Skip to content

2025 Lexus NX250 250 Premium

SUV · 203 hp · 28 mpg combined

Sticker from
$42,890Factory MSRP, base configuration

Overview.

At a glance

203 hp28 mpg combinedFWD / AWD

Good

  • EPA-estimated 28 mpg combined
  • 2,000-lb max towing
  • Heated and ventilated seats
  • 203 hp

Watch for

  • 14-inch touchscreen costs $1,205
  • Premium audio costs $2,225

The 2025 Lexus NX250 Premium is a gas SUV with seating for 5 and 22.7 cu ft of cargo space.

Front-wheel drive carries an MSRP of $42,890, while all-wheel drive carries an MSRP of $44,490. Both versions produce 203 hp through an 8-speed shiftable automatic transmission and return an EPA-estimated 28 mpg combined. Maximum towing is 2,000 lbs, and maximum payload is 895 lbs.

Standard cabin equipment includes leatherette upholstery, heated and ventilated front seats, 8-way power adjustment for both front seats, driver-seat memory, dual-zone front climate control and a power moonroof. A 9.8-inch infotainment display, 10 speakers and wireless Android Auto and Apple CarPlay are also standard.

Driver-assistance equipment includes adaptive cruise control, lane keep assist, rear cross-traffic alert, a rearview camera, and front and rear parking sensors. Available upgrades include the $1,205 14-inch touchscreen display, $900 head-up display, $800 Panoramic View Monitor and $2,225 Mark Levinson Premium Audio with 14-inch touchscreen.

Drafted with AI from this page’s data and checked against it. Highlights mark the phrases worth skimming.

Market

Too few listings to publish a market price.

48 factory options, from $25 to $3,042.

Body Kit - Front, Rear, Fender, Front Door, and Rear Door$3,042
Mark Levinson Premium Audio w/14" Touchscreen$2,225
14" Touchscreen Display$1,205
All-Weather Floor Liners, All-Weather Cargo Tray, Mudguards, Cross Bars$910
Head-Up Display$900
Panoramic View Monitor$800
Illuminated Door Sills, Illuminated Cargo Sills$760
All-Weather Floor Liners, All-Weather Cargo Tray, Body Side Moldings, Door Edge Film$700
Premium Paint$595
Paint Protection Film, Door Edge Film by 3M$550
Drive Connect Trial Offering$485
All-Weather Cargo Mat, Cargo Net, Wheel Locks, Rear Bumper Protector, Key Gloves$469
Illuminated Door Sills$460
Paint Protection Film by 3M$450
Activity Mount$420
Tow Hitch$400
Cross Bars$395
Digital Key$375
Dashcam$375
All-Weather Floor Liners, All-Weather Cargo Mat$350
SiriusXM Trial Offering$350
Rear Puddle Lamp, Side Puddle Lamp$325
Black Emblem Overlays$325
Pet Divider$320
Illuminated Cargo Sill$300
Front Cross-Traffic Alert$270
Cold Area Package$250
Body Side Moldings$250
Carpet Cargo Mat, Cargo Net, Key Gloves$240
All-Weather Floor Liners$210
Universal Tablet Holder$200
Digital Inner Mirror$200
Side Puddle Lamp$175
Mudguards$165
Towing Package$160
Door Edge Guards$155
Rear Puddle Lamp$150
Carpet Cargo Mat$140
All-Weather Cargo Mat$140
Rear Bumper Protector$130
Universal Tablet Holder - Quantity 1$110
Lexus Sunshade (Windshield)$110
Door Edge Film by 3M$100
Wheel Locks$99
Quick Charge Cable - Mobile$85
Cargo Net$75
Wireless Phone Charger$75
Key Gloves w/Lexus Logo$25

Which NX250 is right for you?

Two trims, $40,965 to $42,890. Tap one to open it.

Bar heights follow the price. The widest step is $1,925, from 250 to 250 Premium.

The numbers.

Two configurations: front-wheel or all-wheel drive, 8-speed automatic.

203hp2.5L four-cylinder
184lb-ftTorque
28mpgCombined · 25–26 city · 32–33 highway
FWD / AWD8-speed shiftable automatic
5Seats
22.7 cu ftCargo volume
3,660–3,790 lbsCurb weight
4,860–4,995 lbsGVWR
2,000 lbsMax towing
895 lbsMax payload

130 standard items.

Five groups, sized by how much is in each.

3 interiors

  • Palomino
  • Rioja Red
  • Black

All leatherette.

8 factory paints

  • Atomic Silver
  • Eminent White Pearl
  • Redline
  • Caviar
  • Nori Green Pearl
  • Copper Crest
  • Cloudburst Gray
  • Grecian Water

Safety and recalls

No recall campaigns on file.

Recalls are settled per car, not per model. Check the one you are buying.

Overall—Not rated
Frontal—Not rated
Side—Not rated
Rollover—Not rated

NHTSA has not published ratings for the 2025 NX250. A model year is often unrated for a year or more after it goes on sale.

NHTSA NCAP · checked Oct 2026

Factory coverage.

It runs from the first sale date, not the model year.

Basic
4 yr / 50,000 mi
Powertrain
6 yr / 70,000 mi
Rust
6 yr
Roadside
4 yr
Maintenance
1 yr / 10,000 mi
Sold2 yr4 yr6 yr
See extended plan pricesLive prices for this car. They depend on its age and mileage.See prices

Sponsored · Insurance offers

What would this NX250 cost to insure?

Advertiser disclosure: we may earn a commission when you get a quote or buy through links on this page. Rates depend on the driver, the car and the ZIP.

Other years of the NX250 250 Premium.