Skip to content
2026 Ford Bronco Sport Heritage, front three-quarter view, paint 1 of 5

Paint 1 of 5

2026 Ford Bronco Sport Heritage

SUV · 181 hp · 27 mpg combined

Sticker from
$34,145Factory MSRP, base configuration

Overview.

At a glance

181 hp27 mpg combinedAWD

Good

  • Standard all-wheel drive
  • EPA-estimated 27 mpg combined
  • 2,000-lb max towing
  • Wireless Android Auto/Apple CarPlay

Watch for

  • Manual front-seat adjustments
  • Single-zone climate control

The 2026 Ford Bronco Sport Heritage has a $34,145 MSRP and combines a 181-hp, 1.5L 3-cylinder turbo engine with an 8-speed shiftable automatic transmission and all-wheel drive. It returns an EPA-estimated 27 mpg combined and has a 2,000-lb maximum towing capacity.

The cabin seats 5 and provides 32.5 cu ft of cargo space. Premium cloth upholstery, a split-folding rear seatback, keyless ignition, adaptive cruise control, rear parking sensors and a rearview camera are standard. The infotainment system uses an 8.0-inch display with 6 speakers, Wireless Android Auto/Apple CarPlay and USB connectivity.

Standard driver-assistance features include blind-spot and lane-departure warnings, lane-keep assist, rear cross-traffic alert, driver attention alert, emergency braking assist and a pre-collision safety system. Available equipment includes the $995 Power Moonroof, $1,895 Convenience Package and $195 Cargo Management System. Factory coverage includes a 36-month/36,000-mile basic warranty and a 60-month/60,000-mile powertrain warranty.

Drafted with AI from this page’s data and checked against it. Highlights mark the phrases worth skimming.

Market

Too few listings to publish a market price.

28 factory options, from $60 to $1,895.

Convenience Package$1,895
Power Moonroof$995
Front and Rear Mudflaps Kit$850
Ford Connectivity Package$745
Fender Flare Kit I$700
Underbody Courtesy Lighting$450
Center Console Vault w/Coded Lock$440
Roof Rail Crossbars I$425
Branded Tool Kit$370
SiriusXM w/360L$300
Interior Bike Rack$240
Keyless Entry Keypad$230
Off-Road Assistance Kit$210
Cargo Management System$195
Engine Block Heater$190
GB-40 Jumpstarter & Case$190
Front and Rear Floor Liners$185
Cargo Mat$150
Windshield Sunscreen$130
Liftgate Privacy Curtain$120
Front and Rear Splash Guards$115
Second Row - Seatback Carpeted with Rubberized Seatback Mat$95
Wheel Lock Kit$90
On-Road Assistance Kit$80
First Aid Kit$60
50-State Emissions System$0
Equipment Group 250A$0
Front License Plate Bracket$0

Which Bronco Sport is right for you?

Four trims, $31,845 to $40,265. Tap one to open it.

Bar heights follow the price. The widest step is $3,320, from Outer Banks to Badlands.

The numbers.

One configuration: all-wheel drive, 8-speed automatic.

181hp1.5L three-cylinder turbo
190lb-ftTorque
27mpgCombined · 25 city · 30 highway
AWD8-speed shiftable automatic
5Seats
32.5 cu ftCargo volume
2,000 lbsMax towing

110 standard items.

Four groups, sized by how much is in each.

1 interior

  • Navy Pier

Premium cloth.

5 factory paints

  • Azure Gray Tinted Clearcoat
  • Shadow Black
  • Robin’s Egg Blue
  • Ruby Red Metallic Tinted Clearcoat
  • Carbonized Gray Metallic

Safety and recalls

4 recall campaigns on file.

Recalls are settled per car, not per model. Check the one you are buying.

Overall—Not rated
Frontal—Not rated
Side—Not rated
Rollover—Not rated

NHTSA has not published ratings for the 2026 Bronco Sport. A model year is often unrated for a year or more after it goes on sale.

NHTSA NCAP · checked Oct 2026

Factory coverage.

It runs from the first sale date, not the model year.

Basic
3 yr / 36,000 mi
Powertrain
5 yr / 60,000 mi
Rust
5 yr
Roadside
5 yr / 60,000 mi
Sold1 yr2 yr3 yr4 yr5 yr
See extended plan pricesLive prices for this car. They depend on its age and mileage.See prices

Sponsored · Insurance offers

What would this Bronco Sport cost to insure?

Advertiser disclosure: we may earn a commission when you get a quote or buy through links on this page. Rates depend on the driver, the car and the ZIP.

Other years of the Bronco Sport Heritage.