Skip to content
2026 Nissan Z NISMO, front three-quarter view, paint 1 of 4

Paint 1 of 4

2026 Nissan Z NISMO

Coupe · 420 hp · 19 mpg combined

Sticker from
$65,750Factory MSRP, base configuration

Overview.

At a glance

420 hp19 mpg combinedRWD

Good

  • 420-hp turbo engine
  • 384 lb-ft of torque
  • Adaptive cruise control standard
  • Bose 8-speaker audio

Watch for

  • EPA-estimated 19 mpg combined
  • Manual front-seat adjustments
  • Single-zone front climate control

The 2026 Nissan Z NISMO is a rear-wheel-drive coupe with a 3.0L turbo 6-cylinder engine producing 420 hp and 384 lb-ft of torque.

A 9-speed shiftable automatic handles transmission duties, and fuel economy is an EPA-estimated 19 mpg combined. MSRP is $65,750.

The cabin includes leather/Alcantara sport front seats, with 8-way manual adjustment for the driver and 4-way manual adjustment for the passenger. A 9.0-inch infotainment display, Android Auto/Apple CarPlay, Bose audio with 8 total speakers and steering-wheel audio controls are standard. Climate control is single-zone.

Standard assistance and convenience features include adaptive cruise control, a rearview camera, front and rear parking sensors, blind-spot and lane-departure warnings, rear cross-traffic alert and a pre-collision safety system. Available factory options include Premium Two-Tone Paint for $1,295, Interior Accent Lighting for $470 and an Illuminated Kick Plate in Black Metallic for $525.

Drafted with AI from this page’s data and checked against it. Highlights mark the phrases worth skimming.

Market

Too few listings to publish a market price.

8 factory options, from $95 to $1,295.

Premium Two-Tone Paint$1,295
Two-Tone Paint$895
Illuminated Kick Plate (Black Metallic)$525
Interior Accent Lighting$470
Floor Mat Package$425
Interior Door Scuff Protection$220
Z Center Caps$100
USB Charging Cable Set$95

Which Z is right for you?

Three trims, $42,970 to $65,750. Tap one to open it.

Bar heights follow the price. The widest step is $12,780, from Performance to NISMO.

The numbers.

One configuration: rear-wheel drive, 9-speed automatic.

420hp3.0L six-cylinder turbo
384lb-ftTorque
19mpgCombined · 17 city · 24 highway
RWD9-speed shiftable automatic
2Seats
3,704 lbsCurb weight

97 standard items.

Five groups, sized by how much is in each.

1 interior

  • Graphite

Leather/alcantara.

4 factory paints

  • Solid Red
  • Pearl White TriCoat
  • Stealth Gray
  • Black Diamond Pearl

Safety and recalls

No recall campaigns on file.

Recalls are settled per car, not per model. Check the one you are buying.

Overall—Not rated
Frontal—Not rated
Side—Not rated
Rollover—Not rated

NHTSA has not published ratings for the 2026 Z. A model year is often unrated for a year or more after it goes on sale.

NHTSA NCAP · checked Oct 2026

Factory coverage.

It runs from the first sale date, not the model year.

Basic
3 yr / 36,000 mi
Powertrain
5 yr / 60,000 mi
Rust
5 yr
Roadside
3 yr / 36,000 mi
Sold1 yr2 yr3 yr4 yr5 yr
See extended plan pricesLive prices for this car. They depend on its age and mileage.See prices

Sponsored · Insurance offers

What would this Z cost to insure?

Advertiser disclosure: we may earn a commission when you get a quote or buy through links on this page. Rates depend on the driver, the car and the ZIP.

Other years of the Z NISMO.

Pictures show this year's car in another paint. Starting MSRP is before destination, taxes and dealer fees.