Skip to content
2026 Jeep Wrangler Sport, front three-quarter view, paint 1 of 8

Paint 1 of 8

2026 Jeep Wrangler Sport

SUV · 285 hp · 19 mpg combined

Sticker from
$36,035Factory MSRP, base configuration

Overview.

At a glance

285 hp19 mpg combined4WD

Good

  • 285 hp
  • 3,500-lb max towing
  • Four-wheel drive
  • 12.3-inch infotainment display

Watch for

  • EPA-estimated 19 mpg combined
  • Manual front-seat adjustments
  • Single-zone air conditioning

The 2026 Jeep Wrangler Sport is a gas SUV with four-wheel drive, 285 hp and a 6-speed manual transmission.

Its MSRP runs from $36,035 to $39,040. Maximum towing ranges from 2,000 to 3,500 lbs, and maximum payload is 1,218 lbs. It is EPA-estimated at 19 mpg combined.

Seating ranges from 4 to 5, while cargo capacity ranges from 12.9 to 31.7 cu ft. Standard cabin equipment includes cloth bucket front seats, a split-folding rear seatback, keyless ignition, cruise control and a rear view camera.

A 12.3-inch infotainment display, 8 speakers, Android Auto/Apple CarPlay, USB connectivity and satellite radio are standard. Safety equipment includes stability control, traction control, 4-wheel ABS, emergency braking assist and tire pressure monitoring.

Factory options include the $1,895 Black 3-Piece Hard Top, the $995 Trailer Tow and Auxiliary Switch Group and the $2,500 8-Speed Automatic 850RE Transmission.

Drafted with AI from this page’s data and checked against it. Highlights mark the phrases worth skimming.

Market

Too few listings to publish a market price.

44 factory options, from $40 to $2,500.

8-Speed Automatic 850RE Transmission$2,500
Mopar Stitched Black Leather$1,995
Mopar Perforated Black Leather$1,995
Black 3-Piece Hard Top$1,895
Mopar Heavy Duty Rock Slider w/Step Assist$1,050
Black Vinyl Floor Covering$995
Trailer Tow and Auxiliary Switch Group$995
Mopar Sunrider For Hardtop$945
Mopar Chrome Tube Steps$895
F2M Connect Fleet w/4 year Fleet Premium (Fleet)$865
Mopar Black Tubular Side Steps$725
Mopar Hinge-Gate Reinforcement$675
F2M Connect Fleet w/3 year Fleet Premium (Fleet)$650
17" x 7.5" Gray Wheels$595
Deep Tint Sunscreen Windows$595
Mopar Satin Black Grille$395
Mopar Solid Sunbonnet Top$295
Mopar Multi-Function Accessory Rail$275
Mobilisights Fleet w/4 year Premium Data Package (Fleet)$250
Mopar 1941 Hood Graphic$245
Mopar Lower Body Side Graphic$245
Mopar Upper Body Side Graphic$245
Mopar American Flag Hood Graphic$245
F2M Connect Fleet w/1 year Fleet Premium (Fleet)$240
MyFlexCare Service Plan$225
Mobilisights Fleet w/4 year Plus Data Package (Fleet)$210
Mopar Stainless Door Sill Guards$195
Jeep Trail Rated Kit$195
Mopar Doors Off Mirror Kit$195
Mopar Mesh Sunbonnet Top$195
Mopar All-Weather Floor Mats$170
Mopar Black Fuel Filler Door$145
Mopar Plastic Door Sill Guards$125
Soft Top Window Storage Bag$75
Mobilisights Fleet w/1 year Premium Data Package (Fleet)$70
Mobilisights Fleet w/1 year Plus Data Package (Fleet)$60
Additional Hawaii Destination Charge$50
Mopar Cargo Tub Liner$45
Mopar Windshield Tie Down$40
Quick Order Package 23B$0
Quick Order Package 22B$0
Quick Order Package 24B$0
2.0L I4 DOHC DI Turbo Engine w/ESS$0
Credit (Regular - No Box)−$400

Which Wrangler is right for you?

13 trims, $36,035 to $79,995. Tap one to open it.

The numbers.

Two configurations: four-wheel drive, 6-speed manual.

285hp3.6L six-cylinder
260lb-ftTorque
19mpgCombined · 16–17 city · 22–23 highway
4WD6-speed manual
4–5Seats
12.9–31.7 cu ftCargo volume
4,012–4,285 lbsCurb weight
5,100–5,500 lbsGVWR
2,000–3,500 lbsMax towing
1,218 lbsMax payload

103 standard items.

Four groups, sized by how much is in each.

1 interior

  • Black

Cloth.

13 factory paints

  • Tuscadero Pearl Coat
  • Earl Clear Coat
  • Goldilocks
  • Mojito! Clear Coat
  • Reign
  • Granite Crystal Metallic Clear Coat
  • Bright White Clear Coat
  • Firecracker Red Clear Coat
  • Black Clear Coat
  • Joose
  • Hydro Blue Pearl Coat
  • '41
  • Anvil Clear Coat

8 of the 13 are shown on the car at the top.

Safety and recalls

2 recall campaigns on file.

Recalls are settled per car, not per model. Check the one you are buying.

Overall—Not rated
Frontal—Not rated
Side—Not rated
Rollover—Not rated

NHTSA has not published ratings for the 2026 Wrangler. A model year is often unrated for a year or more after it goes on sale.

NHTSA NCAP · checked Oct 2026

Factory coverage.

It runs from the first sale date, not the model year.

Basic
3 yr / 36,000 mi
Powertrain
5 yr / 60,000 mi
Rust
5 yr
Roadside
5 yr / 60,000 mi
Sold1 yr2 yr3 yr4 yr5 yr
See extended plan pricesLive prices for this car. They depend on its age and mileage.See prices

Sponsored · Insurance offers

What would this Wrangler cost to insure?

Advertiser disclosure: we may earn a commission when you get a quote or buy through links on this page. Rates depend on the driver, the car and the ZIP.

Other years of the Wrangler Sport.