Skip to content
2025 Porsche 718 Boxster S, front three-quarter view, paint 1 of 8

Paint 1 of 8

2025 Porsche 718 Boxster S

Convertible · 350 hp · 22 mpg combined

Sticker from
$86,900Factory MSRP, base configuration

Overview.

At a glance

350 hp22 mpg combinedRWD

Good

  • 350 hp
  • 309 lb-ft of torque
  • EPA-estimated 22 mpg combined
  • Heated sport seats standard

Watch for

  • Adaptive cruise costs $1,670
  • Ventilated seats cost $730

The 2025 Porsche 718 Boxster S is a gas-powered convertible with rear-wheel drive.

Its 2.5L turbocharged 4-cylinder engine produces 350 hp and 309 lb-ft of torque, while a 7-speed automated manual transmission handles shifting. EPA-estimated fuel economy is 22 mpg combined, and curb weight is 3,148 lbs. The MSRP is $86,900.

Standard cabin equipment includes leather sport front seats, multi-level heating for both seats, dual-zone front climate control, Apple CarPlay and a 6-speaker stereo with 110 watts of output. A rearview camera and front and rear parking sensors are also standard.

Available equipment covers performance, comfort and personalization. Porsche Torque Vectoring with a mechanically locking differential is $1,330, the Sport Chrono Package is $2,610, and Porsche Active Suspension Management lowered 10 mm is $1,790. Adaptive cruise control is $1,670, while ventilated seats are $730. Factory coverage includes basic, powertrain and roadside warranties for 48 months or 50,000 miles. Rust coverage runs 144 months.

Drafted with AI from this page’s data and checked against it. Highlights mark the phrases worth skimming.

Market

Too few listings to publish a market price.

150 factory options, from $60 to $4,700.

