expedition.

NHTSA NCAP · checked Oct 2026

Factory coverage.

It runs from the first sale date, not the model year.

Basic
3 yr / 36,000 mi
Powertrain
5 yr / 60,000 mi
Rust
5 yr
Roadside
5 yr / 60,000 mi
Sold1 yr2 yr3 yr4 yr5 yr
See extended plan pricesLive prices for this car. They depend on its age and mileage.See prices

Sponsored · Insurance offers

What would this Expedition cost to insure?

Advertiser disclosure: we may earn a commission when you get a quote or buy through links on this page. Rates depend on the driver, the car and the ZIP.

Other years of the Expedition XL Fleet.