Skip to content
2024 Chevrolet Silverado 1500 Custom, front three-quarter view, paint 1 of 8

Paint 1 of 8

2024 Chevrolet Silverado 1500 Custom

Truck (Double Cab) · 310 hp · 19–20 mpg combined

Sticker from
$43,600Factory MSRP, base configuration
Dealers ask
$37,041Median across 1,285 listings
Below sticker
$6,559The MSRP, minus the median

Overview.

At a glance

310 hp19–20 mpg combinedRWD / 4WD

Good

  • 9,500-lb maximum towing
  • 2,100-lb maximum payload
  • 310 hp
  • Wireless smartphone integration

Watch for

  • 7.0-inch infotainment display
  • Single-zone front air conditioning
  • Manual passenger-seat adjustment

The 2024 Chevrolet Silverado 1500 Custom combines a 2.7L turbo 4-cylinder engine producing 310 hp with an 8-speed shiftable automatic transmission. Rear-wheel drive and four-wheel drive are offered across double-cab and crew-cab versions. Maximum towing ranges from 9,100 to 9,500 lbs, while maximum payload ranges from 2,020 to 2,100 lbs. Fuel economy is an EPA-estimated 19 to 20 mpg combined, depending on configuration.

The original MSRP ranged from $43,600 to $49,600. Standard cabin equipment includes cloth upholstery, a 40-20-40 split-bench front seat, an 8-way power driver seat, a folding rear seatback and single-zone front air conditioning. A 7.0-inch infotainment display, 6 speakers and wireless Android Auto and Apple CarPlay are also standard.

Driver-assistance equipment includes lane departure warning, lane keep assist, emergency braking assist and a rearview camera. Available equipment includes the $445 Multi-Flex Tailgate, $545 Chevytec Spray-On Bed Liner, $275 Integrated Trailer Brake Controller and $395 Auto-Locking Rear Differential.

Drafted with AI from this page’s data and checked against it. Highlights mark the phrases worth skimming.

Market

Dealers are asking $6,559 under sticker.

That is the median across 1,285 listings for this exact trim. The typical one has sat for 33 days.

1,285 listings33 days median on the lot

Own one? That is the asking price on other people's. Yours is a different number.

Track what yours is worthA fresh estimate every month, in one short email. Not an offer to buy.Start tracking

38 factory options, from $100 to $2,445.

Assist Step and Tonneau Value Package III$2,445
Rally Edition$2,005
TurboMax Blackout Package$1,445
Assist Step and Tonneau Value Package II$1,395
Hard Folding Tonneau Cover$1,250
Dark Appearance Package$1,245
Assist Step and Tonneau Value Package I$1,150
6" Black Assist Steps$950
6" Rectangular Chromed Tubular Assist Steps$850
6" Rectangular Black Tubular Assist Steps$850
4" Round Chromed Assist Steps$845
4" Round Black Assist Steps$795
Premium Soft Tonneau Cover$595
Chevytec Spray-On Bed Liner$545
Tri-Fold Soft Tonneau Cover$525
Black Work Step$495
Multi-Flex Tailgate$445
Auto-Locking Rear Differential$395
20" x 9.0" High Gloss Black Painted Aluminum Wheels$300
Integrated Trailer Brake Controller$275
Black Molded Splash Guards$250
All-Weather Floor Liners$230
Black Chrome Exhaust Tip$200
275/60R20SL All-Terrain Blackwall Tires$200
Under Seat Storage$175
Front Black Bowtie Emblem$155
Polished Exhaust Tip$155
Wheel Locks$125
Engine Block Heater$100
Credit - Not Equipped with Steering Column Lock−$50
California Emissions Override—
California State Emissions Requirements—
Federal Emissions Override—
Federal Emissions Requirements—
Front 6-Piston Brembo Brake Upgrade w/Color Matched Rear Calipers—
Front License Plate Kit—
Northeast Emissions—
State-Specific Emissions Override—

Which Silverado 1500 is right for you?

Nine trims, $36,800 to $69,900. Tap one to open it.

The numbers.

Five configurations: rear-wheel or four-wheel drive, 8-speed automatic.

310hp2.7L four-cylinder turbo
430lb-ftTorque
19–20mpgCombined · 18 city · 21–22 highway
RWD / 4WD8-speed shiftable automatic
6Seats
4,660–4,950 lbsCurb weight
6,800–7,000 lbsGVWR
9,100–9,500 lbsMax towing
2,020–2,100 lbsMax payload

109 standard items.

Five groups, sized by how much is in each.

2 interiors

  • Gideon/Very Dark Atmosphere
  • Jet Black

Both cloth.

7 factory paints

  • Glacier Blue Metallic
  • Sterling Gray Metallic
  • Summit White
  • Black
  • Lakeshore Blue Metallic
  • Slate Gray Metallic
  • Red Hot

Safety and recalls

2 recall campaigns on file.

Recalls are settled per car, not per model. Check the one you are buying.

Overall5out of 5 stars
Frontal4out of 5 stars
Side—Not rated
Rollover4out of 5 stars

NHTSA crash-test ratings for the 2024 Silverado 1500.

NHTSA NCAP · checked Oct 2026

Factory coverage.

It runs from the first sale date, not the model year.

Basic
3 yr / 36,000 mi
Powertrain
5 yr / 60,000 mi
Rust
6 yr / 100,000 mi
Roadside
5 yr / 60,000 mi
Maintenance
1 yr
Sold2 yr4 yr6 yr
See extended plan pricesLive prices for this car. They depend on its age and mileage.See prices

Sponsored · Insurance offers

What would this Silverado 1500 cost to insure?

Advertiser disclosure: we may earn a commission when you get a quote or buy through links on this page. Rates depend on the driver, the car and the ZIP.

Other years of the Silverado 1500 Custom.