Skip to content
2011 Toyota 4Runner SR5, front three-quarter view, paint 1 of 6

Paint 1 of 6

2011 Toyota 4Runner SR5

SUV · 270 hp · 19 mpg combined

Sticker from
$30,305Factory MSRP, base configuration

Market

Too few listings to publish a market price.

43 factory options, from $15 to $3,570.

SR5 Premium Package w/3rd Row Leather Seat$3,570
Premium Package w/Leather$2,790
Rear Seat Entertainment$1,819
TRD 17" Forged "Beadlock" Wheels$1,799
Power Moonroof$850
Third Row Seat$805
Cargo Tray$599
Running Boards$599
AM/FM/CD w/8 Speakers$585
Power Seats$530
Remote Engine Start$529
XM Satellite Radio$529
Auto-Dimming Mirror w/Back-Up Display$525
Paint Protection Film$395
Convenience Package$351
Sliding Deck Rear Cargo Board$350
Trail Preferred Accessory Package$314
Interface Kit for iPod$299
Preferred Accessory Package$282
Special Color$220
Anti-Theft Alarm$220
120V AC Power Point$200
Carpet Floor/Cargo Mat Set$199
All-Weather Floor Mats and Cargo Tray$199
Cargo Cross Bars$185
Hood Protector$165
Cargo Cover$154
Cargo Divider$149
Mudguards$109
Wheel Locks (Alloy)$81
Exhaust Tip$75
Emergency Assistance Kit$70
Door Edge Guard$69
GST Destination Charge for AR, LA, MS, OK and TX$65
Hitch Ball Mount$60
Cargo Net$49
Cargo Tote$40
First Aid Kit$29
Ash Tray$26
SET Destination Charge$15
50 State Emissions—
GST Administration Fee for AR, LA, MS, OK and TX—
SET Administration Fee—

Which 4Runner is right for you?

Three trims, $30,305 to $38,400. Tap one to open it.

Bar heights follow the price. The widest step is $6,250, from SR5 to Trail.

The numbers.

Two configurations: rear-wheel or four-wheel drive, 5-speed automatic.

270hp4.0L six-cylinder
278lb-ftTorque
19mpgCombined · 17 city · 22–23 highway
RWD / 4WD5-speed shiftable automatic
5Seats
47.2 cu ftCargo volume
4,400–4,675 lbsCurb weight
6,100–6,300 lbsGVWR
5,000 lbsMax towing
1,625–1,700 lbsMax payload

121 standard items.

Four groups, sized by how much is in each.

6 interiors

  • Black
  • Sand Beige
  • Sand Beige
  • Graphite
  • Graphite
  • Sand Beige

Leather or premium cloth or cloth.

5 factory paints

  • Salsa Red Pearl
  • Classic Silver Metallic
  • Black
  • Blizzard Pearl
  • Magnetic Gray Metallic

Safety and recalls

10 recall campaigns on file.

Recalls are settled per car, not per model. Check the one you are buying.

Overall—Not rated
Frontal—Not rated
Side—Not rated
Rollover3out of 5 stars

NHTSA crash-test ratings for the 2011 4Runner.

NHTSA NCAP · checked Oct 2026

Factory coverage.

It runs from the first sale date, not the model year.

Basic
3 yr / 36,000 mi
Powertrain
5 yr / 60,000 mi
Rust
5 yr
Roadside
2 yr / 25,000 mi
Maintenance
2 yr / 25,000 mi
Sold1 yr2 yr3 yr4 yr5 yr
See extended plan pricesLive prices for this car. They depend on its age and mileage.See prices

Sponsored · Insurance offers

What would this 4Runner cost to insure?

Advertiser disclosure: we may earn a commission when you get a quote or buy through links on this page. Rates depend on the driver, the car and the ZIP.

Other years of the 4Runner SR5.