Skip to content
2020 GMC Yukon XL Denali, front three-quarter view, paint 1 of 8

Paint 1 of 8

2020 GMC Yukon XL Denali

SUV · 420 hp · 16–17 mpg combined

Sticker from
$69,500Factory MSRP, base configuration

Market

Too few listings to publish a market price.

42 factory options, from $45 to $7,155.

Denali Ultimate Package$7,155
22" 7-Spoke Silver Wheels$2,995
22" 6-Spoke Premium Bright Silver Machined Wheels$2,995
22" 6-Spoke Black Wheels$2,995
22" x 9.0" 6-Spoke Chrome Multi-Featured Design Wheels$2,995
22" x 9.0" 6-Spoke Chrome Wheels$2,995
22" 5-Spoke Bright Machined Wheels w/High-Gloss Black$2,995
Front Brake Kit-Performance$2,895
Open Road Package$2,535
22" x 8.5" Bright Aluminum Wheels w/Midnight Silver Premium Paint$2,495
Rear Seat Blu-Ray/DVD Entertainment System$1,820
Power Retractable Assist Steps w/Perimeter Lighting$1,745
Power Sunroof$1,045
Denali Ultimate Black Package$1,000
Advanced Adaptive Cruise Control$895
20" x 9.0" Chrome Aluminum Wheels$700
Enhanced Security Package$410
All-Weather Floor Liner Package$340
Black Roof Rack Cross Rails$295
Interior Protection Package$270
All-Weather Floor Liner$260
All-Weather Floor Mats$235
Front and Rear Black GMC Emblems$225
Cargo Security Shade$195
Molded Splash Guards$195
Collapsible Cargo Area Organizer$145
Polished Exhaust Tip$140
Reflective Window Shade$110
Engine Block Heater$100
Black All-Weather Cargo Mat$90
Wheel Locks$75
Console Insert Organizer Tray$60
Front Console Storage Bin Organizer$45
California Emissions Override—
California State Emissions Requirements—
Federal Emissions Override—
Federal Emissions Requirements—
Front License Plate Mounting Package—
Northeast Emissions—
Open Road Package Discount Not Desired—
Power Release 60/40 Split-Folding Second Row Bench Seats—
State-Specific Emissions Override—

Which Yukon XL is right for you?

Four trims, $52,400 to $69,500. Tap one to open it.

The numbers.

Two configurations: rear-wheel or four-wheel drive, 10-speed automatic.

420hp6.2L eight-cylinder
460lb-ftTorque
16–17mpgCombined · 14 city · 20–23 highway
RWD / 4WD10-speed shiftable automatic
7Seats
39.3 cu ftCargo volume
5,665–5,965 lbsCurb weight
7,300–7,500 lbsGVWR
7,900–8,100 lbsMax towing
1,510–1,610 lbsMax payload

146 standard items.

Five groups, sized by how much is in each.

3 interiors

  • Cocoa/Shale
  • Cocoa/Dark Atmosphere
  • Jet Black

All leather.

10 factory paints

  • Dark Sky Metallic
  • Onyx Black
  • Carbon Black Metallic
  • Summit White
  • Satin Steel Metallic
  • Crimson Red Tintcoat
  • Dark Sapphire Blue Metallic
  • White Frost Tricoat
  • Smokey Quartz Metallic
  • Quicksilver Metallic

8 of the 10 are shown on the car at the top.

Safety and recalls

2 recall campaigns on file.

Recalls are settled per car, not per model. Check the one you are buying.

Overall4out of 5 stars
Frontal4out of 5 stars
Side—Not rated
Rollover3out of 5 stars

NHTSA crash-test ratings for the 2020 Yukon XL.

NHTSA NCAP · checked Oct 2026

Factory coverage.

It runs from the first sale date, not the model year.

Basic
3 yr / 36,000 mi
Powertrain
5 yr / 60,000 mi
Rust
6 yr / 100,000 mi
Roadside
5 yr / 60,000 mi
Maintenance
1 yr
Sold2 yr4 yr6 yr
See extended plan pricesLive prices for this car. They depend on its age and mileage.See prices

Sponsored · Insurance offers

What would this Yukon XL cost to insure?

Advertiser disclosure: we may earn a commission when you get a quote or buy through links on this page. Rates depend on the driver, the car and the ZIP.

Other years of the Yukon XL Denali.