Skip to content
2025 Chevrolet Colorado Work Truck, front three-quarter view, paint 1 of 5

Paint 1 of 5

2025 Chevrolet Colorado Work Truck

Truck (Crew Cab) · 310 hp · 20 mpg combined

Sticker from
$31,900Factory MSRP, base configuration
Dealers ask
$33,590Median across 174 listings
Above sticker
$1,690The median, minus the MSRP

Overview.

At a glance

310 hp20 mpg combinedRWD / 4WD

Good

  • 7,700-lb max towing
  • Up to 1,710-lb payload
  • 310-hp turbo engine
  • Wireless smartphone integration
  • Standard lane keep assist

Watch for

  • Manual front-seat adjustments
  • Single-zone front air conditioning

The 2025 Chevrolet Colorado Work Truck is a crew-cab gas truck with a 2.7L 4-cylinder turbo engine and an 8-speed shiftable automatic transmission.

The rear-wheel-drive model has an MSRP of $31,900, while the four-wheel-drive model has an MSRP of $35,200. Both produce 310 hp, tow up to 7,700 lbs and achieve an EPA-estimated 20 mpg combined. Maximum payload is 1,710 lbs with rear-wheel drive and 1,700 lbs with four-wheel drive.

Standard driver-assistance features include lane keep assist, blind spot and lane departure warnings, front and rear cross-traffic alert, a pre-collision safety system, rear parking sensors and a rearview camera. The cabin includes leatherette bucket front seats, manual front-seat adjustments and single-zone front air conditioning. An 11.3-inch infotainment display, wireless Android Auto and Apple CarPlay, six speakers and satellite radio are standard. Available equipment includes the $945 Advanced Trailering Package, $695 Skid Plate Package and $475 Spray-On Bed Liner. Factory coverage includes a 36-month or 36,000-mile basic warranty and a 60-month or 60,000-mile powertrain warranty.

Drafted with AI from this page’s data and checked against it. Highlights mark the phrases worth skimming.

Market

Dealers are asking $1,690 over sticker.

That is the median across 174 listings for this exact trim. The typical one has sat for 32 days.

174 listings32 days median on the lot

Own one? That is the asking price on other people's. Yours is a different number.

Track what yours is worthA fresh estimate every month, in one short email. Not an offer to buy.Start tracking

48 factory options, from $40 to $1,595.

Utility Wall Package$1,595
Hard-Folding Truck Bed Cover by RealTruck Advantage$1,250
WT Custom Package$1,145
Off-Road Assist Steps$995
Pro Essentials Package$995
Advanced Trailering Package$945
Skid Plate Package$695
Interior Illumination Package$695
Mobile Service Plus$599
Off-Road Recovery Kit$550
Premier Soft Roll-Up Truck Bed Cover by RealTruck Advantage$550
WT Convenience Package II$545
Black Illuminated Front Bowtie Emblem$525
Black Assist Steps$495
Spray-On Bed Liner$475
Remote Start Kit$425
Black Lug Nut and Wheel Lock Kit$395
Bedliner w/Integral Storage Compartments$395
Cargo Area Lamps$375
Hood Decal Package$350
Front Fender Decal Package$325
Front and Rear Splash Guards$275
Keyless Entry Keypad$260
All-Weather Floor Liner w/Chevrolet Logo$250
Black Bowtie Emblem$245
Rubber Bed Mat$240
Chevrolet Performance Black Exhaust Tip$225
Black Nameplates$195
Black Tailgate Lettering$175
All-Weather Floor Mats$175
Utility Wall Trailer Hitch Holder$150
220 Amp Generator$150
Bright Exhaust Tip$150
Highway Safety Kit$150
Wheel Locks$125
Cargo Tie-Down Rings$125
Engine Block Heater$100
Utility Wall U-Nut$50
Front License Plate Kit$40
California State Emissions Requirements$0
Northeast Emissions$0
Federal Emissions Override$0
Federal Emissions Requirements$0
State-Specific Emissions Override$0
Buckle to Drive (Fleet)$0
California Emissions Override$0
Decal Package—
Deleted Mobile Service Plus—

Which Colorado is right for you?

Five trims, $31,900 to $49,600. Tap one to open it.

The numbers.

Two configurations: rear-wheel or four-wheel drive, 8-speed automatic.

310hp2.7L four-cylinder turbo
430lb-ftTorque
20mpgCombined · 18–19 city · 22–23 highway
RWD / 4WD8-speed shiftable automatic
5Seats
4,310–4,520 lbsCurb weight
6,050–6,250 lbsGVWR
7,700 lbsMax towing
1,700–1,710 lbsMax payload

111 standard items.

Five groups, sized by how much is in each.

2 interiors

  • Jet Black
  • Jet Black

Leatherette or cloth.

6 factory paints

  • Sterling Gray Metallic
  • Radiant Red Tintcoat
  • Snowdrift Metallic
  • Summit White
  • Sunrise Orange
  • Black

5 of the 6 are shown on the car at the top.

Safety and recalls

1 recall campaign on file.

Recalls are settled per car, not per model. Check the one you are buying.

Overall4out of 5 stars
Frontal4out of 5 stars
Side—Not rated
Rollover3out of 5 stars

NHTSA crash-test ratings for the 2025 Colorado.

NHTSA NCAP · checked Oct 2026

Factory coverage.

It runs from the first sale date, not the model year.

Basic
3 yr / 36,000 mi
Powertrain
5 yr / 60,000 mi
Rust
6 yr / 100,000 mi
Roadside
5 yr / 60,000 mi
Maintenance
1 yr
Sold2 yr4 yr6 yr
See extended plan pricesLive prices for this car. They depend on its age and mileage.See prices

Sponsored · Insurance offers

What would this Colorado cost to insure?

Advertiser disclosure: we may earn a commission when you get a quote or buy through links on this page. Rates depend on the driver, the car and the ZIP.

Other years of the Colorado Work Truck.