Skip to content
2016 GMC Yukon Denali, front three-quarter view, paint 1 of 8

Paint 1 of 8

2016 GMC Yukon Denali

SUV · 420 hp · 17 mpg combined

Sticker from
$65,325Factory MSRP, base configuration

Market

Too few listings to publish a market price.

41 factory options, from $45 to $2,995.

22" 7-Spoke Silver Wheels w/Black Inserts$2,995
22" 5-Spoke Silver Ultra-Bright Machined Wheels w/High-Gloss Black$2,995
22" 6-Spoke Premium Silver Ultra-Bright Machined Wheels$2,995
22" 7-Spoke Silver Wheels$2,995
22" 6-Spoke Black Wheels$2,995
22" x 9.0" 6-Spoke Chrome Wheels$2,900
22" x 9.0" 6-Spoke Multi-Featured Design Chrome Wheels$2,900
22" x 8.5" Aluminum Wheels w/Chrome Insert$2,495
Open Road Package$2,260
Rear Seat DVD Entertainment System$2,095
Power Retractable Assist Steps w/Perimeter lighting$1,745
Rear Seat Blu-Ray/DVD Entertainment System$1,595
Adaptive Cruise Control$995
Power Sunroof$995
20" x 9.0" Chrome Aluminum Wheels$700
Head-Up Display$425
Enhanced Security Package$410
Interior Protection Package$250
Black Roof Rack Cross Rails$250
All-Weather Floor Mats$225
Cargo Shade$195
Molded Splash Guards$170
Polished Exhaust Tips$135
Reflective Window Shade$110
Rear Seat Headphones$110
All-Weather Cargo Mat$85
Engine Block Heater$75
Wheel Locks$70
Console Insert Organizer Tray$60
Front Console Storage Bin Organizer$45
Body Color Custom Molded Splash Guards—
California Emissions Override—
California State Emissions Requirements—
Federal Emissions Override—
Federal Emissions Requirements—
Front License Plate Mounting Package—
Northeast Emissions—
Open Road Package Discount Not Desired—
P285/45R22 All-Season Blackwall Tires—
Power Release 60/40 Split-Folding Second Row Bench—
State-Specific Emissions Override—

Which Yukon is right for you?

Three trims, $48,315 to $65,325. Tap one to open it.

Bar heights follow the price. The widest step is $8,685, from SLE to SLT.

The numbers.

Two configurations: rear-wheel or four-wheel drive, 8-speed automatic.

420hp6.2L eight-cylinder
460lb-ftTorque
17mpgCombined · 15 city · 21–22 highway
RWD / 4WD8-speed shiftable automatic
7Seats
15.3 cu ftCargo volume
5,482–5,743 lbsCurb weight
7,100–7,300 lbsGVWR
8,100–8,400 lbsMax towing
1,530–1,590 lbsMax payload

141 standard items.

Five groups, sized by how much is in each.

3 interiors

  • Jet Black
  • Cocoa/Shale
  • Cocoa/Dark Atmosphere

All premium leather.

11 factory paints

  • Bronze Alloy Metallic
  • Summit White
  • Dark Forest Green Metallic
  • Iridium Metallic
  • Onyx Black
  • Quicksilver Metallic
  • Sparkling Silver Metallic
  • White Frost Tricoat
  • Midnight Amethyst Metallic
  • Light Steel Gray Metallic
  • Crimson Red Tintcoat

8 of the 11 are shown on the car at the top.

Safety and recalls

5 recall campaigns on file.

Recalls are settled per car, not per model. Check the one you are buying.

Overall4out of 5 stars
Frontal5out of 5 stars
Side—Not rated
Rollover3out of 5 stars

NHTSA crash-test ratings for the 2016 Yukon.

NHTSA NCAP · checked Oct 2026

Factory coverage.

It runs from the first sale date, not the model year.

Basic
3 yr / 36,000 mi
Powertrain
5 yr / 60,000 mi
Rust
6 yr / 100,000 mi
Roadside
5 yr / 60,000 mi
Maintenance
2 yr / 24,000 mi
Sold2 yr4 yr6 yr
See extended plan pricesLive prices for this car. They depend on its age and mileage.See prices

Sponsored · Insurance offers

What would this Yukon cost to insure?

Advertiser disclosure: we may earn a commission when you get a quote or buy through links on this page. Rates depend on the driver, the car and the ZIP.

Other years of the Yukon Denali.