Skip to content
2025 Ford Expedition MAX Platinum, front three-quarter view, paint 1 of 8

Paint 1 of 8

2025 Ford Expedition MAX Platinum

SUV · 400 hp · 18 mpg combined

Sticker from
$77,850Factory MSRP, base configuration

Overview.

At a glance

400 hp18 mpg combined4WD

Good

  • 400-hp turbocharged engine
  • Four-wheel drive
  • Seven seats
  • 24.0-inch infotainment display

Watch for

  • EPA-estimated 18 mpg combined
  • BlueCruise Equipped costs $2,495

The 2025 Ford Expedition MAX Platinum is a seven-seat SUV with an MSRP of $77,850.

Its 3.5-liter turbocharged 6-cylinder engine produces 400 hp and works with a 10-speed shiftable automatic transmission and four-wheel drive. Fuel economy is an EPA-estimated 18 mpg combined.

Standard cabin equipment includes leather front bucket seats, heated and cooled front seats, heated rear seats, three-zone climate control and a power-folding third row. A 24.0-inch infotainment display, 10 Bang & Olufsen speakers, wireless Android Auto and Apple CarPlay, and wireless charging are also standard. Driver-assistance features include adaptive cruise control, lane keep assist, rear cross-traffic alert, front and rear parking sensors, and front, side and rear cameras. Available packages include the $6,545 Stealth Performance Package and $13,570 Platinum Ultimate Package. Factory coverage includes a 36-month/36,000-mile basic warranty and a 60-month/60,000-mile powertrain warranty. This model year has 5 NHTSA recall campaigns.

Drafted with AI from this page’s data and checked against it. Highlights mark the phrases worth skimming.

Market

Too few listings to publish a market price.

27 factory options, from $60 to $13,570.

Platinum Ultimate Package$13,570
Stealth Performance Package$6,545
Stealth Appearance Package$3,570
Driver's Package$2,810
BlueCruise Equipped$2,495
Connectivity Package$745
Cargo Area Protector - Includes Second and Third Row Seat Back$610
40/20/40 Second Row Power-Folding Seats w/Tip-and-Slide$595
Cargo Area Protector - Includes Third Row Seat Back$490
Cargo Tailgate Manager$390
Console Vault$360
Load Floor Reversible Mat$270
Black Roof-Rail Crossbars$260
Off Road Assistance Safety Kit w/Ford Logo$210
Front and Second Row Floor Liners$200
Engine Block Heater$190
All Weather Cargo Mat - Molded$170
Cargo Organizer - Large Soft-Side$150
Third Row All-Weather Floor Liner (Tray Style)$110
Skid Plates (Fleet)$100
Cargo Side Curtain$100
Wheel Lock Kit w/Exposed Lug Nuts$95
Safety Kit w/Ford Logo$60
22" Ebony Bright Machined Face Aluminum Wheel$0
Platinum Equipment Group 600A$0
Daytime Running Lights (Fleet)$0
Front License Plate Bracket$0

Which Expedition is right for you?

Nine trims, $57,400 to $87,000. Tap one to open it.

The numbers.

One configuration: four-wheel drive, 10-speed automatic.

400hp3.5L six-cylinder turbo
480lb-ftTorque
18mpgCombined · 15 city · 22 highway
4WD10-speed shiftable automatic
7Seats

116 standard items.

Four groups, sized by how much is in each.

3 interiors

  • Salt Crystal Gray
  • Black Onyx
  • Mojave Dusk

All leather.

8 factory paints

  • Stone Blue Metallic
  • Glaciar Gray Metallic Tri-Coat
  • Oxford White
  • Space Silver Metallic
  • Dark Matter Gray Metallic
  • Star White Metallic Tri-Coat
  • Agate Black Metallic
  • Wild Green

Safety and recalls

5 recall campaigns on file.

Recalls are settled per car, not per model. Check the one you are buying.

Overall5out of 5 stars
Frontal5out of 5 stars
Side—Not rated
Rollover3out of 5 stars

NHTSA crash-test ratings for the 2025 Expedition.

NHTSA NCAP · checked Oct 2026

Factory coverage.

It runs from the first sale date, not the model year.

Basic
3 yr / 36,000 mi
Powertrain
5 yr / 60,000 mi
Rust
5 yr
Roadside
5 yr / 60,000 mi
Sold1 yr2 yr3 yr4 yr5 yr
See extended plan pricesLive prices for this car. They depend on its age and mileage.See prices

Sponsored · Insurance offers

What would this Expedition cost to insure?

Advertiser disclosure: we may earn a commission when you get a quote or buy through links on this page. Rates depend on the driver, the car and the ZIP.

Other years of the Expedition MAX Platinum.