Skip to content
2025 GMC Yukon Elevation, front three-quarter view, paint 1 of 6

Paint 1 of 6

2025 GMC Yukon Elevation

SUV · 355 hp · 17 mpg combined

Sticker from
$66,900Factory MSRP, base configuration
Dealers ask
$68,846Median across 114 listings
Above sticker
$1,946The median, minus the MSRP

Overview.

At a glance

355 hp17 mpg combinedRWD / 4WD

Good

  • Up to 8,400-lb towing
  • 16.8-inch infotainment display
  • Standard adaptive cruise control
  • Eight-seat capacity

Watch for

  • EPA-estimated 17 mpg combined
  • 355 hp versus Denali's 420

The 2025 GMC Yukon Elevation is an eight-seat SUV with an MSRP of $66,900 with rear-wheel drive and $69,900 with four-wheel drive.

Its 5.3L 8-cylinder engine produces 355 hp and uses a 10-speed shiftable automatic transmission.

Maximum towing is 8,400 lbs with rear-wheel drive and 8,200 lbs with four-wheel drive. Maximum payload is 1,510 lbs for the rear-wheel-drive version and 1,540 lbs for the four-wheel-drive version. Both return an EPA-estimated 17 mpg combined. Cargo capacity is 25.5 cubic feet.

Standard equipment includes leather seating, heated front seats, a heated steering wheel, three-zone climate control and power-folding split-bench third-row seats. The 16.8-inch infotainment display works with wireless Android Auto and Apple CarPlay, while a Bose system supplies 10 speakers and 1 subwoofer. Adaptive cruise control, automatic parking assist, front and rear parking sensors, lane keep assist and rear cross-traffic alert are also standard. Available options include Super Cruise for $2,855 and a power panoramic sunroof for $1,500. Two NHTSA recall campaigns have been issued for this model year.

Drafted with AI from this page’s data and checked against it. Highlights mark the phrases worth skimming.

Market

Dealers are asking $1,946 over sticker.

That is the median across 114 listings for this exact trim. The typical one has sat for 26 days.

114 listings26 days median on the lot

Own one? That is the asking price on other people's. Yours is a different number.

Track what yours is worthA fresh estimate every month, in one short email. Not an offer to buy.Start tracking

50 factory options, from $100 to $7,890.

Elevation Premium Package w/Diesel Engine$7,890
Elevation Premium Package$5,085
22" Multi-Spoke Chrome Wheels$3,795
22" Bright Chrome Wheels$3,780
22" Multi-Split Spoke Chrome Wheels$3,780
Yukon Black Package$3,750
Front 6-Piston Brembo Brake Upgrade w/Color Matched Rear Calipers$3,750
Yukon Bright Edition$3,750
Super Cruise & Trailering Package$3,320
22" Black Wheels w/Selective Machining$3,295
Super Cruise$2,855
22" Multi-Spoke Gloss Black Wheels$2,620
Cat-Back Performance Exhaust$2,295
22" x 9.0" 6-Spoke Carbon Flash Metallic Aluminum Wheels w/Selective Machining$2,025
Elevation Black Package$1,695
Technology Package$1,625
22" x 9.0" Polished Aluminum Wheels$1,525
Power Panoramic Sunroof$1,500
Duramax 3.0L Turbo-Diesel I6$995
Get Active Package$895
Illumination Package$675
Cargo Convenience Package$495
Interior Protection Package$495
Floor Liner Package$475
Power Release Second Row Bucket Seats$370
Console-Mounted Safe$295
Keyless Entry Keypad$275
Sport Pedal Cover Kit$195
Highway Safety Kit$150
Wheel Locks$125
Reflective Window Shade$125
Engine Block Heater$100
California Emissions Override$0
Front License Plate Mounting Package$0
Federal Emissions Override$0
California State Emissions Requirements$0
State-Specific Emissions Override$0
Northeast Emissions$0
Federal Emissions Requirements$0
22" 6-Spoke Low Gloss Black Wheels w/Machinecd Accents—
3 Years SiriusXM—
Black Wheel Locks—
Carbon Fiber Exhaust Tip—
Chrome Lug Nuts—
Deleted Mobile Service Plus—
Illuminated Front Black GMC Emblem—
Illuminated Liftgate Sill Plate—
Mobile Service Plus—
Rear Bumper Protector—
Red Illuminated Front GMC Emblem—

Which Yukon is right for you?

Five trims, $66,900 to $101,300. Tap one to open it.

The numbers.

Two configurations: rear-wheel or four-wheel drive, 10-speed automatic.

355hp5.3L eight-cylinder
383lb-ftTorque
17mpgCombined · 15 city · 19–20 highway
RWD / 4WD10-speed shiftable automatic
8Seats
25.5 cu ftCargo volume
5,602–5,799 lbsCurb weight
7,400–7,600 lbsGVWR
8,200–8,400 lbsMax towing
1,510–1,540 lbsMax payload

142 standard items.

Five groups, sized by how much is in each.

2 interiors

  • Jet Black
  • Dark Walnut/Slate

Both leather.

6 factory paints

  • Sterling Metallic
  • Volcanic Red Tintcoat
  • Titanium Rush Metallic
  • Summit White
  • Downpour Metallic
  • Onyx Black

Safety and recalls

2 recall campaigns on file.

Recalls are settled per car, not per model. Check the one you are buying.

Overall5out of 5 stars
Frontal5out of 5 stars
Side—Not rated
Rollover3out of 5 stars

NHTSA crash-test ratings for the 2025 Yukon.

NHTSA NCAP · checked Oct 2026

Factory coverage.

It runs from the first sale date, not the model year.

Basic
3 yr / 36,000 mi
Powertrain
5 yr / 100,000 mi
Rust
6 yr / 100,000 mi
Roadside
5 yr / 60,000 mi
Maintenance
1 yr
Sold2 yr4 yr6 yr
See extended plan pricesLive prices for this car. They depend on its age and mileage.See prices

Sponsored · Insurance offers

What would this Yukon cost to insure?

Advertiser disclosure: we may earn a commission when you get a quote or buy through links on this page. Rates depend on the driver, the car and the ZIP.

Other years of the Yukon Elevation.