Skip to content
2025 Jeep Wrangler Rubicon, front three-quarter view, paint 1 of 8

Paint 1 of 8

2025 Jeep Wrangler Rubicon

SUV · 285–375 hp · 19–20 mpg combined

Sticker from
$46,955Factory MSRP, base configuration
Dealers ask
$39,213Median across 779 listings
Below sticker
$7,742The MSRP, minus the median

Overview.

At a glance

285–375 hp19–20 mpg combined4WD

Good

  • 375-hp hybrid available
  • 3,500-lb max towing
  • 12.3-inch infotainment display
  • Adaptive cruise control standard

Watch for

  • Manual front-seat adjustments
  • 12.9 cu ft cargo

The 2025 Jeep Wrangler Rubicon spans an MSRP of $46,955 to $61,395 and uses four-wheel drive. Powertrain choices include a 285-hp 3.6L 6-cylinder with a 6-speed manual and a 375-hp 2.0L turbocharged gas/electric plug-in hybrid with an 8-speed shiftable automatic.

Maximum towing ranges from 2,000 to 3,500 lbs, while maximum payload ranges from 1,327 to 1,328 lbs. EPA-estimated combined fuel economy ranges from 19 to 20 mpg. Depending on configuration, seating ranges from 4 to 5 and cargo capacity ranges from 12.9 to 31.7 cu ft.

Standard equipment includes a 12.3-inch infotainment display, Android Auto/Apple CarPlay, 8 speakers, adaptive cruise control, a rearview camera, LED headlamps and a pre-collision safety system. Available equipment includes the $4,495 Xtreme 35-inch Tire Package, the $3,995 Sky One-Touch Power Top and the $1,995 Warn Winch. Factory coverage includes a 36-month/36,000-mile basic warranty and a 60-month/60,000-mile powertrain warranty.

Drafted with AI from this page’s data and checked against it. Highlights mark the phrases worth skimming.

Market

Dealers are asking $7,742 under sticker.

That is the median across 779 listings for this exact trim. The typical one has sat for 56 days.

779 listings56 days median on the lot

Own one? That is the asking price on other people's. Yours is a different number.

Track what yours is worthA fresh estimate every month, in one short email. Not an offer to buy.Start tracking

55 factory options, from $30 to $4,495.

Xtreme 35" Tire Package$4,495
Sky One-Touch Power Top$3,995
Steel Bumper Group$3,495
8-Speed Automatic 850RE Transmission$2,500
Dual Top Group$2,495
Warn Winch$1,995
Mopar Perforated Black Leather$1,995
Mopar Stitched Black Leather$1,995
Mopar Air Compressor$1,995
Body Color 3-Piece Hard Top$1,895
Black 3-Piece Hard Top$1,795
Mopar Snorkel$1,495
Safety Group$1,495
Alpine Premium Audio System$1,295
17" x 7.5" Mach Wheels w/Black Pockets$1,095
Mopar Heavy Duty Rock Slider w/Step Assist$1,050
Black Vinyl Floor Covering$995
Convenience Group$995
4.88 Rear Axle Ratio$995
Mopar Sunrider For Hardtop$945
F2M Connect Fleet w/4 year Fleet Premium (Fleet)$865
Technology Group$695
Mopar Hinge-Gate Reinforcement$675
Mopar Hardtop Headliner$655
F2M Connect Fleet w/3 year Fleet Premium (Fleet)$650
Mopar Grille Guard Triple Loop$645
Mopar Jeep Tool Kit$525
Body Color Rubicon Highline Flare$495
Mopar Performance Satin Black Grille$395
Mopar Solid Sunbonnet Top$295
Mopar Single Hoop Grille Guard$295
Mopar Multi-Function Accessory Rail$275
Mobilisights Fleet w/4 year Premium Data Package (Fleet)$250
Mopar Upper Body Side Graphic$245
Mopar Lower Body Side Graphic$245
F2M Connect Fleet w/1 year Fleet Premium (Fleet)$240
Mobilisights Fleet w/4 year Plus Data Package (Fleet)$210
Mopar Stainless Door Sill Guards$195
Mopar Mesh Sunbonnet Top$195
Jeep Trail Rated Kit$195
Mopar Doors Off Mirror Kit$195
Mopar All-Weather Floor Mats$170
Mopar Plastic Door Sill Guards$125
Soft Top Window Storage Bag$75
Mobilisights Fleet w/1 year Premium Data Package (Fleet)$70
Mobilisights Fleet w/1 year Plus Data Package (Fleet)$60
Additional Hawaii Destination Charge$50
Mopar Cargo Tub Liner$45
Mopar Windshield Tie Down$40
Smoker's Group$30
2.0L I4 DOHC DI Turbo Engine w/ESS$0
Quick Order Package 23R$0
Quick Order Package 22R$0
Quick Order Package 24R$0
Nappa Leather Seats$0

Which Wrangler is right for you?

Ten trims, $32,095 to $99,995. Tap one to open it.

The numbers.

Three configurations: four-wheel drive, 6-speed manual or 8-speed automatic.

285–375hp3.6L six-cylinder / 2.0L four-cylinder turbo hybrid
260–470lb-ftTorque
19–20mpgCombined · 16–20 city · 20–23 highway
4WD6-speed manual / 8-speed shiftable automatic
4–5Seats
12.9–31.7 cu ftCargo volume
4,246–5,226 lbsCurb weight
5,500–6,600 lbsGVWR
2,000–3,500 lbsMax towing
1,327–1,328 lbsMax payload

109 standard items.

Four groups, sized by how much is in each.

4 interiors

  • Black
  • Black
  • Black
  • Black

Premium cloth or leather or cloth or premium leather.

10 factory paints

  • '41
  • Bright White Clear Coat
  • Firecracker Red Clear Coat
  • Fathom Blue Pearl Coat
  • Anvil Clear Coat
  • Mojito! Clear Coat
  • Black Clear Coat
  • Joose
  • Granite Crystal Metallic Clear Coat
  • Hydro Blue Pearl Coat

8 of the 10 are shown on the car at the top.

Safety and recalls

4 recall campaigns on file.

Recalls are settled per car, not per model. Check the one you are buying.

Overall—Not rated
Frontal—Not rated
Side—Not rated
Rollover—Not rated

NHTSA has not published ratings for the 2025 Wrangler. A model year is often unrated for a year or more after it goes on sale.

NHTSA NCAP · checked Oct 2026

Factory coverage.

It runs from the first sale date, not the model year.

Basic
3 yr / 36,000 mi
Powertrain
5 yr / 60,000 mi
Rust
5 yr
Roadside
5 yr / 60,000 mi
Sold1 yr2 yr3 yr4 yr5 yr
See extended plan pricesLive prices for this car. They depend on its age and mileage.See prices

Sponsored · Insurance offers

What would this Wrangler cost to insure?

Advertiser disclosure: we may earn a commission when you get a quote or buy through links on this page. Rates depend on the driver, the car and the ZIP.

Other years of the Wrangler Rubicon.