Skip to content
2026 Jeep Grand Cherokee L Laredo Altitude, front three-quarter view, paint 1 of 5

Paint 1 of 5

2026 Jeep Grand Cherokee L Laredo Altitude

SUV · 324 hp · 22–23 mpg combined

Sticker from
$45,855Factory MSRP, base configuration

Overview.

At a glance

324 hp22–23 mpg combinedRWD / 4WD

Good

  • 6,200-lb max towing
  • 324 hp
  • Seven seats
  • Adaptive cruise control standard

Watch for

  • 4-way manual passenger seat
  • Power sunroof costs $500

The 2026 Jeep Grand Cherokee L Laredo Altitude is a gas SUV with seven seats, 17.2 cu ft of cargo capacity and an MSRP of $45,855 with rear-wheel drive or $47,855 with four-wheel drive. Both versions use a 2.0L turbo 4-cylinder engine producing 324 hp through an 8-speed automatic transmission. Maximum towing is 6,200 lbs, while maximum payload is 1,370 lbs.

The rear-wheel-drive version returns an EPA-estimated 23 mpg combined, compared with 22 mpg combined for four-wheel drive. Standard cabin features include leatherette/sueded microfiber upholstery, heated front seats, a heated steering wheel, three-zone climate control and wireless charging. An 8.4-inch infotainment display supports Android Auto and Apple CarPlay.

Driver-assistance equipment includes adaptive cruise control, lane keep assist, blind spot and lane departure warnings, rear cross-traffic alert, rear parking sensors and a rearview camera. The Power Sunroof costs $500, while the Trailer Tow Package costs $995. Factory coverage includes a 36-month/36,000-mile basic warranty and a 60-month/60,000-mile powertrain warranty.

Drafted with AI from this page’s data and checked against it. Highlights mark the phrases worth skimming.

Market

Too few listings to publish a market price.

19 factory options, from $50 to $995.

Trailer Tow Package$995
Mopar Bright Side Steps$975
Mopar Black Side Steps$875
Connect Fleet w/4 year Fleet Premium (Fleet)$865
Connect Fleet w/3 year Fleet Premium (Fleet)$650
Mopar Finishing Package$525
Power Sunroof$500
Mobilisights Fleet w/4 year Premium Data Package (Fleet)$250
Connect Fleet w/1 year Fleet Premium (Fleet)$240
MyFlexCare Service Plan$225
Mobilisights Fleet w/4 year Plus Data Package (Fleet)$210
Mobilisights Fleet w/1 year Premium Data Package (Fleet)$70
Mobilisights Fleet w/1 year Plus Data Package (Fleet)$60
Additional Hawaii Destination Charge$50
California Emissions$0
Federal Emissions$0
Front License Plate Bracket$0
50 State Emissions$0
Altitude Quick Order Package 2BB$0

Which Grand Cherokee L is right for you?

Seven trims, $40,415 to $62,195. Tap one to open it.

The numbers.

Two configurations: rear-wheel or four-wheel drive, 8-speed automatic.

324hp2.0L four-cylinder turbo
332lb-ftTorque
22–23mpgCombined · 20–21 city · 25–26 highway
RWD / 4WD8-speed automatic
7Seats
17.2 cu ftCargo volume
4,524–4,658 lbsCurb weight
6,500 lbsGVWR
6,200 lbsMax towing
1,370 lbsMax payload

116 standard items.

Four groups, sized by how much is in each.

2 interiors

  • Global Black
  • Global Black

Cloth or leatherette/sueded microfiber.

5 factory paints

  • Silver Zynith
  • Baltic Grey Metallic Clear Coat
  • Diamond Black Crystal Pearl Coat
  • Velvet Red Pearl Coat
  • Bright White Clear Coat

Safety and recalls

1 recall campaign on file.

Recalls are settled per car, not per model. Check the one you are buying.

Overall—Not rated
Frontal—Not rated
Side—Not rated
Rollover—Not rated

NHTSA has not published ratings for the 2026 Grand Cherokee L. A model year is often unrated for a year or more after it goes on sale.

NHTSA NCAP · checked Oct 2026

Factory coverage.

It runs from the first sale date, not the model year.

Basic
3 yr / 36,000 mi
Powertrain
5 yr / 60,000 mi
Rust
5 yr
Roadside
5 yr / 60,000 mi
Sold1 yr2 yr3 yr4 yr5 yr
See extended plan pricesLive prices for this car. They depend on its age and mileage.See prices

Sponsored · Insurance offers

What would this Grand Cherokee L cost to insure?

Advertiser disclosure: we may earn a commission when you get a quote or buy through links on this page. Rates depend on the driver, the car and the ZIP.

Other years of the Grand Cherokee L Laredo Altitude.