Skip to content
2026 Hyundai Tucson Hybrid Limited, front three-quarter view, paint 1 of 8

Paint 1 of 8

2026 Hyundai Tucson Hybrid Limited

SUV · 231 hp · 36 mpg combined

Sticker from
$42,075Factory MSRP, base configuration

Overview.

At a glance

231 hp36 mpg combinedAWD

Good

  • EPA-estimated 36 mpg combined
  • All-wheel drive
  • Ventilated front seats
  • 12.3-inch infotainment display

Watch for

  • 2,000-lb max towing
  • Five-seat capacity

The 2026 Hyundai Tucson Hybrid Limited has a turbo gas/electric hybrid powertrain producing 231 hp, a 6-speed shiftable automatic transmission and all-wheel drive. It returns an EPA-estimated 36 mpg combined. MSRP is $42,075.

The cabin seats 5 and provides 38.7 cu ft of cargo space. Standard comfort features include leather seats, heated and ventilated front seats, heated rear seats, a heated steering wheel, dual-zone front climate control and an extended glass moonroof. A 12.3-inch infotainment display, wireless Android Auto and Apple CarPlay, Bose speakers and wireless charging are also standard.

Driver-assistance equipment includes adaptive cruise control, lane keep assist, rear cross-traffic alert, parking sensors, driver-assisted parking and front, side and rear cameras. Maximum towing is 2,000 lbs, with a $480 Tow Hitch and $570 Tow & Go Package offered. Factory coverage includes a 60-month or 60,000-mile basic warranty and a 120-month or 100,000-mile powertrain warranty. This model year has 5 NHTSA recall campaigns issued.

Drafted with AI from this page’s data and checked against it. Highlights mark the phrases worth skimming.

Market

Too few listings to publish a market price.

24 factory options, from $20 to $755.

Side Steps$755
Tow & Go Package$570
Tow Hitch$480
Protection Package$420
Illuminated Door Sill Plates$380
Cross Rails$375
All Season Fitted Liners$280
Underbody Protection Plate$265
Carpeted Floor Mats$240
Cargo Package$235
Cargo Cover$205
Black Lug Nuts/Wheel Locks$180
Mud Guards$140
Cargo Tray$130
Cargo Organizer$130
Ball Mount Kit$90
Rear Bumper Applique$80
Severe Weather Kit$80
Roadside Assistance Kit$75
Wheel Locks$75
Cargo Net$60
First Aid Kit$45
Cargo Blocks$30
Coin Cup$20

Which Tucson is right for you?

Twelve trims, $29,450 to $42,575. Tap one to open it.

The numbers.

One configuration: all-wheel drive, 6-speed automatic.

231hp1.6L four-cylinder turbo hybrid
271lb-ftTorque
36mpgCombined · 36 city · 37 highway
AWD6-speed shiftable automatic
5Seats
38.7 cu ftCargo volume
2,000 lbsMax towing

140 standard items.

Five groups, sized by how much is in each.

3 interiors

  • Gray
  • Black
  • Gray + Green

All leather.

8 factory paints

  • Shimmering Silver
  • Deep Sea
  • Cashmere Bronze
  • Ecotronic Gray
  • Amazon Gray
  • Creamy White Pearl
  • Ultimate Red
  • Ash Black

Safety and recalls

5 recall campaigns on file.

Recalls are settled per car, not per model. Check the one you are buying.

Overall—Not rated
Frontal—Not rated
Side—Not rated
Rollover—Not rated

NHTSA has not published ratings for the 2026 Tucson. A model year is often unrated for a year or more after it goes on sale.

NHTSA NCAP · checked Oct 2026

Factory coverage.

It runs from the first sale date, not the model year.

Basic
5 yr / 60,000 mi
Powertrain
10 yr / 100,000 mi
Rust
7 yr
Roadside
5 yr
Sold2 yr4 yr6 yr8 yr10 yr
See extended plan pricesLive prices for this car. They depend on its age and mileage.See prices

Sponsored · Insurance offers

What would this Tucson cost to insure?

Advertiser disclosure: we may earn a commission when you get a quote or buy through links on this page. Rates depend on the driver, the car and the ZIP.

Other years of the Tucson Hybrid Limited.