Skip to content
2025 GMC Yukon XL Denali, front three-quarter view, paint 1 of 8

Paint 1 of 8

2025 GMC Yukon XL Denali

SUV · 420 hp · 16 mpg combined

Sticker from
$80,000Factory MSRP, base configuration
Dealers ask
$69,997Median across 298 listings
Below sticker
$10,003The MSRP, minus the median

Overview.

At a glance

420 hp16 mpg combinedRWD / 4WD

Good

  • 420-hp V8
  • 8,000-lb max towing
  • 41.5 cu ft cargo
  • Standard 16.8-inch display

Watch for

  • EPA-estimated 16 mpg combined
  • Super Cruise costs $2,855

The 2025 GMC Yukon XL Denali is a seven-seat SUV with rear-wheel drive or four-wheel drive.

Its 6.2L 8-cylinder engine produces 420 hp and uses a 10-speed shiftable automatic transmission. MSRP is $80,000 with rear-wheel drive and $83,000 with four-wheel drive. Maximum towing is 8,000 lbs for the rear-wheel-drive version and 7,800 lbs with four-wheel drive. Maximum payload is 1,310 lbs or 1,250 lbs, respectively. Both drivetrains return an EPA-estimated 16 mpg combined.

Standard cabin equipment includes leather upholstery, heated and ventilated front seats, heated rear seats, three-zone climate control and a heated steering wheel. The infotainment system has a 16.8-inch display, wireless Android Auto and Apple CarPlay, wireless charging, Bose speakers and 10 total speakers. Driver-assistance features include adaptive cruise control, lane keep assist, rear cross-traffic alert, front and rear parking sensors, automatic parking assist and front, side and rear-view cameras. Cargo volume is 41.5 cu ft, while power-folding split-bench third-row seats add flexibility. Super Cruise is available for $2,855, and the Power Panoramic Sunroof is $1,500.

Drafted with AI from this page’s data and checked against it. Highlights mark the phrases worth skimming.

Market

Dealers are asking $10,003 under sticker.

That is the median across 298 listings for this exact trim. The typical one has sat for 65 days.

298 listings65 days median on the lot

Own one? That is the asking price on other people's. Yours is a different number.

Track what yours is worthA fresh estimate every month, in one short email. Not an offer to buy.Start tracking

53 factory options, from $100 to $10,760.

Denali Reserve Package$10,760
Advanced Technology Package$5,890
Performance Upgrade Package$3,875
22" Multi-Spoke Chrome Wheels$3,795
22" Multi-Split Spoke Chrome Wheels$3,780
22" Bright Chrome Wheels$3,780
Front 6-Piston Brembo Brake Upgrade w/Color Matched Rear Calipers$3,750
Cat-Back Performance Exhaust$3,395
22" Black Wheels w/Selective Machining$3,295
Sun & Power Step Package$3,245
Super Cruise$2,855
22" Multi-Spoke Gloss Black Wheels$2,620
22" x 9.0" 6-Spoke Carbon Flash Metallic Aluminum Wheels w/Selective Machining$2,025
22" x 9.0" Ultra-Bright Machined and Painted Midnight Silver Wheels w/Laser Etched Logo$2,025
22" x 9.0" Polished Aluminum Wheels$1,525
Power Panoramic Sunroof$1,500
Get Active Package$1,195
Adaptive Air Ride Suspension$1,000
Auxiliary Trailer Camera$695
Illumination Package$675
Cargo Convenience Package$595
Interior Protection Package$495
Floor Liner Package$475
Black GMC Emblems$295
Premium Floor Liners$295
Console-Mounted Safe$295
Keyless Entry Keypad$275
Sport Pedal Cover Kit$195
Highway Safety Kit$150
All-Weather Floor Liners$150
Wheel Locks$125
Reflective Window Shade$125
Engine Block Heater$100
Federal Emissions Requirements$0
State-Specific Emissions Override$0
California State Emissions Requirements$0
Power Release 60/40 Split-Folding Second Row Bench Seats$0
Front License Plate Mounting Package$0
California Emissions Override$0
Federal Emissions Override$0
Northeast Emissions$0
Duramax 3.0L Turbo-Diesel I6−$1,500
22" 6-Spoke Low Gloss Black Wheels w/Machinecd Accents—
3 Years SiriusXM—
Black Wheel Locks—
Chrome Lug Nuts—
Deleted 3 Years of Super Cruise and Digital Services by OnStar (Fleet)—
Deleted Mobile Service Plus—
Illuminated Front Black GMC Emblem—
Illuminated Liftgate Sill Plate—
Mobile Service Plus—
Performance Air Intake System—
Red Illuminated Front GMC Emblem—

Which Yukon XL is right for you?

Five trims, $69,900 to $104,300. Tap one to open it.

The numbers.

Two configurations: rear-wheel or four-wheel drive, 10-speed automatic.

420hp6.2L eight-cylinder
460lb-ftTorque
16mpgCombined · 14–15 city · 18–19 highway
RWD / 4WD10-speed shiftable automatic
7Seats
41.5 cu ftCargo volume
5,839–6,107 lbsCurb weight
7,600–7,700 lbsGVWR
7,800–8,000 lbsMax towing
1,250–1,310 lbsMax payload

144 standard items.

Five groups, sized by how much is in each.

2 interiors

  • Jet Black
  • Teak/Light Shale

Both leather.

7 factory paints

  • Volcanic Red Tintcoat
  • Onyx Black
  • Summit White
  • Sterling Metallic
  • Downpour Metallic
  • White Frost Tricoat
  • Titanium Rush Metallic

Safety and recalls

1 recall campaign on file.

Recalls are settled per car, not per model. Check the one you are buying.

Overall5out of 5 stars
Frontal5out of 5 stars
Side—Not rated
Rollover3out of 5 stars

NHTSA crash-test ratings for the 2025 Yukon XL.

NHTSA NCAP · checked Oct 2026

Factory coverage.

It runs from the first sale date, not the model year.

Basic
3 yr / 36,000 mi
Powertrain
5 yr / 100,000 mi
Rust
6 yr / 100,000 mi
Roadside
5 yr / 60,000 mi
Maintenance
1 yr
Sold2 yr4 yr6 yr
See extended plan pricesLive prices for this car. They depend on its age and mileage.See prices

Sponsored · Insurance offers

What would this Yukon XL cost to insure?

Advertiser disclosure: we may earn a commission when you get a quote or buy through links on this page. Rates depend on the driver, the car and the ZIP.

Other years of the Yukon XL Denali.