Skip to content

2024 Ford F-450 Super Duty Lariat

Truck (Crew Cab) · 475 hp

Sticker from
$79,665Factory MSRP, base configuration
Dealers ask
$78,933Median across 28 listings
Below sticker
$732The MSRP, minus the median

Overview.

At a glance

475 hp4WD

Good

  • 30,000-lb max towing
  • 5,336-lb max payload
  • 475 horsepower
  • Four-wheel drive
  • Heated and ventilated seats

Watch for

  • Lariat Ultimate costs $5,075
  • Moonroof costs $1,495

The 2024 Ford F-450 Super Duty Lariat is a crew-cab truck with four-wheel drive, a 6.7L 8-cylinder turbodiesel engine and a 10-speed shiftable automatic transmission.

It produces 475 horsepower, supports 30,000 lbs of max towing and carries a max payload of 5,336 lbs. The original MSRP was $79,665.

Standard cabin equipment includes leather bucket front seats, heated and ventilated front seats, power lumbar adjustment and a heated steering wheel. A 12.0-inch infotainment display, wireless Android Auto and Apple CarPlay, wireless charging, Bang & Olufsen speakers and dual-zone front climate control are also standard.

Blind spot warning, rear cross-traffic alert, a pre-collision safety system, front, side and rear-view cameras, and rear parking sensors support maneuvering and awareness. Available equipment includes the $495 FX4 Off-Road Package, $650 On Board Scales & Smart Hitch and $985 Pro Power Onboard - 2kW. The original factory warranty covered 36 months or 36,000 miles for basic coverage and 60 months or 100,000 miles for the powertrain.

Drafted with AI from this page’s data and checked against it. Highlights mark the phrases worth skimming.

Market

Dealers are asking about the sticker price.

That is the median across 28 listings for this exact trim. The typical one has sat for 34 days.

28 listings34 days median on the lot

Own one? That is the asking price on other people's. Yours is a different number.

Track what yours is worthA fresh estimate every month, in one short email. Not an offer to buy.Start tracking

47 factory options, from $50 to $5,075.

Lariat Ultimate Package$5,075
6.7L High Output Power Stroke Diesel V-8$2,500
Retractable Tonneau Pickup Box Cover$2,200
5th Wheel Hitch Kit$1,745
Pickup Box Bed Side Storage$1,695
Panoramic Moonroof$1,495
Chrome Package$1,240
Hard Folding Tonneau Pickup Box Cover$1,200
Power Running Boards$995
Pro Power Onboard - 2kW$985
Matte Black Aluminum Cross Bed Tool Box by Weather Guard (Defender Series)$950
Retractable Bed Side Step$780
On Board Scales & Smart Hitch$650
Tough Bed Spray-In Bedliner$595
Soft Folding Tonneau Pickup Box Cover$590
Individual Trailer TPMS$575
Gooseneck Dual Hitch Kit$525
FX4 Off-Road Package$495
Customer-Placed Trailer Camera$475
Ford Pro Upfit Integration System$400
Tailgate Step$375
Vehicle Safe by Console Vault$350
Max Recline Seats$335
Snow Plow/Camper Package$305
Pivot Bed Storage Case - Left Hand Side$290
Pivot Bed Storage Case - Right Hand Side$290
Transmission Power Take-Off Provision$280
Rapid-Heat Supplemental Cab Heater$250
Snow Plow Prep Package$250
Engine Block Heater$190
Front Wheel Well Liners$180
Exterior Back-Up Alarm$175
Upfitter Switches$165
Side Window Deflector Kit - Smoke$160
Camper Package$160
Interior Work Surface$140
All-Weather Floor Mats$130
Heavy Service Front Suspension Package$125
Dual Extra Heavy-Duty Alternator$115
Black Retractable Bed Hooks$70
Roadside Assistance Kit w/Ford Logo$70
First Aid Kit w/Ford Logo$50
Tailgate Lock$50
Carpet Delete−$50
Dual Batteries—
Leather 40/20/40 Split Bench Seat—
Rear Splash Guards/Mud Flaps—

Which F-450 Super Duty is right for you?

Six trims, $59,455 to $104,030. Tap one to open it.

The numbers.

One configuration: four-wheel drive, 10-speed automatic.

475hp6.7L eight-cylinder
1,050lb-ftTorque
4WD10-speed shiftable automatic
5Seats
8,587 lbsCurb weight
30,000 lbsMax towing
5,336 lbsMax payload

128 standard items.

Five groups, sized by how much is in each.

2 interiors

  • Baja
  • Black Onyx

Both leather.

10 factory paints

  • Darkened Bronze Metallic
  • Race Red
  • Glacier Gray Metallic Tri-Coat
  • Star White Metallic Tri-Coat
  • Carbonized Gray Metallic
  • Iconic Silver Metallic
  • Antimatter Blue Metallic
  • Agate Black Metallic
  • Oxford White
  • Rapid Red Metallic Tinted Clearcoat

Safety and recalls

No recall campaigns on file.

Recalls are settled per car, not per model. Check the one you are buying.

Overall—Not rated
Frontal—Not rated
Side—Not rated
Rollover—Not rated

NHTSA has not published ratings for the 2024 F-450 Super Duty. A model year is often unrated for a year or more after it goes on sale.

NHTSA NCAP · checked Oct 2026

Factory coverage.

It runs from the first sale date, not the model year.

Basic
3 yr / 36,000 mi
Powertrain
5 yr / 100,000 mi
Rust
5 yr
Roadside
5 yr / 60,000 mi
Sold1 yr2 yr3 yr4 yr5 yr
See extended plan pricesLive prices for this car. They depend on its age and mileage.See prices

Sponsored · Insurance offers

What would this F-450 Super Duty cost to insure?

Advertiser disclosure: we may earn a commission when you get a quote or buy through links on this page. Rates depend on the driver, the car and the ZIP.

Other years of the F-450 Super Duty Lariat.