Skip to content
2026 Audi Q5 Sportback Premium, front three-quarter view, paint 1 of 8

Paint 1 of 8

2026 Audi Q5 Sportback Premium

SUV · 268 hp · 25 mpg combined

Sticker from
$55,100Factory MSRP, base configuration

Overview.

At a glance

268 hp25 mpg combinedAWD

Good

  • 4,400-lb max towing
  • 268 hp
  • All-wheel drive
  • 14.5-inch infotainment display
  • Adaptive cruise control standard

Watch for

  • Black Optic Package costs $1,600
  • Trailer Hitch costs $650

The 2026 Audi Q5 Sportback Premium has a $55,100 MSRP. Its 2.0L turbocharged 4-cylinder engine produces 268 hp and works with a 7-speed automated manual transmission and all-wheel drive. It returns an EPA-estimated 25 mpg combined, tows up to 4,400 lbs and carries a maximum payload of 1,036 lbs.

The cabin seats 5 and provides 24.5 cu ft of cargo space. Standard equipment includes leather upholstery, heated front seats, three-zone climate control, wireless charging and a 14.5-inch infotainment display with wireless Android Auto and Apple CarPlay. A power glass moonroof covers the first row, while fixed moonroof glass covers the second row.

Adaptive cruise control, lane keep assist, blind spot and lane departure warnings, front and rear cross-traffic alert, automatic parking assist, a rearview camera and front and rear parking sensors with side sensing are standard. Factory coverage includes 48 months or 50,000 miles for the basic and powertrain warranties, plus 36 months or 30,000 miles of maintenance.

Drafted with AI from this page’s data and checked against it. Highlights mark the phrases worth skimming.

Market

Too few listings to publish a market price.

15 factory options, from $60 to $1,600.

Black Optic Package$1,600
Convenience Package$1,000
Trailer Hitch$650
Illuminated Front Audi Rings$595
Audi Guard Protection Kit$360
33-Month SiriusXM® Extended Service Subscription$350
Privacy Trunk Cover$345
Audi Beam - Rings$300
Dynamic Center Caps$250
Audi Guard All-Weather Floor Mats$235
Audi Guard Cargo Mat$220
Audi Guard Wheel Lock$150
Audi Cargo Box$115
First Aid Kit$60
20" Wheel Package$0

Which Q5 Sportback is right for you?

Three trims, $55,100 to $62,800. Tap one to open it.

Bar heights follow the price. The widest step is $5,000, from Premium Plus to Prestige.

The numbers.

One configuration: all-wheel drive, 7-speed automated manual.

268hp2.0L four-cylinder turbo
295lb-ftTorque
25mpgCombined · 22 city · 30 highway
AWD7-speed automated manual
5Seats
24.5 cu ftCargo volume
4,277 lbsCurb weight
5,523 lbsGVWR
4,400 lbsMax towing
1,036 lbsMax payload

132 standard items.

Five groups, sized by how much is in each.

3 interiors

  • Murillo Brown
  • Black
  • Pearl Beige

All leather.

8 factory paints

  • Mythos Black Metallic
  • Glacier White Metallic
  • Grenadine Red Metallic
  • Ultra Blue Metallic
  • District Green Metallic
  • Arkona White
  • Daytona Gray Pearl Effect
  • Tambora Gray Metallic

Safety and recalls

No recall campaigns on file.

Recalls are settled per car, not per model. Check the one you are buying.

Overall—Not rated
Frontal—Not rated
Side—Not rated
Rollover—Not rated

NHTSA has not published ratings for the 2026 Q5 Sportback. A model year is often unrated for a year or more after it goes on sale.

NHTSA NCAP · checked Oct 2026

Factory coverage.

It runs from the first sale date, not the model year.

Basic
4 yr / 50,000 mi
Powertrain
4 yr / 50,000 mi
Rust
12 yr
Roadside
4 yr
Maintenance
3 yr / 30,000 mi
Sold12 yr
See extended plan pricesLive prices for this car. They depend on its age and mileage.See prices

Sponsored · Insurance offers

What would this Q5 Sportback cost to insure?

Advertiser disclosure: we may earn a commission when you get a quote or buy through links on this page. Rates depend on the driver, the car and the ZIP.

Other years of the Q5 Sportback Premium.