Skip to content
2025 Chevrolet Trailblazer ACTIV, front three-quarter view, paint 1 of 8

Paint 1 of 8

2025 Chevrolet Trailblazer ACTIV

SUV · 155 hp · 27–31 mpg combined

Sticker from
$27,700Factory MSRP, base configuration

Overview.

At a glance

155 hp27–31 mpg combinedAWD / FWD

Good

  • 155-hp turbo engine
  • 1,000-lb max towing
  • Heated front seats
  • Wireless smartphone integration

Watch for

  • Single-zone front air conditioning
  • CVT on front-wheel drive

The 2025 Chevrolet Trailblazer ACTIV is a gas SUV with seating for 5 and 25.3 cu ft of cargo space.

Its 1.3L 3-cylinder turbo engine produces 155 hp. Front-wheel drive uses a continuously variable-speed automatic and returns an EPA-estimated 31 mpg combined, while all-wheel drive uses a 9-speed shiftable automatic and returns 27 mpg combined. MSRP runs from $27,700 to $29,300. Maximum towing is 1,000 lbs.

Standard cabin features include leatherette upholstery, heated front seats, an 8-way power driver seat, a heated steering wheel and a fold-flat passenger seat. An 11.0-inch infotainment display, 6 speakers and wireless Android Auto/Apple CarPlay are also standard. Driver-assistance equipment includes lane departure warning, lane keep assist, a pre-collision safety system, emergency braking assist and a rear-view camera.

Available packages include the $895 Trailering Package, $995 Adaptive Cruise and Sound Package, $1,195 Convenience Package and $1,495 Panoramic Power Sunroof.

Drafted with AI from this page’s data and checked against it. Highlights mark the phrases worth skimming.

Market

Too few listings to publish a market price.

27 factory options, from $40 to $1,495.

Panoramic Power Sunroof$1,495
Convenience Package$1,195
Adaptive Cruise and Sound Package$995
Trailering Package$895
Roof Rack Cross Rails$695
Winter/Summer Floor Mats Package$625
Mobile Service Plus$599
Driver Confidence Package$395
Keyless Entry Keypad$295
Black Front and Rear Splash Guards$250
All-Weather Floor Liners$250
Soft Cargo Shade$225
All-Weather Floor Mats$195
Sport Pedal Kit$195
Cargo Liner$175
Collapsible Cargo Area Organizer$175
Cargo Mat$125
Wheel Locks$125
Engine Block Heater$100
Vertical Cargo Net$95
Front License Plate Bracket$40
Federal Emissions Override$0
Federal Emissions Requirements$0
Northeast Emissions$0
State-Specific Emissions Override$0
California State Emissions Requirements$0
Deleted Mobile Service Plus—

Which Trailblazer is right for you?

Four trims, $23,100 to $27,700. Tap one to open it.

Bar heights follow the price. The widest step is $3,400, from LT to ACTIV.

The numbers.

Two configurations: all-wheel or front-wheel drive, 9-speed automatic or continuously variable automatic.

155hp1.3L three-cylinder turbo
174lb-ftTorque
27–31mpgCombined · 26–29 city · 29–33 highway
AWD / FWD9-speed shiftable automatic / continuously variable-speed automatic
5Seats
25.3 cu ftCargo volume
3,095–3,252 lbsCurb weight
1,000 lbsMax towing

120 standard items.

Five groups, sized by how much is in each.

2 interiors

  • Jet Black/Artemis with Yellow Stitching
  • Jet Black with Yellow Stitching

Both leatherette.

6 factory paints

  • Nitro Yellow Metallic
  • Marina Blue Metallic
  • Cacti Green
  • Mosaic Black Metallic
  • Sterling Gray Metallic
  • Iridescent Pearl Tricoat

Safety and recalls

No recall campaigns on file.

Recalls are settled per car, not per model. Check the one you are buying.

Overall5out of 5 stars
Frontal5out of 5 stars
Side—Not rated
Rollover4out of 5 stars

NHTSA crash-test ratings for the 2025 Trailblazer.

NHTSA NCAP · checked Oct 2026

Factory coverage.

It runs from the first sale date, not the model year.

Basic
3 yr / 36,000 mi
Powertrain
5 yr / 60,000 mi
Rust
6 yr / 100,000 mi
Roadside
5 yr / 60,000 mi
Maintenance
1 yr
Sold2 yr4 yr6 yr
See extended plan pricesLive prices for this car. They depend on its age and mileage.See prices

Sponsored · Insurance offers

What would this Trailblazer cost to insure?

Advertiser disclosure: we may earn a commission when you get a quote or buy through links on this page. Rates depend on the driver, the car and the ZIP.

Other years of the Trailblazer ACTIV.