Skip to content
2026 Buick Encore GX Sport Touring, front three-quarter view, paint 1 of 8

Paint 1 of 8

2026 Buick Encore GX Sport Touring

SUV · 155 hp · 27–30 mpg combined

Sticker from
$27,100Factory MSRP, base configuration

Overview.

At a glance

155 hp27–30 mpg combinedFWD / AWD

Good

  • 155-hp turbo engine
  • 1,000-lb max towing
  • 11.0-inch infotainment display
  • Wireless smartphone integration

Watch for

  • Manual front-seat adjustments
  • Single-zone front air conditioning

The 2026 Buick Encore GX Sport Touring has an MSRP of $27,100 with front-wheel drive and $28,700 with all-wheel drive. Both versions use a 1.3-liter 3-cylinder turbo engine producing 155 hp and have a 1,000-lb maximum towing capacity. The front-wheel-drive version uses a continuously variable-speed automatic and returns an EPA-estimated 30 mpg combined. All-wheel drive brings a 9-speed shiftable automatic and 27 mpg combined.

The cabin seats 5 and provides 23.5 cu ft of cargo space. Standard leatherette seating includes a 6-way manual driver seat and a split-folding rear seatback. An 11.0-inch infotainment display, Wireless Android Auto/Apple CarPlay, 6 speakers, satellite radio and USB connectivity are standard.

Standard driver-assistance features include blind spot and lane departure warnings, lane keep assist, rear cross traffic alert, a pre-collision safety system and emergency braking assist. Available equipment includes the $400 Power Liftgate, $500 Bose Premium 7-Speaker Audio System, $995 Comfort Package and $1,095 Advanced Technology Package.

Drafted with AI from this page’s data and checked against it. Highlights mark the phrases worth skimming.

Market

Too few listings to publish a market price.

33 factory options, from $40 to $1,695.

Experience Buick Package$1,695
Advanced Technology Package$1,095
Trailering Package$1,025
Comfort Package$995
Active Lifestyle Package$950
3 Years OnStar One$800
Mobile Service Plus$599
Bose Premium 7-Speaker Audio System$500
Black Roof Package$495
Interior Protection Package$495
Power Liftgate$400
Keyless Entry Keypad$320
3 Years SiriusXM$299
All-Weather Floor Liners$265
Premium Carpeted Floor Mats$255
Sport Pedal Kit$225
Cargo Liner$195
16" Compact Spare Tire$195
All-Weather Floor Mats$195
Cargo Mat$150
Wheel Locks$125
Engine Block Heater$100
Horizontal Cargo Net$95
Vertical Cargo Net$95
Load Floor Cargo Mat$50
Front License Plate Bracket$40
State-Specific Emissions Override$0
Federal Emissions Override$0
Northeast Emissions$0
California Emissions Requirements$0
California Emissions Override$0
Federal Emissions Requirements$0
Deleted Mobile Service Plus—

Which Encore GX is right for you?

Three trims, $25,900 to $31,400. Tap one to open it.

Bar heights follow the price. The widest step is $4,300, from Sport Touring to Avenir.

The numbers.

Two configurations: front-wheel or all-wheel drive, continuously variable automatic or 9-speed automatic.

155hp1.3L three-cylinder turbo
174lb-ftTorque
27–30mpgCombined · 26–29 city · 28–31 highway
FWD / AWDcontinuously variable-speed automatic / 9-speed shiftable automatic
5Seats
23.5 cu ftCargo volume
3,063–3,255 lbsCurb weight
4,233–4,409 lbsGVWR
1,000 lbsMax towing

113 standard items.

Five groups, sized by how much is in each.

2 interiors

  • Ebony Seats with Santorini Blue Stitching
  • Whisper Beige Seats with Ebony Interior accents

Both leatherette.

6 factory paints

  • Brilliant Red
  • Summit White
  • Moonstone Gray Metallic
  • Ocean Blue Metallic
  • Ebony Twilight Metallic
  • Aquamarine Blue Metallic

Safety and recalls

No recall campaigns on file.

Recalls are settled per car, not per model. Check the one you are buying.

Overall—Not rated
Frontal—Not rated
Side—Not rated
Rollover—Not rated

NHTSA has not published ratings for the 2026 Encore GX. A model year is often unrated for a year or more after it goes on sale.

NHTSA NCAP · checked Oct 2026

Factory coverage.

It runs from the first sale date, not the model year.

Basic
3 yr / 36,000 mi
Powertrain
5 yr / 60,000 mi
Rust
6 yr / 100,000 mi
Roadside
5 yr / 60,000 mi
Maintenance
1 yr
Sold2 yr4 yr6 yr
See extended plan pricesLive prices for this car. They depend on its age and mileage.See prices

Sponsored · Insurance offers

What would this Encore GX cost to insure?

Advertiser disclosure: we may earn a commission when you get a quote or buy through links on this page. Rates depend on the driver, the car and the ZIP.

Other years of the Encore GX Sport Touring.