Skip to content
2018 GMC Yukon SLE, front three-quarter view, paint 1 of 8

Paint 1 of 8

2018 GMC Yukon SLE

SUV · 355 hp · 18–19 mpg combined

Sticker from
$49,080Factory MSRP, base configuration

Market

Too few listings to publish a market price.

49 factory options, from $35 to $2,995.

22" 7-Spoke Silver Wheels w/Black Inserts$2,995
22" 7-Spoke Silver Wheels$2,995
22" 6-Spoke Black Wheels$2,995
22" x 9.0" 6-Spoke Chrome Multi-Featured Design Wheels$2,995
22" 7-Spoke Silver Wheels w/Chrome Inserts$2,995
22" x 9.0" 6-Spoke Chrome Wheels$2,995
22" 5-Spoke Ultra-Bright Machined Wheels w/High-Gloss Black$2,995
22" 6-Spoke Premium Silver Ultra-Bright Machined Wheels$2,995
Front Brake Kit-Performance$2,795
Rear Seat DVD Entertainment System$1,995
SLE Value Package$1,930
20" x 9.0" Polished Aluminum Wheels$1,700
Convenience Package$730
Chrome Grille Insert$640
Chrome Assist Step Kit$600
HD Trailering Package$580
Black Assist Step Kit$550
Enhanced Driver Alert Package$545
Illuminated Door Sill Plates$420
Custom Molded Splash Guards$380
All-Weather Floor Liner Package$330
Black Roof Rack Cross Rails$265
Interior Protection Package$250
All-Weather Floor Liner$250
All-Weather Floor Mats$225
Chrome Recovery Hooks$200
Cargo Security Shade$195
Molded Splash Guards$170
Bright Bodyside Moldings$150
Polished Exhaust Tip$140
Black Recovery Hooks$120
Reflective Window Shade$110
Body-Color Bodyside Moldings$100
Engine Block Heater$100
All-Weather Cargo Mat$85
Wheel Locks$70
Console Insert Organizer Tray$60
Front Console Storage Bin Organizer$45
Trailer Hitch Insert$35
Premium Cloth Front 40/20/40 Split-Bench Seat−$250
California Emissions Override—
California State Emissions Requirements—
Cargo Area Organizer—
Federal Emissions Override—
Federal Emissions Requirements—
Front License Plate Mounting Package—
Northeast Emissions—
P275/55R20 All-Season Blackwall Tires—
State-Specific Emissions Override—

Which Yukon is right for you?

Four trims, $49,080 to $66,165. Tap one to open it.

The numbers.

Two configurations: rear-wheel or four-wheel drive, 6-speed automatic.

355hp5.3L eight-cylinder
383lb-ftTorque
18–19mpgCombined · 16 city · 22–23 highway
RWD / 4WD6-speed shiftable automatic
8Seats
15.3 cu ftCargo volume
5,379–5,626 lbsCurb weight
7,100–7,300 lbsGVWR
8,200–8,500 lbsMax towing
1,650–1,690 lbsMax payload

123 standard items.

Five groups, sized by how much is in each.

2 interiors

  • Cocoa/Dune
  • Jet Black

Both cloth.

7 factory paints

  • Summit White
  • Iridium Metallic
  • Onyx Black
  • Crimson Red Tintcoat
  • Dark Sapphire Blue Metallic
  • Quicksilver Metallic
  • Satin Steel Metallic

Safety and recalls

3 recall campaigns on file.

Recalls are settled per car, not per model. Check the one you are buying.

Overall4out of 5 stars
Frontal5out of 5 stars
Side—Not rated
Rollover3out of 5 stars

NHTSA crash-test ratings for the 2018 Yukon.

NHTSA NCAP · checked Oct 2026

Factory coverage.

It runs from the first sale date, not the model year.

Basic
3 yr / 36,000 mi
Powertrain
5 yr / 60,000 mi
Rust
6 yr / 100,000 mi
Roadside
5 yr / 60,000 mi
Maintenance
2 yr / 24,000 mi
Sold2 yr4 yr6 yr
See extended plan pricesLive prices for this car. They depend on its age and mileage.See prices

Sponsored · Insurance offers

What would this Yukon cost to insure?

Advertiser disclosure: we may earn a commission when you get a quote or buy through links on this page. Rates depend on the driver, the car and the ZIP.

Other years of the Yukon SLE.