Skip to content
2024 Ram 2500 Laramie, front three-quarter view, paint 1 of 8

Paint 1 of 8

2024 Ram 2500 Laramie

Truck (Mega Cab) · 370–410 hp

Sticker from
$61,080Factory MSRP, base configuration
Dealers ask
$53,878Median across 764 listings
Below sticker
$7,202The MSRP, minus the median

Overview.

At a glance

370–410 hp4WD / RWD

Good

  • 3,430-lb max payload
  • Standard leather seating
  • Heated front seats
  • 10-speaker audio
  • Four-wheel drive available

Watch for

  • Diesel makes 370 hp
  • Six-speed diesel automatic
  • Blind-spot detection costs $595

The 2024 Ram 2500 Laramie combines heavy-duty truck specifications with standard leather seating, heated front seats and a heated steering wheel. Its original MSRP ranged from $61,080 to $75,115.

Gas configurations use a 6.4L 8-cylinder engine producing 410 hp with an 8-speed shiftable automatic transmission. The 6.7L 6-cylinder turbodiesel produces 370 hp and uses a 6-speed shiftable automatic. Rear-wheel drive and four-wheel drive configurations are offered, along with crew cab short-bed, crew cab long-bed and mega cab short-bed layouts. Maximum payload ranges from 2,020 to 3,430 lbs, while GVWR is 10,000 lbs.

Standard cabin technology includes an 8.4-inch infotainment display, Android Auto and Apple CarPlay, 10 speakers, a subwoofer and USB connectivity. A rearview camera, rear parking sensors, stability control, traction control, emergency braking assist and tire-pressure monitoring are also standard. Towing-related options include the $1,895 Towing Technology Group, $545 5th Wheel/Gooseneck Towing Preparatory Group and $995 Trailer Surround View Camera System.

Drafted with AI from this page’s data and checked against it. Highlights mark the phrases worth skimming.

Market

Dealers are asking $7,202 under sticker.

That is the median across 764 listings for this exact trim. The typical one has sat for 41 days.

764 listings41 days median on the lot

Own one? That is the asking price on other people's. Yours is a different number.

Track what yours is worthA fresh estimate every month, in one short email. Not an offer to buy.Start tracking

49 factory options, from $50 to $9,795.

6.7L I6 Cummins Turbodiesel Engine (Fleet)$9,795
Laramie Level B Equipment Group$6,000
Night Edition$4,040
Laramie Level 1 Equipment Group$3,840
Sport Appearance Package$3,095
Safety Group$2,240
Towing Technology Group$1,895
Tow Technology Plus Group$1,490
Power Sunroof$1,195
Tow-Mode Digital Rear View Mirror Package$1,135
Mopar 20K Direct Mount 5th Wheel Hitch$1,075
Trailer Surround View Camera System$995
Painted Flat Wheel-to-Wheel Side Steps$845
Bed Utility Group$845
Painted Flat Cab-Length Side Steps$795
Chrome Flat Wheel-to-Wheel Side Steps$745
Chrome Flat Cab-Length Side Steps$695
Tow-Mode Camera (Wired)$635
Mopar Spray-In Bedliner$600
Blind Spot and Cross Path Detection$595
5th Wheel/Gooseneck Towing Preparatory Group$545
Mopar Trailer Camera Wiring w/No Camera$515
Anti-Spin Differential Rear Axle$495
Trailer Tire Pressure Monitoring System$445
Dual Alternators Rated At 380 Amps$395
Dual Alternators Rated At 440 Amps$395
Upfitter Electronic Module (VSIM)$345
Center Stop Lamp w/Cargo View Camera$345
Adaptive Steering System$300
LT275/70R18E Outline White Lettering On/Off Road Tires$295
Heavy Duty Snow Plow Prep Group$245
DOT Certified Roadside Safety Kit$195
Mopar Front & Rear Rubber Floor Mats$150
Cold Weather Group$145
220 Amp Alternator$145
Auxiliary Switches - Instrument Panel Mounted$145
4.10 Axle Ratio$145
Rear Backup Alarm$145
Tow Hooks$100
Chrome Bumper Package$95
Engine Block Heater$95
Clearance Lamps$95
Additional Hawaii Destination Charge$50
6-Speed Automatic 68RFE Transmission (Fleet)—
Auxiliary Switches Prep—
Front License Plate Bracket—
Leather Trimmed Bucket Seats—
Quick Order Package 2GH—
Quick Order Package 2HH (Fleet)—

Which 2500 is right for you?

Eight trims, $45,250 to $85,515. Tap one to open it.

The numbers.

Three configurations: four-wheel or rear-wheel drive, 6-speed automatic or 8-speed automatic.

370–410hp6.7L six-cylinder / 6.4L eight-cylinder
429–850lb-ftTorque
4WD / RWD6-speed shiftable automatic / 8-speed shiftable automatic
6Seats
6,573–8,836 lbsCurb weight
10,000 lbsGVWR
2,020–3,430 lbsMax payload

116 standard items.

Four groups, sized by how much is in each.

1 interior

  • Black

Leather.

8 factory paints

  • Patriot Blue Pearl Coat
  • Granite Crystal Metallic Clear Coat
  • Flame Red Clear Coat
  • Delmonico Red Pearl Coat
  • Bright White Clear Coat
  • Pearl White
  • Billet Silver Metallic Clear Coat
  • Diamond Black Crystal Pearl Coat

Safety and recalls

5 recall campaigns on file.

Recalls are settled per car, not per model. Check the one you are buying.

Overall—Not rated
Frontal—Not rated
Side—Not rated
Rollover—Not rated

NHTSA has not published ratings for the 2024 2500. A model year is often unrated for a year or more after it goes on sale.

NHTSA NCAP · checked Oct 2026

Factory coverage.

It runs from the first sale date, not the model year.

Basic
3 yr / 36,000 mi
Powertrain
5 yr / 60,000 mi
Rust
5 yr
Roadside
5 yr / 60,000 mi
Sold1 yr2 yr3 yr4 yr5 yr
See extended plan pricesLive prices for this car. They depend on its age and mileage.See prices

Sponsored · Insurance offers

What would this 2500 cost to insure?

Advertiser disclosure: we may earn a commission when you get a quote or buy through links on this page. Rates depend on the driver, the car and the ZIP.

Other years of the 2500 Laramie.