Burmester® High-End Surround Sound System$4,700
Adaptive Sport Seats Plus (18-way) wi/Memory Package$3,620
SportDesign Package in High Gloss Black$3,600
20" 911 Turbo Wheels$3,510
Extended Deviated Stitching Interior Package$3,230
SportDesign Package$3,050
Sport Chrono Package$2,610
Premium Package$2,520
European Delivery - Leipzig/Zuffenhausen$2,500
20" Carrera Sport Wheels$2,500
Deviated Stitching Interior Package$2,390
Navigation w/Porsche Connect$2,310
Power Sport Seats (14-way) w/Memory Package$2,120
PASM Sport Suspension (Lowered 20 mm)$2,070
Porsche Experience Center Delivery (Los Angeles)$2,000
Porsche Experience Center Delivery (Atlanta)$2,000
Interior Trim in Mahogany w/Leather Interior$1,810
Interior Trim in Carbon Fiber w/Leather Interior$1,810
Porsche Active Suspension Management (PASM) (Lowered 10 mm)$1,790
Sport Seats Plus Backrest Shells and Trim in Leather w/Deviated Stitching$1,770
Adaptive Cruise Control (ACC)$1,670
20" Carrera S Wheels$1,660
Sport Seat Plus Backrests Shells in Leather$1,630
Titanium Wheel Bolts$1,570
Interior Trim in Mahogany w/Standard Interior$1,540
Interior Trim in Carbon Fiber w/Standard Interior$1,540
Illuminated Bespoke Door-Sill Guards in Carbon Fiber$1,440
Exterior Package Painted$1,430
Porsche Torque Vectoring (PTV) w/Mechanically Locking Differential$1,330
Wheels Painted in Exterior Color$1,300
Wheels Painted in High Gloss Black$1,300
Wheels Painted in Deviated Exterior Color$1,300
Wheels Painted in Satin Platinum$1,300
Wheels Painted in Satin Black$1,300
Wheels Painted in Jet Black Metallic$1,300
Dashboard Trim Package in Leather$1,220
Illuminated Door Sill Guards in Carbon Fiber$1,210
Illuminated Bespoke Door-Sill Guards in Stainless Steel$1,110
Bespoke Floor Mats$1,050
Bespoke Decal Set$1,030
Interior Trim in Leather in Interior Color w/Leather Interior$1,020
BOSE Surround Sound System$990
Heated Multifunction Sport Steering Wheel in Mahogany$990
Heated Multifunction Sport Steering Wheel in Carbon Fiber$990
GT Sport Steering Wheel and PDK Gear Selector in Race-Tex$900
Interior Trim in Brushed Aluminum w/Leather Interior$900
GT Sport Steering Wheel and Manual Gear Lever in Race-Tex$900
Interior Trim Painted in Exterior Color w/Leather Interior$890
Interior Trim in Leather in Interior Color w/Standard Interior$850
Bespoke Owner's Manual Wallet$840
Illuminated Door Sill Guards in Stainless Steel$830
Sport Seats Plus$810
Porsche Entry and Drive$800
PDK Gear Selector in Deviated Leather$790
Owner's Manual Wallet in Carbon Fiber$790
Manual Gear Lever in Deviated Leather and Stitching$790
Interior Trim in Brushed Aluminum w/Standard Interior$770
Inner Door Sill Guards in Leather w/Deviated Stitching$760
Interior Trim Painted in Exterior Color w/Standard Interior$750
Ventilated Seats$730
Clear Taillights$730
Carbon Fiber Floor Mats w/Leather Edging$720
Instrument Dials in Racing Yellow$690
Instrument Dials in Bordeaux Red$690
Instrument Dials in Guards Red$690
Lane Change Assist (LCA)$690
Instrument Dials in White$690
Instrument Dials in Luxor Beige$690
Door-Sill Guards in Carbon Fiber$680
Bi-Xenon Headlights in Black w/Porsche Dynamic Light System (PDLS)$670
LED Headlights w/Porsche Dynamic Light System (PDLS)$660
PDK Gear Selector in Aluminum$650
Supplemental Safety Bars in Exterior Color$640
Supplemental Safety Bars Painted in High Gloss Black$640
Supplemental Safety Bars in Aluminum Look$640
Manual Gear Lever w/Mahogany Trim$620
PDK Gear Selector w/Mahogany Trim$620
Inner Door Sill Guards in Leather$620
Manual Gear Lever with Carbon Fiber Trim$620
PDK Gear Selector with Carbon Fiber Trim$620
Steering Column Casing in Leather w/Deviated Stitching$610
Sun Visors in Race-Tex$590
Door Panel Trim Package in Leather$590
Climate Control Panel in Leather$590
Climate Control Panel Painted$590
Sun Visors in Leather$590
Smartphone Compartment$560
Seat Centers in Deviated Leather$560
Front Grill Slats Painted$550
Pedals and Footrest in Aluminum$540
Personalized Floor Mats$530
Lower Rear Fascia in Exterior Color $520
Rear Side Air Intake Grilles Painted$520
Steering Column Casing in Leather$470
Heated Multifunction Steering Wheel$470
Personalized Owner's Manual Wallet$420
Sport Chrono Stopwatch Dial in Bordeaux Red$420
Sport Chrono Stopwatch Dial in Guards Red$420
Sport Chrono Stopwatch Dial in White$420
Sport Chrono Stopwatch Dial in Luxor Beige$420
Sport Chrono Stopwatch Dial in Racing Yellow$420
Vehicle Key Painted and One Key Pouch in Leather$410
Rear Wing Painted in High Gloss Black$410
Seat Belts in Racing Yellow$360
Seat Belts in Silver Grey$360
Seat Belts in Guards Red$360
Seat Belts in Luxor Beige$360
Seat Belts in Chalk$360
Seat Belts in Bordeaux Red$360
Seat Belts in Shark Blue$360
Light Design Package$350
Center Console Lid w/Porsche Crest$330
Center Console Lid in Race-Tex w/"PORSCHE" Logo$330
Center Console Lid in Race-Tex w/Porsche Crest$330
Center Console Lid w/Model Logo$330
Power Folding Exterior Mirrors w/Courtesy Lighting$320
GT Sport Steering Wheel in Leather$320
Headlight Cleaning System Covers Painted in Exterior Color$300
PDK Gear Selector w/Brushed Aluminum Trim$300
Manual Gear Lever w/Brushed Aluminum Trim$300
Sport Tailpipes in Black$300
Door Sill Guards in Stainless Steel$300
Sport Tailpipes in Silver$300
Porsche Crest on Headrests$290
Model Designation on Doors in Silver$290
Fuse Box Covers in Leather$290
Model Designation Decals on Doors in Black$290
Power Steering Plus$280
Model Designation on Rear in High Gloss Black$270
Model Designation on Rear Painted$270
Headlight Cleaning System Covers in Deviated Exterior Color$240
Electric Steering Column$220
Wheel Center Caps w/Colored Porsche Crest$190
Door Handles in High Gloss Black$170
"718" Logo on Rear in High Gloss Black$160
Fuel Cap w/Aluminum Look Finish$160
"718" Logo on Rear Painted $160
Preparation for Porsche Dashcam (Front)$140
Fire Extinguisher$140
Locking Wheel Bolts$60
Voice Control$0
European Delivery Transport - Zuffenhausen$0
Luggage Net in Passenger Footwell$0
Color Selection for Deviated Leather$0
Model Designation Logo Changed to "718"$0
European Delivery Transport - Leipzig$0
Deletion of Model Designation on Rear$0
6-speed Manual Transmission w/Sport Chrono Package$0
Color Selection for Stitching in Deviated Color$0
Smoking Package$0

