Skip to content
2018 GMC Yukon Denali, front three-quarter view, paint 1 of 8

Paint 1 of 8

2018 GMC Yukon Denali

SUV · 420 hp · 17 mpg combined

Sticker from
$66,165Factory MSRP, base configuration

Market

Too few listings to publish a market price.

45 factory options, from $45 to $6,930.

Denali Ultimate Package$6,930
22" 6-Spoke Premium Silver Ultra-Bright Machined Wheels$2,995
22" 7-Spoke Silver Wheels w/Chrome Inserts$2,995
22" 7-Spoke Silver Wheels w/Black Inserts$2,995
22" 6-Spoke Black Wheels$2,995
22" x 9.0" 6-Spoke Chrome Wheels$2,995
22" 7-Spoke Silver Wheels$2,995
22" x 9.0" 6-Spoke Chrome Multi-Featured Design Wheels$2,995
22" 5-Spoke Ultra-Bright Machined Wheels w/High-Gloss Black$2,995
Front Brake Kit-Performance$2,795
22" x 8.5" Ultra-Bright Aluminum Wheels w/Midnight Silver Premium Paint$2,495
Open Road Package$2,385
Rear Seat DVD Entertainment System$1,995
Power Retractable Assist Steps w/Perimeter Lighting$1,745
Rear Seat Blu-Ray/DVD Entertainment System$1,720
Denali Ultimate Black Edition$1,000
Power Sunroof$995
Adaptive Cruise Control$895
20" x 9.0" Chrome Aluminum Wheels$700
Enhanced Security Package$410
Custom Molded Splash Guards$380
All-Weather Floor Liner Package$330
Black Roof Rack Cross Rails$265
Interior Protection Package$250
All-Weather Floor Liner$250
All-Weather Floor Mats$225
Cargo Security Shade$195
Molded Splash Guards$170
Polished Exhaust Tip$140
Reflective Window Shade$110
Engine Block Heater$100
All-Weather Cargo Mat$85
Wheel Locks$70
Console Insert Organizer Tray$60
Front Console Storage Bin Organizer$45
California Emissions Override—
California State Emissions Requirements—
Cargo Area Organizer—
Federal Emissions Override—
Federal Emissions Requirements—
Front License Plate Mounting Package—
Northeast Emissions—
Open Road Package Discount Not Desired—
Power Release 60/40 Split-Folding Second Row Bench—
State-Specific Emissions Override—

Which Yukon is right for you?

Four trims, $49,080 to $66,165. Tap one to open it.

The numbers.

Two configurations: rear-wheel or four-wheel drive, 10-speed automatic.

420hp6.2L eight-cylinder
460lb-ftTorque
17mpgCombined · 14 city · 22–23 highway
RWD / 4WD10-speed shiftable automatic
7Seats
15.3 cu ftCargo volume
5,482–5,743 lbsCurb weight
7,100–7,300 lbsGVWR
8,100–8,400 lbsMax towing
1,530–1,590 lbsMax payload

141 standard items.

Five groups, sized by how much is in each.

3 interiors

  • Jet Black
  • Cocoa/Dark Atmosphere
  • Cocoa/Shale

All leather.

9 factory paints

  • Dark Sapphire Blue Metallic
  • Iridium Metallic
  • Mineral Metallic
  • White Frost Tricoat
  • Quicksilver Metallic
  • Summit White
  • Crimson Red Tintcoat
  • Onyx Black
  • Satin Steel Metallic

8 of the 9 are shown on the car at the top.

Safety and recalls

3 recall campaigns on file.

Recalls are settled per car, not per model. Check the one you are buying.

Overall4out of 5 stars
Frontal5out of 5 stars
Side—Not rated
Rollover3out of 5 stars

NHTSA crash-test ratings for the 2018 Yukon.

NHTSA NCAP · checked Oct 2026

Factory coverage.

It runs from the first sale date, not the model year.

Basic
3 yr / 36,000 mi
Powertrain
5 yr / 60,000 mi
Rust
6 yr / 100,000 mi
Roadside
5 yr / 60,000 mi
Maintenance
2 yr / 24,000 mi
Sold2 yr4 yr6 yr
See extended plan pricesLive prices for this car. They depend on its age and mileage.See prices

Sponsored · Insurance offers

What would this Yukon cost to insure?

Advertiser disclosure: we may earn a commission when you get a quote or buy through links on this page. Rates depend on the driver, the car and the ZIP.

Other years of the Yukon Denali.