Skip to content
2025 Mazda CX-5 2.5 Turbo Signature, front three-quarter view, paint 1 of 8

Paint 1 of 8

2025 Mazda CX-5 2.5 Turbo Signature

SUV · 227 hp · 24 mpg combined

Sticker from
$40,800Factory MSRP, base configuration
Dealers ask
$37,498Median across 121 listings
Below sticker
$3,302The MSRP, minus the median

Overview.

At a glance

227 hp24 mpg combinedAWD

Good

  • 227-hp turbo engine
  • All-wheel drive
  • 2,000-lb max towing
  • Ventilated front seats

Watch for

  • EPA-estimated 24 mpg combined
  • 6-speed automatic

The 2025 Mazda CX-5 2.5 Turbo Signature carries a $40,800 MSRP and combines a 227-hp 2.5L turbo engine with all-wheel drive and a 6-speed shiftable automatic. It returns an EPA-estimated 24 mpg combined, seats 5, provides 30.8 cu ft of cargo space and has a 2,000-lb maximum towing rating.

The cabin includes Caturra Brown Nappa premium leather, heated and ventilated front seats, heated rear seats, a heated steering wheel and dual-zone front climate control. A 10.3-inch infotainment display, wireless Android Auto/Apple CarPlay, Bose audio with 10 speakers and wireless charging are standard.

Driver-assistance and parking equipment includes adaptive cruise control, lane keep assist, blind spot and lane departure warnings, rear cross traffic alert, front and rear parking sensors, and front, side and rear view cameras. The power moonroof, hands-free entry and memory for 2 driver-seat settings are also standard. Available accessories include the $550 Trailer Hitch w/Harness and Cover and the $750 Roof Rack, Side Rails and Cross Bars Package.

Drafted with AI from this page’s data and checked against it. Highlights mark the phrases worth skimming.

Market

Dealers are asking $3,302 under sticker.

That is the median across 121 listings for this exact trim. The typical one has sat for 52 days.

121 listings52 days median on the lot

Own one? That is the asking price on other people's. Yours is a different number.

Track what yours is worthA fresh estimate every month, in one short email. Not an offer to buy.Start tracking

21 factory options, from $45 to $750.

Roof Rack, Side Rails and Cross Bars Package$750
Soul Red Crystal Metallic$595
Rhodium White Metallic$595
Machine Gray Metallic$595
Trailer Hitch w/Harness and Cover$550
Illuminated Doorsill Trim Plates$500
Roof Rack and Side Rails$425
Cargo Storage Shelf$325
Retractable Cargo Cover$250
Black Lug Nuts and Black Wheel Locks$225
Front and Rear Splash Guards$200
All-Weather Floor Mats$170
Cargo Tray$150
Rear Bumper Guard$135
Carpeted Cargo Mat$125
Roadside Assistance Kit$90
Wheel Locks$75
Cargo Net$60
Cargo Blocks$50
First Aid Kit$45
Alaska Destination Charge$45

Which CX-5 is right for you?

Eight trims, $28,770 to $40,800. Tap one to open it.

The numbers.

One configuration: all-wheel drive, 6-speed automatic.

227hp2.5L four-cylinder turbo
310lb-ftTorque
24mpgCombined · 22 city · 27 highway
AWD6-speed shiftable automatic
5Seats
30.8 cu ftCargo volume
3,871 lbsCurb weight
4,828 lbsGVWR
2,000 lbsMax towing

137 standard items.

Four groups, sized by how much is in each.

1 interior

  • Caturra Brown Nappa

Premium leather.

5 factory paints

  • Deep Crystal Blue Mica
  • Jet Black Mica
  • Soul Red Crystal Metallic
  • Machine Gray Metallic
  • Rhodium White Metallic

Safety and recalls

No recall campaigns on file.

Recalls are settled per car, not per model. Check the one you are buying.

Overall5out of 5 stars
Frontal5out of 5 stars
Side—Not rated
Rollover4out of 5 stars

NHTSA crash-test ratings for the 2025 CX-5.

NHTSA NCAP · checked Oct 2026

Factory coverage.

It runs from the first sale date, not the model year.

Basic
3 yr / 36,000 mi
Powertrain
5 yr / 60,000 mi
Rust
5 yr
Roadside
3 yr / 36,000 mi
Sold1 yr2 yr3 yr4 yr5 yr
See extended plan pricesLive prices for this car. They depend on its age and mileage.See prices

Sponsored · Insurance offers

What would this CX-5 cost to insure?

Advertiser disclosure: we may earn a commission when you get a quote or buy through links on this page. Rates depend on the driver, the car and the ZIP.

Other years of the CX-5 2.5 Turbo Signature.