Skip to content
2025 Ford Maverick XLT, front three-quarter view, paint 1 of 8

Paint 1 of 8

2025 Ford Maverick XLT

Truck (SuperCrew) · 191 hp · 38 mpg combined

Sticker from
$30,645Factory MSRP, base configuration
Dealers ask
$32,399Median across 876 listings
Above sticker
$1,754The median, minus the MSRP

Overview.

At a glance

191 hp38 mpg combinedFWD

Good

  • EPA-estimated 38 mpg combined
  • 4,000-lb max towing
  • 1,500-lb max payload
  • 13.2" infotainment display

Watch for

  • Manual front-seat adjustments
  • Single-zone front air conditioning
  • Ford Co-Pilot360 1.0: $795

The 2025 Ford Maverick XLT has an MSRP of $30,645. Its 2.5L 4-cylinder gas/electric hybrid powertrain produces 191 hp and uses an electrically variable-speed automatic transmission with front-wheel drive. Fuel economy is an EPA-estimated 38 mpg combined.

Maximum towing is 4,000 lbs, while maximum payload is 1,500 lbs. Standard cabin equipment includes a 13.2-inch infotainment display, Android Auto/Apple CarPlay, six speakers, premium cloth upholstery, cruise control and a rearview camera. The driver seat has 6-way manual adjustments, and the front passenger seat has 4-way manual adjustment.

Standard safety features include a pre-collision safety system, emergency braking assist, stability control, traction control and 4-wheel ABS. Ford Co-Pilot360 1.0 is a $795 package. Other options include the $745 4K Tow Package, $1,890 XLT Luxury Package and $995 power moonroof.

The basic warranty covers 36 months or 36,000 miles, and the powertrain warranty covers 60 months or 60,000 miles. This model year has 12 NHTSA recall campaigns.

Drafted with AI from this page’s data and checked against it. Highlights mark the phrases worth skimming.

Market

Dealers are asking $1,754 over sticker.

That is the median across 876 listings for this exact trim. The typical one has sat for 156 days.

876 listings156 days median on the lot

Own one? That is the asking price on other people's. Yours is a different number.

Track what yours is worthA fresh estimate every month, in one short email. Not an offer to buy.Start tracking

46 factory options, from $45 to $2,220.

Equipment Group 301A$2,220
XLT Luxury Package$1,890
Black Appearance Package$1,645
Tonneau Pickup Box Cover - Hard Roll-Up$1,280
Tonneau Pickup Box Cover - Hard Tri-Fold$1,260
Power Moonroof$995
FX4 Off-Road Package$800
Ford Co-Pilot360 1.0$795
4K Tow Package$745
Yakima Bed Rail Mounted Cross Bars$680
Tonneau Pickup Box Cover - Soft Folding$600
Safe Deposit Box$530
Bedliner - Tough Bed Spray-In$495
TOUCHLINK Truck Bed Lighting by Lumens$480
Console Vault$420
Bedliner - Hard Drop-In$375
Bed Extender$370
Bed Divider Kit$370
Cargo Management System Mounted Bed Cross Bars$360
Protective Film - Hood/Fenders$360
Tool Box Swing Case - Passenger Side$330
Tool Box Swing Case - Driver Side$330
Power 8-Way Driver Seat (Fleet)$285
Commercial Roadside Assist Kit$240
Molded-In-Color SecuriCode Keyless Entry Keypad$225
Bed Tie Down Locking Rails w/2 Locking Brackets$225
Engine Block Heater$190
Aeroskin Hood Deflectors - Textured$190
Window Air Deflector (4-Piece)$180
Bed Tray Liner$180
Front and Rear Molded Splash Guards - 4-Piece$180
Front and Rear Floor Liners w/Carpet Mats$175
Aeroskin Hood Deflectors - Smoke$170
Bed Mat - Removable$140
Front and Rear Floor Liners$135
Sun Blinds - Windshield Sunscreen$130
Equipment Group 302A$125
Wheel Lock Kit$85
Roadside Assistance Kit$80
First Aid Kit$60
Tailgate Lock$50
Daytime Running Lamps (Fleet)$45
Front License Plate Bracket$0
Equipment Group 300A$0
50-State Emissions System$0
17" Steel Wheels−$250

Which Maverick is right for you?

Five trims, $28,145 to $40,350. Tap one to open it.

The numbers.

One configuration: front-wheel drive, electrically variable automatic.

191hp2.5L four-cylinder hybrid
155lb-ftTorque
38mpgCombined · 42 city · 35 highway
FWDelectrically variable-speed automatic
5Seats
3,674 lbsCurb weight
5,320 lbsGVWR
4,000 lbsMax towing
1,500 lbsMax payload

99 standard items.

Four groups, sized by how much is in each.

2 interiors

  • Navy Pier/Aspen Gray
  • Black Onyx

Both premium cloth.

9 factory paints

  • Carbonized Gray Metallic (Fleet)
  • Oxford White
  • Space White Metallic
  • Desert Sand
  • Eruption Green
  • Azure Gray Metallic Tri-Coat
  • Ruby Red Metallic Tinted Clearcoat
  • Velocity Blue
  • Shadow Black

8 of the 9 are shown on the car at the top.

Safety and recalls

12 recall campaigns on file.

Recalls are settled per car, not per model. Check the one you are buying.

Overall—Not rated
Frontal—Not rated
Side—Not rated
Rollover—Not rated

NHTSA has not published ratings for the 2025 Maverick. A model year is often unrated for a year or more after it goes on sale.

NHTSA NCAP · checked Oct 2026

Factory coverage.

It runs from the first sale date, not the model year.

Basic
3 yr / 36,000 mi
Powertrain
5 yr / 60,000 mi
Rust
5 yr
Roadside
5 yr / 60,000 mi
Sold1 yr2 yr3 yr4 yr5 yr
See extended plan pricesLive prices for this car. They depend on its age and mileage.See prices

Sponsored · Insurance offers

What would this Maverick cost to insure?

Advertiser disclosure: we may earn a commission when you get a quote or buy through links on this page. Rates depend on the driver, the car and the ZIP.

Other years of the Maverick XLT.