Skip to content
2024 Ram 2500 Big Horn, front three-quarter view, paint 1 of 8

Paint 1 of 8

2024 Ram 2500 Big Horn

Truck (Crew Cab) · 370–410 hp

Sticker from
$56,340Factory MSRP, base configuration
Dealers ask
$43,894Median across 1,161 listings
Below sticker
$12,446The MSRP, minus the median

Overview.

At a glance

370–410 hp4WD

Good

  • Up to 3,230-lb payload
  • Four-wheel drive
  • 410-hp gas engine
  • Folding rear seatback

Watch for

  • Manual front-seat adjustments
  • 5.0-inch infotainment display
  • Diesel engine costs $9,795

The 2024 Ram 2500 Big Horn is a crew-cab truck with four-wheel drive.

Engine choices include a 6.4L 8-cylinder gas engine with an 8-speed shiftable automatic and a 6.7L 6-cylinder turbodiesel with a 6-speed shiftable automatic. The gas configuration produces 410 hp and carries a maximum payload of 3,230 lbs, while the turbodiesel produces 370 hp and carries 2,180 lbs. The original MSRP was $56,340 for the gas short-bed configuration and $66,335 for the turbodiesel long-bed configuration.

Standard equipment includes cloth 40/20/40 split-bench front seats, a folding rear seatback, keyless ignition, cruise control, heated mirrors and a rearview camera. Infotainment starts with a 5.0-inch display, 6 speakers, USB connectivity and an auxiliary audio input. Available equipment includes ParkSense front and rear park assist for $395, Blind Spot and Cross Path Detection for $695 and a 12.0-inch Uconnect 5 navigation display for $2,020. The original factory warranty covered 36 months or 36,000 miles for basic coverage and 60 months or 60,000 miles for the powertrain.

Drafted with AI from this page’s data and checked against it. Highlights mark the phrases worth skimming.

Market

Dealers are asking $12,446 under sticker.

That is the median across 1,161 listings for this exact trim. The typical one has sat for 45 days.

1,161 listings45 days median on the lot

Own one? That is the asking price on other people's. Yours is a different number.

Track what yours is worthA fresh estimate every month, in one short email. Not an offer to buy.Start tracking

74 factory options, from $50 to $9,795.

6.7L I6 Cummins Turbodiesel Engine$9,795
Level 2 Equipment Group$5,110
Night Edition$4,205
Tech Package$3,095
Safety Group$3,010
Level 1 Equipment Group$2,315
Towing Technology Group$2,195
Sport Appearance Package$2,155
Uconnect 5 Navigation w/12.0" Display$2,020
Auto Level Rear Air Suspension$1,705
Tow Technology Plus Group$1,490
Snow Chief Group$1,155
Tow-Mode Digital Rear View Mirror Package$1,135
Mopar 20K Direct Mount 5th Wheel Hitch$1,075
Trailer Surround View Camera System$995
Painted Flat Wheel-to-Wheel Side Steps$845
Bed Utility Group$845
Uconnect 5 Navigation w/8.4" Display$820
Uconnect 5 w/8.4" Display$815
Painted Flat Cab-Length Side Steps$795
Premium Lighting Group$795
Chrome Flat Wheel-to-Wheel Side Steps$745
Tri-Fold Tonneau Cover$695
Blind Spot and Cross Path Detection$695
Chrome Flat Cab-Length Side Steps$695
Tow-Mode Camera (Wired)$635
Mopar Spray-In Bedliner$600
9 Alpine Speakers w/Subwoofer$595
5th Wheel/Gooseneck Towing Preparatory Group$545
Mopar Trailer Camera Wiring w/No Camera$515
Anti-Spin Differential Rear Axle$495
Off Road Package$495
Heated Seats and Wheel Group$445
Trailer Tire Pressure Monitoring System$445
ParkSense Front/Rear Park Assist System$395
Dual Alternators Rated At 440 Amps$395
Dual Alternators Rated At 380 Amps$395
ParkSense Front/Rear Park Assist System (Fleet)$395
Center Stop Lamp w/Cargo View Camera$345
Upfitter Electronic Module (VSIM)$345
Remote Start System$295
Add Full Size Spare Tire$295
LT275/70R18E Outline White Lettering On/Off Road Tires$295
2 Additional Key Fobs (Fleet)$270
115V Auxiliary Front Power Outlet$255
Heavy Duty Snow Plow Prep Group$245
DOT Certified Roadside Safety Kit$195
Rear Window Defroster$195
Rear Wheelhouse Liners$195
Fog Lamps$195
Security Alarm$195
Mopar Front & Rear Rubber Floor Mats$150
Protection Group$145
4.10 Axle Ratio$145
Rear Backup Alarm$145
Cold Weather Group$145
220 Amp Alternator$145
Auxiliary Switches - Instrument Panel Mounted$145
Tow Hooks$100
2-Way Power Driver Lumbar Adjust (Fleet)$95
Engine Block Heater$95
Clearance Lamps$95
Additional Hawaii Destination Charge$50
Delete Pickup Box−$400
6-Speed Automatic 68RFE Transmission—
Auxiliary Switches Prep—
Black Vinyl Floor Covering—
Cloth 40/20/40 Premium Bench Seat—
Decal Delete—
Front License Plate Bracket—
HD Vinyl 40/20/40 Split Bench Seat (Fleet)—
Premium Cloth Bucket Seats—
Quick Order Package 2GZ—
Quick Order Package 2HZ—

