Skip to content
2024 Volvo XC40 B5 Core Dark, front three-quarter view, paint 1 of 8

Paint 1 of 8

2024 Volvo XC40 B5 Core Dark

SUV · 247 hp · 26 mpg combined

Sticker from
$40,100Factory MSRP, base configuration

Overview.

At a glance

247 hp26 mpg combinedAWD

Good

  • 247-hp mild-hybrid powertrain
  • 3,500-lb max towing
  • All-wheel drive
  • Heated front seats

Watch for

  • Power tailgate costs $200
  • Panoramic sunroof costs $1,000

The 2024 Volvo XC40 B5 Core Dark is a mild-hybrid SUV with a 247-hp 2.0-liter turbo gas/electric powertrain, an 8-speed shiftable automatic transmission and all-wheel drive.

Its original MSRP was $40,100. Fuel economy is EPA-estimated at 26 mpg combined, and maximum towing is 3,500 lbs.

The cabin seats 5 and provides 20.4 cu ft of cargo space. Standard equipment includes heated front seats, an 8-way power driver seat, dual-zone front climate control, wireless charging and a 9.0-inch infotainment display with Android Auto and Apple CarPlay. A rearview camera, rear parking sensors, blind-spot and lane-departure warnings, lane keep assist and rear cross-traffic alert are also standard.

Available equipment included a $200 Power Operated Tailgate, $550 Climate Package, $1,000 Panoramic Sunroof and $1,400 Trailer Hitch. The original factory warranty covered basic and powertrain protection for 48 months or 50,000 miles. Maintenance coverage was 36 months or 30,000 miles, roadside coverage was 48 months, and rust coverage was 144 months.

Drafted with AI from this page’s data and checked against it. Highlights mark the phrases worth skimming.

Market

Too few listings to publish a market price.

12 factory options, from $200 to $3,830.

21" 5-Spoke Black Diamond Cut Alloy Wheels$3,830
Trailer Hitch$1,400
Running Boards$1,225
Panoramic Sunroof$1,000
19" 5 Y-Spoke Matte Graphite Diamond Cut Alloy Wheels$800
Protection Package Premier$600
Climate Package$550
Trunk Spoiler$430
Load Bars$395
Protection Package$385
Front and Rear Mud Flaps$205
Power Operated Tailgate$200

Which XC40 is right for you?

Six trims, $40,100 to $48,800. Tap one to open it.

The numbers.

One configuration: all-wheel drive, 8-speed automatic.

247hp2.0L four-cylinder turbo hybrid
258lb-ftTorque
26mpgCombined · 24 city · 30 highway
AWD8-speed shiftable automatic
5Seats
20.4 cu ftCargo volume
3,806 lbsCurb weight
5,024 lbsGVWR
3,500 lbsMax towing

126 standard items.

Five groups, sized by how much is in each.

2 interiors

  • Grey Melange
  • Charcoal

Cloth or leather.

9 factory paints

  • Sage Green Metallic
  • Vapor Grey Metallic
  • Fjord Blue Metallic
  • Bright Dusk Metallic
  • Onyx Black Metallic
  • Fusion Red Metallic
  • Silver Dawn Metallic
  • Cloud Blue
  • Crystal White Metallic

8 of the 9 are shown on the car at the top.

Safety and recalls

4 recall campaigns on file.

Recalls are settled per car, not per model. Check the one you are buying.

Overall—Not rated
Frontal—Not rated
Side—Not rated
Rollover—Not rated

NHTSA has not published ratings for the 2024 XC40. A model year is often unrated for a year or more after it goes on sale.

NHTSA NCAP · checked Oct 2026

Factory coverage.

It runs from the first sale date, not the model year.

Basic
4 yr / 50,000 mi
Powertrain
4 yr / 50,000 mi
Rust
12 yr
Roadside
4 yr
Maintenance
3 yr / 30,000 mi
Sold12 yr
See extended plan pricesLive prices for this car. They depend on its age and mileage.See prices

Sponsored · Insurance offers

What would this XC40 cost to insure?

Advertiser disclosure: we may earn a commission when you get a quote or buy through links on this page. Rates depend on the driver, the car and the ZIP.

Other years of the XC40 B5 Core Dark.