Skip to content
2023 Porsche 718 Boxster Base, front three-quarter view, paint 1 of 8

Paint 1 of 8

2023 Porsche 718 Boxster Base

Convertible · 300 hp · 22 mpg combined

Sticker from
$65,500Factory MSRP, base configuration

Market

Too few listings to publish a market price.

153 factory options, from $60 to $14,670.

Paint to Sample Plus$14,670
Burmester® High-End Surround Sound System$4,690
20" 911 Turbo Wheels$4,570
Adaptive Sport Seats Plus (18-way) wi/Memory Package$3,620
SportDesign Package in High Gloss Black$3,600
20" Carrera Sport Wheels$3,560
20" Carrera Classic Wheels$3,370
Extended Deviated Stitching Interior Package$3,230
7-speed Porsche Doppelkupplung (PDK)$3,210
SportDesign Package$3,050
20" Carrera S Wheels$2,730
Premium Package$2,510
Deviated Stitching Interior Package$2,390
Navigation w/Porsche Connect$2,320
Power Sport Seats (14-way) w/Memory Package$2,110
Sport Chrono Package$2,090
19" Boxster S Wheels$2,060
Interior Trim in Carbon Fiber w/Leather Interior$1,810
Interior Trim in Mahogany w/Leather Interior$1,810
Porsche Active Suspension Management (PASM) (Lowered 10 mm)$1,790
Sport Seats Plus Backrest Shells in Leather w/Stitching in Deviated Thread$1,770
19" Cayman S Wheels$1,670
Adaptive Cruise Control (ACC)$1,670
Illuminated Bespoke Door-Sill Guards in Carbon Fiber$1,660
Exterior Package Painted$1,650
Sport Seat Plus Backrests Shells in Leather$1,640
Interior Trim in Mahogany w/Standard Interior$1,540
Interior Trim in Carbon Fiber w/Standard Interior$1,540
Dashboard Trim Package in Leather$1,400
Porsche Torque Vectoring (PTV) w/Mechanically Locking Differential$1,320
Wheels Painted in Jet Black Metallic$1,290
Wheels Painted in Satin Platinum$1,290
Wheels Painted in Exterior Color$1,290
Wheels Painted in Satin Black$1,290
Wheels Painted in High Gloss Black$1,290
Illuminated Bespoke Door-Sill Guards in Stainless Steel$1,280
Illuminated Door Sill Guards in Carbon Fiber$1,210
Bespoke Floor Mats w/Leather Edging$1,210
Bespoke Decal Set$1,180
Interior Trim in Leather in Interior Color w/Leather Interior$1,020
Heated Multifunction Sport Steering Wheel in Mahogany$990
Heated Multifunction Sport Steering Wheel in Carbon Fiber$990
Bespoke Owner's Manual Wallet in Leather$960
Owner's Manual Wallet in Carbon Fiber$900
Interior Trim in Brushed Aluminum w/Leather Interior$900
Manual Gear Lever in Deviated Leather and Stitching$900
PDK Gear Selector in Deviated Leather$900
GT Sport Steering Wheel and PDK Gear Selector in Race-Tex$890
GT Sport Steering Wheel and Manual Gear Lever in Race-Tex$890
Interior Trim Painted in Exterior Color w/Leather Interior$890
Interior Trim in Leather in Interior Color w/Standard Interior$850
Carbon Fiber Floor Mats w/Leather Edging$840
Illuminated Door Sill Guards in Stainless Steel$830
Sport Seats Plus$810
Porsche Entry and Drive$800
Interior Trim in Brushed Aluminum w/Standard Interior$770
Inner Door Sill Guards in Leather w/Deviated Stitching$760
Interior Trim Painted in Exterior Color w/Standard Interior$750
Clear Taillights$740
Ventilated Seats$740
Instrument Dials in Bordeaux Red$700
Lane Change Assist (LCA)$700
Instrument Dials in White$700
Instrument Dials in Guards Red$700
Instrument Dials in Racing Yellow$700
Instrument Dials in Luxor Beige$700
Climate Control Panel in Leather$690
Door Panel Trim Package in Leather$690
Climate Control Panel Painted$690
Door-Sill Guards in Carbon Fiber$680
Bi-Xenon Headlights in Black w/Porsche Dynamic Light System (PDLS)$670
Sport Tailpipes in Black$660
LED Headlights w/Porsche Dynamic Light System (PDLS)$660
Sport Tailpipes in Silver$660
PDK Gear Selector in Aluminum$650
Supplemental Safety Bars in Exterior Color$640
Supplemental Safety Bars Painted in High Gloss Black$640
Supplemental Safety Bars in Aluminum Look$640
Front Grill Slats Painted$620
Inner Door Sill Guards in Leather$620
PDK Gear Selector w/Mahogany Trim$610
PDK Gear Selector with Carbon Fiber Trim$610
Steering Column Casing in Leather w/Stitching in Deviated Thread$610
Manual Gear Lever with Carbon Fiber Trim$610
Manual Gear Lever w/Mahogany Trim$610
18" Cayman Wheels$600
Personalized Floor Mats w/Leather Edging$600
Lower Rear Fascia in Exterior Color $590
Sun Visors in Leather$590
Rear Side Air Intake Grilles Painted$590
Sun Visors in Race-Tex$590
Deviated Leather Seat Centers$560
Smartphone Compartment$560
Pedals and Footrest in Aluminum$540
Porsche Experience Center Delivery (Los Angeles)$500
Owner's Manual Wallet in Leather$480
Steering Column Casing in Leather$470
Heated Multifunction Steering Wheel$470
Vehicle Keys Painted and One Key Pouch in Leather$470
Sport Chrono Stopwatch Dial in White$420
Sport Chrono Stopwatch Dial in Luxor Beige$420
Sport Chrono Stopwatch Dial in Guards Red$420
Sport Chrono Stopwatch Dial in Racing Yellow$420
Sport Chrono Stopwatch Dial in Bordeaux Red$420
Porsche Experience Center Delivery (Atlanta)$415
Rear Wing Painted in High Gloss Black$410
Seat Belts in Silver Grey$360
Seat Belts in Shark Blue$360
Seat Belts in Chalk$360
Seat Belts in Racing Yellow$360
Seat Belts in Luxor Beige$360
Seat Belts in Bordeaux Red$360
Seat Belts in Guards Red$360
Light Design Package$350
Center Console Lid w/Model Logo$340
Fuse Box Covers in Leather$340
Center Console Lid in Race-Tex w/"PORSCHE" Logo$340
Center Console Lid in Race-Tex w/Porsche Crest$340
Center Console Lid w/Porsche Crest$340
GT Sport Steering Wheel$330
Power Folding Exterior Mirrors$330
Door Sill Guards in Stainless Steel$310
Model Designation on Rear Painted$310
Manual Gear Lever w/Brushed Aluminum Trim$310
PDK Gear Selector w/Brushed Aluminum Trim$310
Headlight Cleaning System Covers Painted in Exterior Color$300
Model Designation Decals on Doors in Black$300
Model Designation on Doors in Silver$300
Porsche Crest on Headrests$290
Power Steering Plus$280
Model Designation on Rear in High Gloss Black$270
Headlight Cleaning System Covers in Deviated Exterior Color$270
Wheel Center Caps w/Colored Porsche Crest$190
Sport Style Pedals and Footrest$190
"718" Logo on Rear Painted $190
Door Handles in High Gloss Black$170
"718" Logo on Rear in High Gloss Black$160
Fuel Cap w/Aluminum Look Finish$160
Fire Extinguisher$140
Extended Range Fuel Tank 16.9 Gallons$140
Preparation for Porsche Dashcam (Front)$130
Locking Wheel Bolts$60
Color Selection for Deviated Leather—
Color Selection for Stitching in Deviated Thread—
Deletion of Model Designation on Rear—
European Delivery (Leipzig)—
European Delivery (Zuffenhausen)—
Luggage Net in Passenger Footwell—
Model Designation Logo Changed to "718"—
Paint to Sample Color Selection—
Preparation for Custom Color—
Smoking Package—
Voice Control—

