Skip to content
2024 Audi S6 Prestige, front three-quarter view, paint 1 of 8

Paint 1 of 8

2024 Audi S6 Prestige

Sedan · 444 hp · 22 mpg combined

Sticker from
$83,700Factory MSRP, base configuration

Overview.

At a glance

444 hp22 mpg combinedAWD

Good

  • 444-hp mild-hybrid powertrain
  • Standard all-wheel drive
  • Four-zone climate control
  • Adaptive cruise control standard

Watch for

  • EPA-estimated 22 mpg combined
  • Night vision costs $2,500

The 2024 Audi S6 Prestige is a sedan with a 444-hp, 2.9L 6-cylinder twincharger gas/electric mild-hybrid powertrain, an 8-speed shiftable automatic transmission and all-wheel drive.

Fuel economy is an EPA-estimated 22 mpg combined, and maximum payload is 1,102 lbs. The original MSRP was $83,700.

Standard cabin equipment includes leather sport front seats, heated front and rear seats, four-zone climate control, a heated steering wheel and a power glass extended moonroof. The infotainment system has a 10.1-inch display, wireless Android Auto and Apple CarPlay, wireless charging, 705 watts of stereo output and 16 speakers.

Driver-assistance equipment includes adaptive cruise control, lane keep assist, front and rear cross-traffic alert, automatic parking assist, parking sensors and front, side and rear-view cameras. Available additions included the $4,000 S Sport Package, $2,500 Night Vision Assistant and $4,900 Bang & Olufsen 3D Advanced Sound System. The original factory warranty covered the powertrain and basic coverage for 48 months or 50,000 miles, roadside assistance for 48 months and rust coverage for 144 months.

Drafted with AI from this page’s data and checked against it. Highlights mark the phrases worth skimming.

Market

Too few listings to publish a market price.

16 factory options, from $50 to $4,900.

Bang & Olufsen 3D Advanced Sound System$4,900
S Sport Package$4,000
Night Vision Assistant$2,500
Luxury Package$1,850
Black Optic Package$750
Audi Sport Express Red Stitch Package$500
Audi "S" Beam$485
S Sport Adaptive Steel Suspension$350
Audi Guard Protection Kit$335
Audi Guard All-Weather Mats$225
Dynamic Center Caps$210
Audi Guard Cargo Mat$180
Audi Guard Wheel Lock Kit$115
Audi Cargo Box$85
Audi First Aid Kit$50
Prestige—

Which S6 is right for you?

Three trims, $75,500 to $83,700. Tap one to open it.

Bar heights follow the price. The widest step is $4,300, from Premium to Premium Plus.

The numbers.

One configuration: all-wheel drive, 8-speed automatic.

444hp2.9L six-cylinder hybrid
442lb-ftTorque
22mpgCombined · 19 city · 26 highway
AWD8-speed shiftable automatic
5Seats
13.7 cu ftCargo volume
4,486 lbsCurb weight
5,787 lbsGVWR
1,102 lbsMax payload

136 standard items.

Five groups, sized by how much is in each.

5 interiors

  • Black Valcona
  • Rotor Gray Valcona
  • Black Valcona/Milano
  • Arras Red Valcona
  • Black Valcona with Red Contrast Stitch

Leather or premium leather.

9 factory paints

  • Glacier White Metallic
  • Chronos Gray Metallic
  • Florett Silver Metallic
  • Brilliant Black
  • Ascari Blue Metallic
  • Firmament Blue Metallic
  • Grenadier Red Metallic
  • Daytona Gray Pearl Effect
  • Mythos Black Metallic

8 of the 9 are shown on the car at the top.

Safety and recalls

1 recall campaign on file.

Recalls are settled per car, not per model. Check the one you are buying.

Overall—Not rated
Frontal—Not rated
Side—Not rated
Rollover—Not rated

NHTSA has not published ratings for the 2024 S6. A model year is often unrated for a year or more after it goes on sale.

NHTSA NCAP · checked Oct 2026

Factory coverage.

It runs from the first sale date, not the model year.

Basic
4 yr / 50,000 mi
Powertrain
4 yr / 50,000 mi
Rust
12 yr
Roadside
4 yr
Sold12 yr
See extended plan pricesLive prices for this car. They depend on its age and mileage.See prices

Sponsored · Insurance offers

What would this S6 cost to insure?

Advertiser disclosure: we may earn a commission when you get a quote or buy through links on this page. Rates depend on the driver, the car and the ZIP.

Other years of the S6 Prestige.