Skip to content
2025 Chevrolet Blazer Premier, front three-quarter view, paint 1 of 7

Paint 1 of 7

2025 Chevrolet Blazer Premier

SUV · 228 hp · 24–25 mpg combined

Sticker from
$42,800Factory MSRP, base configuration
Dealers ask
$37,990Median across 21 listings
Below sticker
$4,810The MSRP, minus the median

Overview.

At a glance

228 hp24–25 mpg combinedFWD / AWD

Good

  • 4,500-lb max towing
  • Wireless smartphone integration
  • Heated front seats
  • Bose 8-speaker audio

Watch for

  • 228 hp; RS has 308
  • AWD: EPA-estimated 24 mpg

The 2025 Chevrolet Blazer Premier is a 5-seat gas SUV with front-wheel drive or all-wheel drive.

Both versions use a 2.0L turbo 4-cylinder engine producing 228 hp and a 9-speed shiftable automatic transmission. Maximum towing is 4,500 lbs, while cargo capacity is 30.5 cu ft.

MSRP is $42,800 with front-wheel drive and $45,700 with all-wheel drive. The front-wheel-drive version returns an EPA-estimated 25 mpg combined, compared with 24 mpg combined for all-wheel drive. A 3.6L SIDI V6 Engine is a $500 option, and Trailering Equipment is $650.

Standard cabin equipment includes leather/sueded microfiber upholstery, heated front seats, a heated steering wheel, dual-zone front climate control and wireless charging. A 10.2-inch infotainment display works with wireless Android Auto and Apple CarPlay, while the Bose audio system has 8 speakers and 1 subwoofer. Safety features include blind-spot and lane-departure warnings, lane keep assist, rear cross-traffic alert, emergency braking assist, a rearview camera and rear parking sensors. This model year has 1 NHTSA recall campaign.

Drafted with AI from this page’s data and checked against it. Highlights mark the phrases worth skimming.

Market

Dealers are asking $4,810 under sticker.

That is the median across 21 listings for this exact trim. The typical one has sat for 159 days.

21 listings159 days median on the lot

Own one? That is the asking price on other people's. Yours is a different number.

Track what yours is worthA fresh estimate every month, in one short email. Not an offer to buy.Start tracking

40 factory options, from $40 to $3,595.

Black Sport Package$3,595
20" Chrome Aluminum Wheels$3,495
20" Gloss Black Aluminum Wheels$2,295
Panoramic Power Sunroof$1,595
Driver Confidence II Package$1,375
21" Triple Finish Aluminum Wheels$1,300
"Hit the Road" Package$1,195
Enhanced Convenience Package$950
Black Molded Assist Steps$895
Exterior Decal Package$795
Trailering Equipment$650
Mobile Service Plus$599
Black Grille Bar Package$550
3.6L SIDI V6 Engine$500
Sport Package$495
Black Illuminated Front Bowtie Emblem$475
Black Roof Rack Cross Rails$395
Floor Liner Package$375
Black Lug Nut and Wheel Lock Kit$350
Black Lug Nuts$325
Interior Protection Package$275
Custom Molded Front/Rear Splash Guards$275
Storage Optimization Package$250
Cargo Package$250
Lug Nuts$225
Foldable Cargo Organizer$195
Roadside Safety Package$175
Gloss Black Emblem Kit$150
Pedal Cover Set$150
Black Front and Rear Bowties$125
Bright Wheel Locks$125
Engine Block Heater$100
Front License Plate Mounting Package$40
California Emissions Override$0
Northeast Emissions$0
California State Emissions Requirements$0
Federal Emissions Requirements$0
Federal Emissions Override$0
State-Specific Emissions Override$0
Deleted Mobile Service Plus—

Which Blazer is right for you?

Four trims, $35,400 to $42,800. Tap one to open it.

Bar heights follow the price. The widest step is $3,900, from 2LT to 3LT.

The numbers.

Two configurations: front-wheel or all-wheel drive, 9-speed automatic.

228hp2.0L four-cylinder turbo
258lb-ftTorque
24–25mpgCombined · 22 city · 27–29 highway
FWD / AWD9-speed shiftable automatic
5Seats
30.5 cu ftCargo volume
3,992–4,218 lbsCurb weight
4,500 lbsMax towing

133 standard items.

Five groups, sized by how much is in each.

2 interiors

  • Jet Black
  • Jet Black/Maple Sugar

Both leather/sueded microfiber.

5 factory paints

  • Iridescent Pearl Tricoat
  • Radiant Red Tintcoat
  • Black
  • Sterling Gray Metallic
  • Riptide Blue Metallic

Safety and recalls

1 recall campaign on file.

Recalls are settled per car, not per model. Check the one you are buying.

Overall5out of 5 stars
Frontal5out of 5 stars
Side—Not rated
Rollover4out of 5 stars

NHTSA crash-test ratings for the 2025 Blazer.

NHTSA NCAP · checked Oct 2026

Factory coverage.

It runs from the first sale date, not the model year.

Basic
3 yr / 36,000 mi
Powertrain
5 yr / 60,000 mi
Rust
6 yr / 100,000 mi
Roadside
5 yr / 60,000 mi
Maintenance
1 yr
Sold2 yr4 yr6 yr
See extended plan pricesLive prices for this car. They depend on its age and mileage.See prices

Sponsored · Insurance offers

What would this Blazer cost to insure?

Advertiser disclosure: we may earn a commission when you get a quote or buy through links on this page. Rates depend on the driver, the car and the ZIP.

Other years of the Blazer Premier.