Which 718 Boxster is right for you?

Four trims, $65,500 to $92,400. Tap one to open it.

Bar heights follow the price. The widest step is $14,900, from S to GTS 4.0.

The numbers.

One configuration: rear-wheel drive, 6-speed manual.

300hp2.0L four-cylinder turbo
280lb-ftTorque
22mpgCombined · 20 city · 26 highway
RWD6-speed manual
2Seats
9.6 cu ftCargo volume
3,021 lbsCurb weight
3,649 lbsGVWR
628 lbsMax payload

97 standard items.

Five groups, sized by how much is in each.

9 interiors

  • Bordeaux Red
  • Black/Bordeaux Red
  • Black/Luxor Beige
  • Black/Chalk
  • Graphite Blue
  • Espresso/Cognac
  • Espresso
  • Black
  • Agate Grey

Leather or premium leather.

18 factory paints

  • Carmine Red
  • GT Silver Metallic
  • Shark Blue
  • Python Green
  • Ice Grey Metallic
  • Agate Grey Metallic
  • Guards Red
  • Gentian Blue Metallic
  • Frozen Berry Metallic
  • Chalk
  • Black
  • Aventurine Green Metallic
  • Carrara White Metallic
  • Arctic Grey
  • Jet Black Metallic
  • Racing Yellow
  • Paint to Sample
  • White

8 of the 18 are shown on the car at the top.

Safety and recalls

No recall campaigns on file.

Recalls are settled per car, not per model. Check the one you are buying.

Overall—Not rated
Frontal—Not rated
Side—Not rated
Rollover—Not rated

NHTSA has not published ratings for the 2023 718 Boxster.

NHTSA NCAP · checked Oct 2026

Factory coverage.

It runs from the first sale date, not the model year.

Basic
4 yr / 50,000 mi
Powertrain
4 yr / 50,000 mi
Rust
12 yr
Roadside
4 yr / 50,000 mi
Maintenance
1 yr / 10,000 mi
Sold12 yr
See extended plan pricesLive prices for this car. They depend on its age and mileage.See prices

Sponsored · Insurance offers

What would this 718 Boxster cost to insure?

Advertiser disclosure: we may earn a commission when you get a quote or buy through links on this page. Rates depend on the driver, the car and the ZIP.

Other years of the 718 Boxster Base.