Skip to content

2025 Ford F-250 Super Duty XLT

Truck (Regular Cab) · 405 hp

Sticker from
$51,295Factory MSRP, base configuration
Dealers ask
$55,027Median across 241 listings
Above sticker
$3,732The median, minus the MSRP

Overview.

At a glance

405 hp4WD

Good

  • 22,000-lb max towing
  • 3,923-lb max payload
  • 405-hp gas engine
  • Wireless Android Auto/CarPlay

Watch for

  • Remote start costs $250
  • Moonroof costs $1,495

The 2025 Ford F-250 Super Duty XLT combines a 6.8L 8-cylinder gas engine, 405 hp, four-wheel drive and a 10-speed shiftable automatic. Cab and bed choices are regular cab with a long bed, SuperCab with a long bed, and Crew Cab with a short or long bed. MSRP ranges from $51,295 to $55,905.

Maximum towing runs from 20,000 to 22,000 lbs, while maximum payload spans 3,240 to 3,923 lbs. GVWR is 10,000 lbs. Standard equipment includes an 8.0-inch infotainment display, wireless Android Auto and Apple CarPlay, a rearview camera, cruise control and an 8-way power driver seat. The front seating is a cloth 40-20-40 split bench.

Available equipment includes the $1,150 360-Degree Camera Package, $650 On Board Scales & Smart Hitch, $985 Pro Power Onboard - 2kW and $650 5th Wheel/Gooseneck Hitch Prep Package. Factory coverage includes a 36-month/36,000-mile basic warranty and a 60-month/100,000-mile powertrain warranty.

Drafted with AI from this page’s data and checked against it. Highlights mark the phrases worth skimming.

Market

Dealers are asking $3,732 over sticker.

That is the median across 241 listings for this exact trim. The typical one has sat for 62 days.

241 listings62 days median on the lot

Own one? That is the asking price on other people's. Yours is a different number.

Track what yours is worthA fresh estimate every month, in one short email. Not an offer to buy.Start tracking

84 factory options, from $50 to $12,995.

6.7L High Output Power Stroke Diesel V-8$12,995
6.7L Power Stroke Diesel V-8$10,495
Black Appearance Package$4,795
Tremor Off-Road Package$4,500
12,000 lb. Ford Performance Parts Winch by Warn$4,225
XLT Premium Package$4,150
Retractable Tonneau Pickup Box Cover$2,200
Aux Camera, Trailer TPMS & 5th Wheel/Gooseneck Blind Spot Information System$1,700
Pickup Box Bed Side Storage$1,695
Panoramic Moonroof$1,495
Trailer TPMS & 5th Wheel/Gooseneck Blind Spot Information System$1,330
Hard Folding Tonneau Pickup Box Cover$1,200
360-Degree Camera Package$1,150
High Capacity Axle Upgrade Package$1,130
Matte Black Aluminum Cross Bed Tool Box by Weather Guard (Defender Series)$1,000
7.3L Gas V8$1,000
Bright Premium Aluminum Cross Bed Tool Box by Weather Guard$1,000
Pro Power Onboard - 2kW$985
Aux Camera & Trailer TPMS Combo Kit #1$980
Retractable Bed Side Step$780
6" Angular Bright Anodized Step Bars$695
5th Wheel/Gooseneck Hitch Prep Package$650
360-Degree Dual Beacon Amber LED Warning Strobes$650
360-Degree Dual Beacon Amber-White LED Warning Strobes$650
On Board Scales & Smart Hitch$650
Tough Bed Spray-In Bedliner$595
Soft Folding Tonneau Pickup Box Cover$590
Individual Trailer TPMS$580
FX4 Off-Road Package$550
Customer-Placed Trailer Camera$480
Platform Running Boards$445
3.73 Axle Ratio Electronic Locking Rear Differential$430
3.31 Axle Ratio Electronic Locking Rear Differential$430
4.30 Axle Ratio Electronic Locking Rear Differential$430
3.55 Axle Ratio Electronic Locking Rear Differential$430
Power Sliding Rear Window$405
Vehicle Integration System 2.0$400
Retractable Rear Corner Bed Step$390
Tailgate Step$375
Rapid-Heat Supplemental Cab Heater$350
Vehicle Safe By Console Vault$350
Drop-In Bedliner$350
Front & Rear Wheel Well Liners$325
Pivot Bed Storage Case - Right Hand Side$310
Pivot Bed Storage Case - Left Hand Side$310
Snow Plow/Camper Package$305
Luxury Cloth Captains Chairs w/Console$300
PowerScope Telescoping Trailer Tow Mirrors$280
Transmission Power Take-Off Provision$280
LT275/70R18E BSW All-Terrain Tires$265
Programmable Engine Idle Shutdown Timer$250
Gooseneck Hitch Kit$250
Snow Plow Prep Package$250
Remote Start System$250
Upfitter Switches$230
SecuriCode Keyless Entry Keypad$225
Exterior Back-Up Alarm$220
Dual 68-Amp Batteries$210
Engine Block Heater$190
Front Wheel Well Liners$180
Rear Wheel Well Liners$180
Camper Package$160
Side Window Deflector Kit - Smoke$160
Bed Mat$150
Interior Work Surface$140
All-Weather Floor Mats$130
Front Splash Guards/Mud Flaps$130
Heavy Service Front Suspension Package$125
Dual Extra Heavy-Duty Alternator$115
F-250>10K GVWR Package$100
LED Roof Marker/Clearance Lights$95
Extra-Extra Heavy-Duty Alternator$85
Spare Tire Lock$80
Black Retractable Bed Hooks$70
Roadside Assistance Kit w/Ford Logo$70
Fixed Rear Window and Defrost$60
LED Box Lighting$60
First Aid Kit w/Ford Logo$50
Tailgate Lock$50
Front License Plate Bracket$0
Rear Splash Guards/Mud Flaps$0
Carpet Delete−$50
Tremor Discount (17Y w/535)−$570
Tremor Discount (17Y w/17L)−$570

