Skip to content
2022 Ford F-150 Tremor, front three-quarter view, paint 1 of 6

Paint 1 of 6

2022 Ford F-150 Tremor

Truck (SuperCrew) · 400 hp · 18 mpg combined

Sticker from
$53,470Factory MSRP, base configuration
Dealers ask
$42,978Median across 187 listings
Below sticker
$10,492The MSRP, minus the median

Overview.

At a glance

400 hp18 mpg combined4WD

Good

  • 10,900-lb max towing
  • 1,885-lb max payload
  • 400 hp
  • Four-wheel drive

Watch for

  • EPA-estimated 18 mpg combined
  • Manual front-seat adjustment
  • Single-zone front climate

The 2022 Ford F-150 Tremor is a SuperCrew truck with four-wheel drive, a 3.5L turbocharged 6-cylinder engine and a 10-speed shiftable automatic transmission.

Its original MSRP was $53,470.

Capability figures include 10,900 lbs of maximum towing, 1,885 lbs of maximum payload and a 7,000-lb GVWR. The engine produces 400 hp, while fuel economy is an EPA-estimated 18 mpg combined.

Standard cabin equipment includes premium cloth bucket front seats, a split-folding rear seatback, Android Auto and Apple CarPlay, 6 speakers, cruise control and a rearview camera. The front seats have 4-way manual adjustment, and the cabin has single-zone front air conditioning.

Lane departure warning, lane keep assist, a pre-collision safety system, emergency braking assist, rear parking sensors and LED headlamps are standard. Available equipment includes the $1,325 Trailer Tow Package, $880 Tow Tech Package, $995 Pro Power Onboard - 2kW and $1,495 Twin Panel Moonroof. The original factory warranty covered 36 months or 36,000 miles for basic coverage and 60 months or 60,000 miles for the powertrain.

Drafted with AI from this page’s data and checked against it. Highlights mark the phrases worth skimming.

Market

Dealers are asking $10,492 under sticker.

That is the median across 187 listings for this exact trim. The typical one has sat for 53 days.

187 listings53 days median on the lot

Own one? That is the asking price on other people's. Yours is a different number.

Track what yours is worthA fresh estimate every month, in one short email. Not an offer to buy.Start tracking

59 factory options, from $40 to $13,590.

Equipment Group 402A$13,590
Equipment Group 401A$6,065
Ford Co-Pilot360 Active 2.0$1,995
Retractable Tonneau Pickup Box Cover$1,695
Twin Panel Moonroof$1,495
Trailer Tow Package$1,325
Pro Power Onboard - 2kW$995
Premium Bed Utility Package$995
Hard Folding Tonneau Pickup Box Cover$995
Individual Trailer TPMS/Customer-Placed Trailer Camera$960
Tow Tech Package$880
360-Degree Camera$765
B&O Unleashed w/HD Radio$695
Co-Pilot 360 2.0$655
B&O Sound System by Bang & Olufsen w/HD Radio$610
Tough Bed Spray-In Bedliner$595
E-Locking 3.73 Axle$570
Sportliner by BedRug$540
Soft Folding Tonneau Pickup Box Cover$525
4.10 Front-Axle w/Torsen Differential$500
E-Locking 3.55 Axle$470
Extended Range 36 Gallon Fuel Tank$445
E-Locking 3.31 Axle$420
In-Vehicle Safe by Console Vault$390
Bed Divider$365
Power Sliding Rear Window$350
Plastic Drop-In Bedliner$350
110V/400W Outlet$340
SYNC 4 w/Digital Assistant$325
Pivot Storage Box$280
Trailer Brake Controller$275
Bed Tray$240
Front & Rear Molded Splash Guards$220
Partitioned Lockable Underseat Storage$215
Tray Style Rubber Floor Liners w/Carpeted Matching Floor Mats$200
Interior Work Surface$195
Manual-Folding, Dual Power Glass Heated Sideview Mirrors$190
LED Side-Mirror Spotlights$175
Power Adjustable Pedals$170
5.5 Bed Mat$165
Tray Style Rubber Floor Liners$160
Tailgate Viscous Dampening$135
Keyless Entry Keypad$115
Black Tailgate Decals$90
Engine Block Heater$90
BoxLink$80
Vertical Bed Cargo Net$75
Ash Cup w/Lighter$75
Exposed Lug Wheel Lock Kit$70
Horizontal Bed Cargo Net$65
First Aid Kit w/Ford Logo$50
Ash Cup w/Coin Holder$45
Bed Tailgate Lock by McGard$40
Auto Start-Stop Removal−$50
Connected Navigation and SiriusXM w/360L Removal−$200
Navigation Discount−$250
50-State Emissions System—
Equipment Group 400A—
Front License Plate Bracket—

Which F-150 is right for you?

Eight trims, $30,870 to $76,975. Tap one to open it.

The numbers.

One configuration: four-wheel drive, 10-speed automatic.

400hp3.5L six-cylinder turbo
500lb-ftTorque
18mpgCombined · 16 city · 20 highway
4WD10-speed shiftable automatic
5Seats
5,115 lbsCurb weight
7,000 lbsGVWR
10,900 lbsMax towing
1,885 lbsMax payload

114 standard items.

Five groups, sized by how much is in each.

2 interiors

  • Black
  • Black

Premium cloth or premium leather.

6 factory paints

  • Iconic Silver Metallic
  • Stone Gray Metallic
  • Antimatter Blue Metallic
  • Atlas Blue Metallic
  • Agate Black Metallic
  • Oxford White

Safety and recalls

23 recall campaigns on file.

Recalls are settled per car, not per model. Check the one you are buying.

Overall—Not rated
Frontal—Not rated
Side—Not rated
Rollover—Not rated

NHTSA has not published ratings for the 2022 F-150. A model year is often unrated for a year or more after it goes on sale.

NHTSA NCAP · checked Oct 2026

Factory coverage.

It runs from the first sale date, not the model year.

Basic
3 yr / 36,000 mi
Powertrain
5 yr / 60,000 mi
Rust
5 yr
Roadside
5 yr / 60,000 mi
Sold1 yr2 yr3 yr4 yr5 yr
See extended plan pricesLive prices for this car. They depend on its age and mileage.See prices

Sponsored · Insurance offers

What would this F-150 cost to insure?

Advertiser disclosure: we may earn a commission when you get a quote or buy through links on this page. Rates depend on the driver, the car and the ZIP.

Other years of the F-150 Tremor.