Skip to content
2020 GMC Yukon XL SLE, front three-quarter view, paint 1 of 8

Paint 1 of 8

2020 GMC Yukon XL SLE

SUV · 355 hp · 16–18 mpg combined

Sticker from
$52,400Factory MSRP, base configuration

Market

Too few listings to publish a market price.

46 factory options, from $35 to $2,995.

22" 6-Spoke Black Wheels$2,995
22" x 9.0" 6-Spoke Chrome Wheels$2,995
22" x 9.0" 6-Spoke Chrome Multi-Featured Design Wheels$2,995
22" 7-Spoke Silver Wheels$2,995
22" 6-Spoke Premium Bright Silver Machined Wheels$2,995
22" 5-Spoke Bright Machined Wheels w/High-Gloss Black$2,995
Front Brake Kit-Performance$2,895
SLE Value Package$1,930
20" x 9.0" Polished Aluminum Wheels$1,700
Convenience Package$730
Performance Air Intake System$675
Chrome Assist Step Kit$650
Chrome Grille Insert$640
HD Trailering Package$580
Black Assist Step Kit$550
Enhanced Driver Alert Package$545
Illuminated Door Sill Plates$420
All-Weather Floor Liner Package$340
Black Roof Rack Cross Rails$295
Interior Protection Package$270
All-Weather Floor Liner$260
All-Weather Floor Mats$235
Chrome Recovery Hooks$210
Cargo Security Shade$195
Molded Splash Guards$195
Bright Bodyside Moldings$150
Collapsible Cargo Area Organizer$145
Polished Exhaust Tip$140
Black Recovery Hooks$120
Reflective Window Shade$110
Engine Block Heater$100
Body-Color Bodyside Moldings$100
Black All-Weather Cargo Mat$90
Wheel Locks$75
Console Insert Organizer Tray$60
Front Console Storage Bin Organizer$45
Trailer Hitch Insert$35
Premium Cloth Front 40/20/40 Split-Bench Seat−$250
California Emissions Override—
California State Emissions Requirements—
Federal Emissions Override—
Federal Emissions Requirements—
Front License Plate Mounting Package—
Northeast Emissions—
P275/55R20 All-Season Blackwall Tires—
State-Specific Emissions Override—

Which Yukon XL is right for you?

Four trims, $52,400 to $69,500. Tap one to open it.

The numbers.

Two configurations: rear-wheel or four-wheel drive, 6-speed automatic.

355hp5.3L eight-cylinder
383lb-ftTorque
16–18mpgCombined · 14–15 city · 21–22 highway
RWD / 4WD6-speed shiftable automatic
8Seats
39.3 cu ftCargo volume
5,610–5,846 lbsCurb weight
7,300–7,500 lbsGVWR
8,000–8,300 lbsMax towing
1,630–1,660 lbsMax payload

124 standard items.

Five groups, sized by how much is in each.

2 interiors

  • Jet Black
  • Cocoa/Dune

Both cloth.

9 factory paints

  • Satin Steel Metallic
  • Quicksilver Metallic
  • Summit White
  • Dark Sapphire Blue Metallic
  • Smokey Quartz Metallic
  • Onyx Black
  • Carbon Black Metallic
  • Crimson Red Tintcoat
  • Dark Sky Metallic

8 of the 9 are shown on the car at the top.

Safety and recalls

2 recall campaigns on file.

Recalls are settled per car, not per model. Check the one you are buying.

Overall4out of 5 stars
Frontal4out of 5 stars
Side—Not rated
Rollover3out of 5 stars

NHTSA crash-test ratings for the 2020 Yukon XL.

NHTSA NCAP · checked Oct 2026

Factory coverage.

It runs from the first sale date, not the model year.

Basic
3 yr / 36,000 mi
Powertrain
5 yr / 60,000 mi
Rust
6 yr / 100,000 mi
Roadside
5 yr / 60,000 mi
Maintenance
1 yr
Sold2 yr4 yr6 yr
See extended plan pricesLive prices for this car. They depend on its age and mileage.See prices

Sponsored · Insurance offers

What would this Yukon XL cost to insure?

Advertiser disclosure: we may earn a commission when you get a quote or buy through links on this page. Rates depend on the driver, the car and the ZIP.

Other years of the Yukon XL SLE.