Which F-250 Super Duty is right for you?

Five trims, $45,300 to $77,865. Tap one to open it.

The numbers.

Four configurations: four-wheel drive, 10-speed automatic.

405hp6.8L eight-cylinder
445lb-ftTorque
4WD10-speed shiftable automatic
3–6Seats
6,148–6,699 lbsCurb weight
10,000 lbsGVWR
20,000–22,000 lbsMax towing
3,240–3,923 lbsMax payload

107 standard items.

Five groups, sized by how much is in each.

2 interiors

  • Baja
  • Medium Dark Slate

Both cloth.

14 factory paints

  • Antimatter Blue Metallic
  • Green (Fleet)
  • School Bus Yellow (Fleet)
  • Yellow (Fleet)
  • Agate Black Metallic
  • Ruby Red Metallic Tinted Clearcoat
  • Avalanche Gray Metallic
  • Vermillion Red (Fleet)
  • Orange (Fleet)
  • Darkened Bronze Metallic
  • Carbonized Gray Metallic
  • Green Gem (Fleet)
  • Race Red
  • Oxford White

Safety and recalls

No recall campaigns on file.

Recalls are settled per car, not per model. Check the one you are buying.

Overall—Not rated
Frontal—Not rated
Side—Not rated
Rollover—Not rated

NHTSA has not published ratings for the 2025 F-250 Super Duty. A model year is often unrated for a year or more after it goes on sale.

NHTSA NCAP · checked Oct 2026

Factory coverage.

It runs from the first sale date, not the model year.

Basic
3 yr / 36,000 mi
Powertrain
5 yr / 100,000 mi
Rust
5 yr
Roadside
5 yr / 60,000 mi
Sold1 yr2 yr3 yr4 yr5 yr
See extended plan pricesLive prices for this car. They depend on its age and mileage.See prices

Sponsored · Insurance offers

What would this F-250 Super Duty cost to insure?

Advertiser disclosure: we may earn a commission when you get a quote or buy through links on this page. Rates depend on the driver, the car and the ZIP.

Other years of the F-250 Super Duty XLT.