Which 718 Boxster is right for you?

Four trims, $74,900 to $101,800. Tap one to open it.

The numbers.

One configuration: rear-wheel drive, 7-speed automated manual.

350hp2.5L four-cylinder turbo
309lb-ftTorque
22mpgCombined · 19 city · 25 highway
RWD7-speed automated manual
2Seats
9.7 cu ftCargo volume
3,148 lbsCurb weight
3,737 lbsGVWR
589 lbsMax payload

98 standard items.

Five groups, sized by how much is in each.

6 interiors

  • Black
  • Agate Grey
  • Black/Bordeaux Red
  • Graphite Blue
  • Black/Chalk
  • Bordeaux Red

All leather.

16 factory paints

  • Shark Blue
  • GT Silver Metallic
  • Ruby Star Neo
  • Aventurine Green Metallic
  • Carmine Red
  • Jet Black Metallic
  • White
  • Vanadium Grey Metallic
  • Agate Grey Metallic
  • Black
  • Guards Red
  • Gentian Blue Metallic
  • Ice Grey Metallic
  • Racing Yellow
  • Chalk
  • Arctic Grey

8 of the 16 are shown on the car at the top.

Safety and recalls

No recall campaigns on file.

Recalls are settled per car, not per model. Check the one you are buying.

Overall—Not rated
Frontal—Not rated
Side—Not rated
Rollover—Not rated

NHTSA has not published ratings for the 2025 718 Boxster. A model year is often unrated for a year or more after it goes on sale.

NHTSA NCAP · checked Oct 2026

Factory coverage.

It runs from the first sale date, not the model year.

Basic
4 yr / 50,000 mi
Powertrain
4 yr / 50,000 mi
Rust
12 yr
Roadside
4 yr / 50,000 mi
Sold12 yr
See extended plan pricesLive prices for this car. They depend on its age and mileage.See prices

Sponsored · Insurance offers

What would this 718 Boxster cost to insure?

Advertiser disclosure: we may earn a commission when you get a quote or buy through links on this page. Rates depend on the driver, the car and the ZIP.

Other years of the 718 Boxster S.