Skip to content
2025 Chevrolet Suburban Premier, front three-quarter view, paint 1 of 8

Paint 1 of 8

2025 Chevrolet Suburban Premier

SUV · 355 hp · 16–17 mpg combined

Sticker from
$76,100Factory MSRP, base configuration
Dealers ask
$73,382Median across 235 listings
Below sticker
$2,718The MSRP, minus the median

Overview.

At a glance

355 hp16–17 mpg combined4WD / RWD

Good

  • 8,200-lb max towing
  • 17.7-inch infotainment display
  • Heated, ventilated front seats
  • Seven-seat cabin

Watch for

  • EPA-estimated 16–17 mpg combined
  • Super Cruise costs $2,855

The 2025 Chevrolet Suburban Premier is a seven-seat SUV with 41.5 cu ft of cargo space.

MSRP is $76,100 with rear-wheel drive and $79,100 with four-wheel drive. Both versions use a 5.3L 8-cylinder engine producing 355 hp through a 10-speed shiftable automatic transmission.

The rear-wheel-drive version tows up to 8,200 lbs and has an EPA-estimated 17 mpg combined. Four-wheel drive changes those figures to 8,000 lbs and an EPA-estimated 16 mpg combined. Maximum payload is 1,750 lbs with rear-wheel drive or 1,759 lbs with four-wheel drive.

Standard cabin equipment includes leather upholstery, heated and ventilated front seats, heated rear seats, three-zone climate control and a power-folding split-bench third row. A 17.7-inch infotainment display, wireless Android Auto and Apple CarPlay, wireless charging and a 10-speaker Bose audio system are also standard. Driver-assistance equipment includes adaptive cruise control, lane keep assist, rear cross-traffic alert, automatic parking assist, parking sensors and front, side and rear cameras.

Drafted with AI from this page’s data and checked against it. Highlights mark the phrases worth skimming.

Market

Dealers are asking $2,718 under sticker.

That is the median across 235 listings for this exact trim. The typical one has sat for 102 days.

235 listings102 days median on the lot

Own one? That is the asking price on other people's. Yours is a different number.

Track what yours is worthA fresh estimate every month, in one short email. Not an offer to buy.Start tracking

52 factory options, from $100 to $4,920.

Technology and Entertainment Package$4,920
Chrome Package$3,995
Performance Upgrade Package$3,875
22" Multi-Spoke Chrome Wheels$3,795
22" Bright Chrome Wheels$3,780
Front 6-Piston Brembo Brake Upgrade w/Color Matched Rear Calipers$3,750
22" Black Wheels w/Selective Machining$3,295
Super Cruise$2,855
Cat-Back Performance Exhaust$2,795
22" Multi-Spoke Gloss Black Wheels$2,620
6.2L EcoTec3 V8 Engine$2,495
22" x 9.0" 6-Spoke Carbon Flash Metallic Aluminum Wheels w/Selective Machining$2,025
Sun and Tow Package$1,965
Power Retractable Assist Steps$1,745
22" x 9.0" Manoogian Silver Painted Aluminum Wheels$1,525
22" x 9.0" Polished Aluminum Wheels$1,525
Cargo Convenience Package$1,250
Black Grille w/Black Blowtie Emblem$1,150
Duramax 3.0L Turbo-Diesel I6$995
6" Oval Chrome Tubular Assist Steps$895
Max Trailering Package$815
Get Active Package$750
Auxiliary Trailer Camera$695
Keyless Entry Keypad$275
Molded Splash Guards$250
Highway Safety Kit$150
Wheel Locks$125
Reflective Window Shade$125
Engine Block Heater$100
Front License Plate Mounting Package$0
State-Specific Emissions Override$0
Federal Emissions Requirements$0
Federal Emissions Override$0
California Emissions Override$0
California State Emissions Requirements$0
Northeast Emissions$0
22" 6-Spoke Low Gloss Black Wheels w/Machinecd Accents—
3 Years SiriusXM—
Black Center Caps—
Black Illuminated Front Bowtie Emblem—
Black Lug Nuts—
Black Wheel Locks—
Chrome Center Caps—
Chrome Lug Nuts—
Deleted 3 Years of Super Cruise and Digital Services by OnStar (Fleet)—
Deleted Mobile Service Plus—
Illuminated Liftgate Sill Plate—
Illumination Package—
Mobile Service Plus—
Premium Dark Essentials Package—
Premium Liner Protection Package—
Sterling Silver Center Caps—

Which Suburban is right for you?

Six trims, $61,500 to $81,200. Tap one to open it.

The numbers.

Two configurations: four-wheel or rear-wheel drive, 10-speed automatic.

355hp5.3L eight-cylinder
383lb-ftTorque
16–17mpgCombined · 14–15 city · 19–20 highway
4WD / RWD10-speed shiftable automatic
7Seats
41.5 cu ftCargo volume
5,680–5,873 lbsCurb weight
7,600–7,700 lbsGVWR
8,000–8,200 lbsMax towing
1,750–1,759 lbsMax payload

142 standard items.

Five groups, sized by how much is in each.

2 interiors

  • Jet Black/Sky Cool Gray
  • Jet Black

Both leather.

6 factory paints

  • Black
  • Radiant Red Tintcoat
  • Lakeshore Blue Metallic
  • Dark Ash Metallic
  • Iridescent Pearl Tricoat
  • Sterling Gray Metallic

Safety and recalls

No recall campaigns on file.

Recalls are settled per car, not per model. Check the one you are buying.

Overall5out of 5 stars
Frontal5out of 5 stars
Side—Not rated
Rollover3out of 5 stars

NHTSA crash-test ratings for the 2025 Suburban.

NHTSA NCAP · checked Oct 2026

Factory coverage.

It runs from the first sale date, not the model year.

Basic
3 yr / 36,000 mi
Powertrain
5 yr / 100,000 mi
Rust
6 yr / 100,000 mi
Roadside
5 yr / 60,000 mi
Maintenance
1 yr
Sold2 yr4 yr6 yr
See extended plan pricesLive prices for this car. They depend on its age and mileage.See prices

Sponsored · Insurance offers

What would this Suburban cost to insure?

Advertiser disclosure: we may earn a commission when you get a quote or buy through links on this page. Rates depend on the driver, the car and the ZIP.

Other years of the Suburban Premier.