Skip to content
2025 Chevrolet Trailblazer RS, front three-quarter view, paint 1 of 8

Paint 1 of 8

2025 Chevrolet Trailblazer RS

SUV · 155 hp · 27–31 mpg combined

Sticker from
$27,700Factory MSRP, base configuration
Dealers ask
$27,298Median across 119 listings
Below sticker
$402The MSRP, minus the median

Overview.

At a glance

155 hp27–31 mpg combinedAWD / FWD

Good

  • 155-hp turbo engine
  • Heated front seats
  • Wireless smartphone integration
  • 11.0-inch infotainment display

Watch for

  • 1,000-lb max towing
  • Front-wheel drive uses CVT
  • Sunroof costs $1,495

The 2025 Chevrolet Trailblazer RS is a gas SUV with seating for 5 and 25.3 cu ft of cargo space.

Its MSRP ranges from $27,700 to $29,300. Both configurations use a 155-hp 1.3L 3-cylinder turbo engine and can tow a maximum of 1,000 lbs.

The front-wheel-drive configuration uses a continuously variable-speed automatic and returns an EPA-estimated 31 mpg combined. The all-wheel-drive configuration has a 9-speed shiftable automatic and returns 27 mpg combined.

Standard cabin equipment includes leatherette/cloth front seats, heated front seats, an 8-way power driver seat, a heated steering wheel and a fold-flat passenger seat. An 11.0-inch infotainment display, 6 speakers and wireless Android Auto/Apple CarPlay are also standard.

Lane departure warning, lane keep assist, a pre-collision safety system, emergency braking assist and a rear-view camera are standard. Factory coverage includes a 36-month/36,000-mile basic warranty and a 60-month/60,000-mile powertrain warranty. Available packages include the $995 Adaptive Cruise and Sound Package and the $1,495 Panoramic Power Sunroof.

Drafted with AI from this page’s data and checked against it. Highlights mark the phrases worth skimming.

Market

Dealers are asking $402 under sticker.

That is the median across 119 listings for this exact trim. The typical one has sat for 31 days.

119 listings31 days median on the lot

Own one? That is the asking price on other people's. Yours is a different number.

Track what yours is worthA fresh estimate every month, in one short email. Not an offer to buy.Start tracking

27 factory options, from $40 to $1,495.

Panoramic Power Sunroof$1,495
Convenience Package$1,195
Adaptive Cruise and Sound Package$995
Trailering Package$895
Roof Rack Cross Rails$695
Winter/Summer Floor Mats Package$625
Mobile Service Plus$599
Driver Confidence Package$395
Keyless Entry Keypad$295
All-Weather Floor Liners$250
Black Front and Rear Splash Guards$250
Soft Cargo Shade$225
All-Weather Floor Mats$195
Sport Pedal Kit$195
Collapsible Cargo Area Organizer$175
Cargo Liner$175
Cargo Mat$125
Wheel Locks$125
Engine Block Heater$100
Vertical Cargo Net$95
Front License Plate Bracket$40
State-Specific Emissions Override$0
Federal Emissions Requirements$0
Federal Emissions Override$0
California State Emissions Requirements$0
Northeast Emissions$0
Deleted Mobile Service Plus—

Which Trailblazer is right for you?

Four trims, $23,100 to $27,700. Tap one to open it.

Bar heights follow the price. The widest step is $3,400, from LT to RS.

The numbers.

Two configurations: all-wheel or front-wheel drive, 9-speed automatic or continuously variable automatic.

155hp1.3L three-cylinder turbo
174lb-ftTorque
27–31mpgCombined · 26–29 city · 29–33 highway
AWD / FWD9-speed shiftable automatic / continuously variable-speed automatic
5Seats
25.3 cu ftCargo volume
3,095–3,252 lbsCurb weight
1,000 lbsMax towing

120 standard items.

Five groups, sized by how much is in each.

1 interior

  • Jet Black with Red accents

Leatherette.

6 factory paints

  • Mosaic Black Metallic
  • Nitro Yellow Metallic
  • Iridescent Pearl Tricoat
  • Sterling Gray Metallic
  • Crimson Metallic
  • Marina Blue Metallic

Safety and recalls

No recall campaigns on file.

Recalls are settled per car, not per model. Check the one you are buying.

Overall5out of 5 stars
Frontal5out of 5 stars
Side—Not rated
Rollover4out of 5 stars

NHTSA crash-test ratings for the 2025 Trailblazer.

NHTSA NCAP · checked Oct 2026

Factory coverage.

It runs from the first sale date, not the model year.

Basic
3 yr / 36,000 mi
Powertrain
5 yr / 60,000 mi
Rust
6 yr / 100,000 mi
Roadside
5 yr / 60,000 mi
Maintenance
1 yr
Sold2 yr4 yr6 yr
See extended plan pricesLive prices for this car. They depend on its age and mileage.See prices

Sponsored · Insurance offers

What would this Trailblazer cost to insure?

Advertiser disclosure: we may earn a commission when you get a quote or buy through links on this page. Rates depend on the driver, the car and the ZIP.

Other years of the Trailblazer RS.