Skip to content
2025 Tesla Model 3 Performance, front three-quarter view, paint 1 of 6

Paint 1 of 6

2025 Tesla Model 3 Performance

Sedan · 510 hp · 109 MPGe combined

Sticker from
$54,990Factory MSRP, base configuration
Dealers ask
$46,637Median across 39 listings
Below sticker
$8,353The MSRP, minus the median

Overview.

At a glance

510 hp109 MPGe combinedAWD

Good

  • EPA-estimated 298-mile range
  • 510 horsepower
  • All-wheel drive
  • 17 speakers, 2 subwoofers
  • Heated and ventilated front seats

Watch for

  • 12-hour 240V charge
  • $8,000 Full Self-Driving option

The 2025 Tesla Model 3 Performance is an electric sedan with a $54,990 MSRP.

Its all-wheel-drive powertrain produces 510 horsepower through a 1-speed direct drive. It has an EPA-estimated range of 298 miles, an EPA-estimated 109 MPGe combined and a 12-hour charge time on 240V power.

Standard cabin equipment includes heated and ventilated sport front seats, heated rear seats, a heated steering wheel, dual-zone climate control and wireless charging. A 15.4-inch infotainment display connects to an audio system with 17 speakers and 2 subwoofers. Driver-assistance features include adaptive cruise control, lane keep assist, driver attention alert, blind-spot and lane-departure warnings, and a pre-collision safety system.

The basic and roadside warranties cover 48 months or 50,000 miles. Powertrain and EV battery coverage lasts 96 months or 120,000 miles, while rust coverage lasts 144 months. Available additions include Full Self-Driving - Supervised for $8,000, a Home Charger for $420 and a Mobile Charger for $300. Three NHTSA recall campaigns have been issued for this model year.

Drafted with AI from this page’s data and checked against it. Highlights mark the phrases worth skimming.

Market

Dealers are asking $8,353 under sticker.

That is the median across 39 listings for this exact trim. The typical one has sat for 24 days.

39 listings24 days median on the lot

Own one? That is the asking price on other people's. Yours is a different number.

Track what yours is worthA fresh estimate every month, in one short email. Not an offer to buy.Start tracking

6 factory options, from $35 to $8,000.

Full Self-Driving - Supervised$8,000
Home Charger$420
Roof Rack$400
Mobile Charger$300
All-Weather Interior Liners$225
Center Console Trays$35

Which Model 3 is right for you?

Two trims, $42,490 to $54,990. Tap one to open it.

Bar heights follow the price. The widest step is $12,500, from Long Range to Performance.

The numbers.

One configuration: all-wheel drive, 1-speed direct drive.

510hpHorsepower
109MPGeCombined
AWD1-speed direct drive
298 miEPA range
12 hrCharge time (240V)
5Seats
24.1 cu ftCargo volume
4,054 lbsCurb weight

95 standard items.

Four groups, sized by how much is in each.

2 interiors

  • Black and White
  • Black

Both leatherette.

7 factory paints

  • Solid Black
  • Pearl White Multi-Coat
  • Ultra Red
  • Quicksilver
  • Stealth Grey
  • Diamond Black
  • Deep Blue Metallic

6 of the 7 are shown on the car at the top.

Safety and recalls

3 recall campaigns on file.

Recalls are settled per car, not per model. Check the one you are buying.

Overall—Not rated
Frontal—Not rated
Side—Not rated
Rollover—Not rated

NHTSA has not published ratings for the 2025 Model 3. A model year is often unrated for a year or more after it goes on sale.

NHTSA NCAP · checked Oct 2026

Factory coverage.

It runs from the first sale date, not the model year.

Basic
4 yr / 50,000 mi
Powertrain
8 yr / 120,000 mi
Rust
12 yr
Roadside
4 yr / 50,000 mi
EV battery
8 yr / 120,000 mi
Sold12 yr
See extended plan pricesLive prices for this car. They depend on its age and mileage.See prices

Sponsored · Insurance offers

What would this Model 3 cost to insure?

Advertiser disclosure: we may earn a commission when you get a quote or buy through links on this page. Rates depend on the driver, the car and the ZIP.

Other years of the Model 3 Performance.