Skip to content
2025 Chevrolet Blazer RS, front three-quarter view, paint 1 of 8

Paint 1 of 8

2025 Chevrolet Blazer RS

SUV · 308 hp · 21–22 mpg combined

Sticker from
$42,800Factory MSRP, base configuration
Dealers ask
$35,212Median across 371 listings
Below sticker
$7,588The MSRP, minus the median

Overview.

At a glance

308 hp21–22 mpg combinedFWD / AWD

Good

  • 308-hp 3.6L V6
  • 4,500-lb max towing
  • Wireless smartphone integration
  • Standard heated front seats

Watch for

  • All-wheel drive: EPA-estimated 21 mpg
  • Panoramic sunroof costs $1,595

The 2025 Chevrolet Blazer RS is a 5-seat SUV with a 3.6L 6-cylinder engine producing 308 hp.

A 9-speed shiftable automatic transmission is standard, with front-wheel drive or all-wheel drive. Maximum towing is 4,500 lbs, and cargo capacity is 30.5 cu ft. The front-wheel-drive version delivers an EPA-estimated 22 mpg combined; the all-wheel-drive version delivers 21 mpg combined.

MSRP is $42,800 with front-wheel drive and $45,700 with all-wheel drive. Standard cabin equipment includes leather upholstery, heated front seats, a heated steering wheel, dual-zone front climate control and wireless charging. The infotainment system has a 10.2-inch display, wireless Android Auto and Apple CarPlay, Bose speakers and 8 total speakers.

Standard driver-assistance features include lane keep assist, rear cross-traffic alert, a pre-collision safety system, rear parking sensors and a rearview camera. Available additions include the $1,375 Driver Confidence II Package, the $1,595 Panoramic Power Sunroof and the $650 Trailering Equipment package.

Drafted with AI from this page’s data and checked against it. Highlights mark the phrases worth skimming.

Market

Dealers are asking $7,588 under sticker.

That is the median across 371 listings for this exact trim. The typical one has sat for 39 days.

371 listings39 days median on the lot

Own one? That is the asking price on other people's. Yours is a different number.

Track what yours is worthA fresh estimate every month, in one short email. Not an offer to buy.Start tracking

33 factory options, from $40 to $1,595.

Panoramic Power Sunroof$1,595
Driver Confidence II Package$1,375
"Hit the Road" Package$1,195
21" High Gloss Black Aluminum Wheels w/Machined Face$1,100
20" Gloss Black Aluminum Wheels$1,000
Enhanced Convenience Package$950
Black Molded Assist Steps$895
Exterior Decal Package$795
Trailering Equipment$650
Mobile Service Plus$599
Sport Package$495
Black Illuminated Front Bowtie Emblem$475
Black Roof Rack Cross Rails$395
Floor Liner Package$375
Black Lug Nut and Wheel Lock Kit$350
Black Lug Nuts$325
Custom Molded Front/Rear Splash Guards$275
Interior Protection Package$275
Cargo Package$250
Storage Optimization Package$250
Foldable Cargo Organizer$195
Roadside Safety Package$175
Pedal Cover Set$150
Bright Wheel Locks$125
Engine Block Heater$100
Front License Plate Mounting Package$40
Federal Emissions Requirements$0
California Emissions Override$0
State-Specific Emissions Override$0
Northeast Emissions$0
California State Emissions Requirements$0
Federal Emissions Override$0
Deleted Mobile Service Plus—

Which Blazer is right for you?

Four trims, $35,400 to $42,800. Tap one to open it.

Bar heights follow the price. The widest step is $3,900, from 2LT to 3LT.

The numbers.

Two configurations: front-wheel or all-wheel drive, 9-speed automatic.

308hp3.6L six-cylinder
270lb-ftTorque
21–22mpgCombined · 18–19 city · 26 highway
FWD / AWD9-speed shiftable automatic
5Seats
30.5 cu ftCargo volume
4,079–4,313 lbsCurb weight
4,500 lbsMax towing

133 standard items.

Five groups, sized by how much is in each.

2 interiors

  • Jet Black/Nightshift Blue
  • Jet Black with Red accents

Both leather.

6 factory paints

  • Radiant Red Tintcoat
  • Iridescent Pearl Tricoat
  • Habanero Orange
  • Riptide Blue Metallic
  • Sterling Gray Metallic
  • Black

Safety and recalls

1 recall campaign on file.

Recalls are settled per car, not per model. Check the one you are buying.

Overall5out of 5 stars
Frontal5out of 5 stars
Side—Not rated
Rollover4out of 5 stars

NHTSA crash-test ratings for the 2025 Blazer.

NHTSA NCAP · checked Oct 2026

Factory coverage.

It runs from the first sale date, not the model year.

Basic
3 yr / 36,000 mi
Powertrain
5 yr / 60,000 mi
Rust
6 yr / 100,000 mi
Roadside
5 yr / 60,000 mi
Maintenance
1 yr
Sold2 yr4 yr6 yr
See extended plan pricesLive prices for this car. They depend on its age and mileage.See prices

Sponsored · Insurance offers

What would this Blazer cost to insure?

Advertiser disclosure: we may earn a commission when you get a quote or buy through links on this page. Rates depend on the driver, the car and the ZIP.

Other years of the Blazer RS.

Pictures show this year's car in another paint. Starting MSRP is before destination, taxes and dealer fees.