Which 2500 is right for you?

Eight trims, $45,250 to $85,515. Tap one to open it.

The numbers.

Two configurations: four-wheel drive, 6-speed automatic or 8-speed automatic.

370–410hp6.7L six-cylinder / 6.4L eight-cylinder
429–850lb-ftTorque
4WD6-speed shiftable automatic / 8-speed shiftable automatic
6Seats
6,773–8,697 lbsCurb weight
10,000 lbsGVWR
2,180–3,230 lbsMax payload

102 standard items.

Four groups, sized by how much is in each.

4 interiors

  • Black/Diesel Gray (Fleet)
  • Black/Diesel Gray
  • Black/Diesel Gray
  • Black

Vinyl or premium cloth or cloth.

21 factory paints

  • Republic Blue Clear Coat
  • Delmonico Red Pearl Coat
  • Low Vol Midnight Blue Pearl Coat
  • Granite Crystal Metallic Clear Coat
  • Patriot Blue Pearl Coat
  • Low Vol Yellow
  • Low Vol Timberline Green Pearl Coat
  • Low Vol Detonator Yellow Clear Coat
  • Billet Silver Metallic Clear Coat
  • Bright White Clear Coat
  • Diamond Black Crystal Pearl Coat
  • Low Vol School Bus Yellow
  • Low Vol Construction Yellow
  • New Holland Blue
  • Low Vol Light Green
  • Flame Red Clear Coat
  • Low Vol Utility Orange
  • Case IH Red
  • Low Vol Omaha Orange
  • Low Vol Black Clear Coat
  • Low Vol National Safety Yellow

8 of the 21 are shown on the car at the top.

Safety and recalls

5 recall campaigns on file.

Recalls are settled per car, not per model. Check the one you are buying.

Overall—Not rated
Frontal—Not rated
Side—Not rated
Rollover—Not rated

NHTSA has not published ratings for the 2024 2500. A model year is often unrated for a year or more after it goes on sale.

NHTSA NCAP · checked Oct 2026

Factory coverage.

It runs from the first sale date, not the model year.

Basic
3 yr / 36,000 mi
Powertrain
5 yr / 60,000 mi
Rust
5 yr
Roadside
5 yr / 60,000 mi
Sold1 yr2 yr3 yr4 yr5 yr
See extended plan pricesLive prices for this car. They depend on its age and mileage.See prices

Sponsored · Insurance offers

What would this 2500 cost to insure?

Advertiser disclosure: we may earn a commission when you get a quote or buy through links on this page. Rates depend on the driver, the car and the ZIP.

Other years of the 2500 Big Horn.