Skip to content
2026 GMC Sierra 3500 HD Pro, front three-quarter view, paint 1 of 8

Paint 1 of 8

2026 GMC Sierra 3500 HD Pro

Truck (Regular Cab) · 401 hp

Sticker from
$47,900Factory MSRP, base configuration

Overview.

At a glance

401 hpRWD / 4WD

Good

  • 20,000-lb max towing
  • 7,290-lb max payload
  • 401 hp
  • 10-speed automatic

Watch for

  • 4-way manual front seats
  • Two-speaker audio system
  • Adaptive cruise costs $500

The 2026 GMC Sierra 3500 HD Pro has an MSRP from $47,900 to $56,000. Its 6.6L 8-cylinder gasoline engine produces 401 hp and uses a 10-speed shiftable automatic transmission. Maximum towing ranges from 14,500 to 20,000 lbs, while maximum payload spans 4,334 to 7,290 lbs.

Rear-wheel drive and four-wheel drive are available across regular cab, double cab and crew cab configurations. The lineup includes long-bed and short-bed versions, plus dual-rear-wheel configurations. A Duramax 6.6L Turbo-Diesel V8 Engine is a $9,990 option. Towing-related choices include the $375 Gooseneck Hitch Package and $1,090 Gooseneck/5th Wheel Prep Package.

Standard cabin equipment includes vinyl upholstery, a 40-20-40 split bench front seat, a 7.0-inch infotainment display, Android Auto/Apple CarPlay and a rearview camera. Lane departure warning, a pre-collision safety system, stability control and traction control are also standard. Adaptive Cruise Control costs $500, while the GMC MultiPro Tailgate costs $445.

Drafted with AI from this page’s data and checked against it. Highlights mark the phrases worth skimming.

Market

Too few listings to publish a market price.

55 factory options, from $35 to $9,990.

Duramax 6.6L Turbo-Diesel V8 Engine$9,990
Hard-folding Truck Bed Cover by RealTruck Advantage$1,495
1SA Pro Safety Plus Package$1,110
Gooseneck/5th Wheel Prep Package$1,090
4" Round Black Tubular Assist Steps$750
6" Rectangular Black Tubular Assist Steps$750
Soft Folding Truck Bed Cover by RealTruck Advantage$750
Outside Vertical Trailering Mirrors$725
Convenience Package$700
Convenience Package w/Pickup Bed Delete$700
Black Assist Step$575
Spray-On Bed Liner$545
Adaptive Cruise Control$500
GMC MultiPro Tailgate$445
GMC Protection Package$425
Dual Alternators$380
LT275/70R18 All-Terrain Blackwall Spare Tire$380
Gooseneck Hitch Package$375
18" Machined Aluminum Wheels w/Dark Grey Metallic Accents$350
Universal Vehicle Module$295
10-Way Power Seat Adjuster w/Power Lumbar (Fleet)$290
GMC MultiPro Tailgate Step Lights$250
Diesel Particulate Filter (DPF) Manual Regeneration (Fleet)$250
120-Volt Instrument Panel Power Outlet$225
Electric Rear-Window Defogger$225
Deep-Tinted Glass$200
High Idle Switch$200
Mobile Service Plus$199
Upfitter Switch Kit$150
Skid Plates$150
Cargo Tie-Down Rings$150
All-Weather Floor Liner$150
220 Amp Alternator$150
Fleet Convenience Package (Fleet)$150
Auxiliary Battery$135
Wheel Locks$125
LED Cargo Area Lighting$125
Color-Keyed Carpet Floor Covering$100
SiriusXM Radio$100
Engine Block Heater$100
Smoked Amber LED Roof Marker Lamps$55
Outside Heated Power-Adjustable Mirrors$50
Heavy Duty Front Spring/Camper Package$45
Trailering Wiring Provisions$35
California Emissions Override$0
California State Emissions Requirements$0
Federal Emissions Override$0
State-Specific Emissions Override$0
Front License Plate Kit$0
Northeast Emissions$0
Federal Emissions Requirements$0
Pickup Bed Delete−$1,155
3 Years OnStar One—
3 Years SiriusXM—
Deleted Mobile Service Plus—

Which Sierra 3500 HD is right for you?

Six trims, $47,900 to $97,200. Tap one to open it.

The numbers.

14 configurations: rear-wheel or four-wheel drive, 10-speed automatic.

401hp6.6L eight-cylinder
464lb-ftTorque
RWD / 4WD10-speed shiftable automatic
3–6Seats
6,329–7,578 lbsCurb weight
10,950–14,000 lbsGVWR
14,500–20,000 lbsMax towing
4,334–7,290 lbsMax payload

96 standard items.

Five groups, sized by how much is in each.

2 interiors

  • Jet Black
  • Jet Black

Vinyl or cloth.

6 factory paints

  • Onyx Black
  • Summit White
  • Sterling Metallic
  • Coastal Dune
  • Downpour Metallic
  • Cardinal Red

Safety and recalls

No recall campaigns on file.

Recalls are settled per car, not per model. Check the one you are buying.

Overall—Not rated
Frontal—Not rated
Side—Not rated
Rollover—Not rated

NHTSA has not published ratings for the 2026 Sierra 3500 HD. A model year is often unrated for a year or more after it goes on sale.

NHTSA NCAP · checked Oct 2026

Factory coverage.

It runs from the first sale date, not the model year.

Basic
3 yr / 36,000 mi
Powertrain
5 yr / 60,000 mi
Rust
6 yr / 100,000 mi
Roadside
5 yr / 60,000 mi
Maintenance
1 yr
Sold2 yr4 yr6 yr
See extended plan pricesLive prices for this car. They depend on its age and mileage.See prices

Sponsored · Insurance offers

What would this Sierra 3500 HD cost to insure?

Advertiser disclosure: we may earn a commission when you get a quote or buy through links on this page. Rates depend on the driver, the car and the ZIP.

Other years of the Sierra 3500 HD Pro.