Skip to content
2025 Ford Ranger Raptor, front three-quarter view, paint 1 of 8

Paint 1 of 8

2025 Ford Ranger Raptor

Truck (Crew Cab) · 17 mpg combined

Sticker from
$56,070Factory MSRP, base configuration
Dealers ask
$56,080Median across 202 listings
Above sticker
$10The median, minus the MSRP

Overview.

At a glance

17 mpg combined4WD

Good

  • 5,510-lb max towing
  • Standard adaptive cruise control
  • 12.0-inch infotainment display
  • Heated leather front seats

Watch for

  • EPA-estimated 17 mpg combined
  • Beadlock-capable wheel: $1,495

The 2025 Ford Ranger Raptor is a gas-powered crew-cab truck with four-wheel drive and a short bed.

Its MSRP is $56,070.

A 3.0L 6-cylinder turbo engine works with a 10-speed shiftable automatic transmission. Maximum towing is 5,510 lbs, while fuel economy is an EPA-estimated 17 mpg combined.

Standard cabin equipment includes leather bucket front seats, heated front seats, a heated steering wheel, dual-zone front climate control, and a 12.0-inch infotainment display. Android Auto/Apple CarPlay, wireless charging, adaptive cruise control, front and rear parking sensors, and front, side, and rear view cameras are also standard. Driver-assistance features include lane keep assist, rear cross traffic alert, blind spot and lane departure warnings, and a pre-collision safety system.

The basic factory warranty covers 36 months or 36,000 miles; powertrain and roadside coverage each extend to 60 months or 60,000 miles. Available equipment includes the $1,495 Forged Beadlock Capable Wheel and the $580 Cargo Management Rails.

Drafted with AI from this page’s data and checked against it. Highlights mark the phrases worth skimming.

Market

Dealers are asking about the sticker price.

That is the median across 202 listings for this exact trim. The typical one has sat for 32 days.

202 listings32 days median on the lot

Own one? That is the asking price on other people's. Yours is a different number.

Track what yours is worthA fresh estimate every month, in one short email. Not an offer to buy.Start tracking

13 factory options, from $45 to $1,495.

Forged Beadlock Capable Wheel$1,495
Raptor Exterior Graphics$750
Cargo Management Rails$580
Tough Bed Spray-In Bedliner$495
Modular Drop-In Bedliner$345
Black SecuriCode Keyless Entry Keypad$225
Engine Block Heater$190
Front and Rear Splash Guards$130
Wheel Lock Kit$90
Spare Tire Lock Kit$80
Non-Controllable Daytime Running Lamps (Fleet)$45
Raptor Equipment Group 800A$0
Front License Plate Bracket$0

Which Ranger is right for you?

Four trims, $33,350 to $56,070. Tap one to open it.

Bar heights follow the price. The widest step is $12,315, from Lariat to Raptor.

The numbers.

One configuration: four-wheel drive, 10-speed automatic.

17mpgCombined · 16 city · 18 highway
4WD10-speed shiftable automatic
5Seats
5,510 lbsMax towing

118 standard items.

Four groups, sized by how much is in each.

1 interior

  • Ebony

Leather.

8 factory paints

  • Carbonized Gray Metallic
  • Desert Sand
  • Azure Gray Metallic Tri-Coat
  • Velocity Blue Metallic
  • Shelter Green Metallic
  • Shadow Black Metallic
  • Marsh Gray
  • Oxford White

Safety and recalls

13 recall campaigns on file.

Recalls are settled per car, not per model. Check the one you are buying.

Overall—Not rated
Frontal—Not rated
Side—Not rated
Rollover—Not rated

NHTSA has not published ratings for the 2025 Ranger. A model year is often unrated for a year or more after it goes on sale.

NHTSA NCAP · checked Oct 2026

Factory coverage.

It runs from the first sale date, not the model year.

Basic
3 yr / 36,000 mi
Powertrain
5 yr / 60,000 mi
Rust
5 yr
Roadside
5 yr / 60,000 mi
Sold1 yr2 yr3 yr4 yr5 yr
See extended plan pricesLive prices for this car. They depend on its age and mileage.See prices

Sponsored · Insurance offers

What would this Ranger cost to insure?

Advertiser disclosure: we may earn a commission when you get a quote or buy through links on this page. Rates depend on the driver, the car and the ZIP.

Other years of the Ranger Raptor.