Skip to content
2025 Kia Sorento S, front three-quarter view, paint 1 of 8

Paint 1 of 8

2025 Kia Sorento S

SUV · 191 hp · 25–26 mpg combined

Sticker from
$34,890Factory MSRP, base configuration
Dealers ask
$32,105Median across 611 listings
Below sticker
$2,785The MSRP, minus the median

Overview.

At a glance

191 hp25–26 mpg combinedFWD / AWD

Good

  • Seven seats
  • 12.3-inch infotainment display
  • Wireless smartphone integration
  • 120-month powertrain warranty

Watch for

  • 4-way manual passenger seat
  • 12.6 cu ft cargo
  • 2,000-lb max towing

The 2025 Kia Sorento S is a gas SUV with 7 seats and 12.6 cubic feet of cargo capacity.

Its 2.5-liter 4-cylinder engine produces 191 hp and uses an 8-speed automatic transmission. With front-wheel drive, MSRP is $34,890 and fuel economy is an EPA-estimated 26 mpg combined. With all-wheel drive, MSRP is $36,890 and fuel economy is an EPA-estimated 25 mpg combined. Maximum towing is 2,000 lbs with either drivetrain.

Standard cabin equipment includes a 12.3-inch infotainment display, wireless Android Auto and Apple CarPlay, wireless charging, heated front seats, leatherette upholstery and dual-zone front climate control. Adaptive cruise control, blind-spot and lane-departure warnings, lane keep assist, rear cross-traffic alert, front and rear parking sensors and a rearview camera are also standard.

Factory coverage includes a 60-month/60,000-mile basic warranty and a 120-month/100,000-mile powertrain warranty. A $1,300 Panoramic Sunroof Package and a $1,500 Rear Seat Entertainment System are available. There have been 3 NHTSA recall campaigns issued for this model year.

Drafted with AI from this page’s data and checked against it. Highlights mark the phrases worth skimming.

Market

Dealers are asking $2,785 under sticker.

That is the median across 611 listings for this exact trim. The typical one has sat for 66 days.

611 listings66 days median on the lot

Own one? That is the asking price on other people's. Yours is a different number.

Track what yours is worthA fresh estimate every month, in one short email. Not an offer to buy.Start tracking

18 factory options, from $45 to $1,500.

Rear Seat Entertainment System$1,500
Panoramic Sunroof Package$1,300
Side Step Bars, Black$845
Cross Bars$395
Auto-Dimming Mirror w/Homelink$375
Illuminated Hatch Sill Plate$370
Skid Plate, Front$350
All Weather Mats$265
Carpeted Floor Mats$235
Cargo Cover$200
Mud Guards$160
Cargo Tray, Folding$130
Carpet Cargo Mat w/Seatback Protection$130
Wheel Locks$80
Roadside Assistance Kit$75
Rear Bumper Applique, Textured$75
Cargo Net$65
First Aid Kit, Small$45

Which Sorento is right for you?

Nine trims, $31,990 to $47,390. Tap one to open it.

The numbers.

Two configurations: front-wheel or all-wheel drive, 8-speed automatic.

191hp2.5L four-cylinder
181lb-ftTorque
25–26mpgCombined · 23 city · 28–31 highway
FWD / AWD8-speed automatic
7Seats
12.6 cu ftCargo volume
3,975–4,123 lbsCurb weight
5,401–5,512 lbsGVWR
2,000 lbsMax towing

129 standard items.

Five groups, sized by how much is in each.

2 interiors

  • Black
  • Gray

Both leatherette.

8 factory paints

  • Wolf Gray
  • Gravity Gray
  • Everlasting Silver
  • Dawning Red
  • Glacial White Pearl
  • Midnight Lake Blue
  • Panthera Metal
  • Ebony Black

Safety and recalls

3 recall campaigns on file.

Recalls are settled per car, not per model. Check the one you are buying.

Overall5out of 5 stars
Frontal4out of 5 stars
Side—Not rated
Rollover4out of 5 stars

NHTSA crash-test ratings for the 2025 Sorento.

NHTSA NCAP · checked Oct 2026

Factory coverage.

It runs from the first sale date, not the model year.

Basic
5 yr / 60,000 mi
Powertrain
10 yr / 100,000 mi
Rust
5 yr / 100,000 mi
Roadside
5 yr / 60,000 mi
Sold2 yr4 yr6 yr8 yr10 yr
See extended plan pricesLive prices for this car. They depend on its age and mileage.See prices

Sponsored · Insurance offers

What would this Sorento cost to insure?

Advertiser disclosure: we may earn a commission when you get a quote or buy through links on this page. Rates depend on the driver, the car and the ZIP.

Other years of the Sorento S.