Skip to content
2023 GMC Canyon Elevation, front three-quarter view, paint 1 of 8

Paint 1 of 8

2023 GMC Canyon Elevation

Truck (Crew Cab) · 310 hp · 19–20 mpg combined

Sticker from
$36,600Factory MSRP, base configuration
Dealers ask
$35,337Median across 145 listings
Below sticker
$1,263The MSRP, minus the median

Market

Dealers are asking $1,263 under sticker.

That is the median across 145 listings for this exact trim. The typical one has sat for 37 days.

145 listings37 days median on the lot

Own one? That is the asking price on other people's. Yours is a different number.

Track what yours is worthA fresh estimate every month, in one short email. Not an offer to buy.Start tracking

38 factory options, from $40 to $2,995.

Sports Bar Package$2,995
Elevation Premium Package$1,715
Convenience Package$1,670
Hard-Folding Tonneau Cover by REV$1,250
Power Sunroof$1,000
Technology Package$950
Tailgate Audio System by Kicker$849
ProGrade Trailering System$715
Skid Plate Package$695
Preferred Package$650
Vinyl Tonneau Cover$595
Off-Road Recovery Kit$495
Accessory Power Distribution Box$495
Spray-On Bed Liner$475
Black Assist Step$450
Canyon Safety Plus Package$445
Remote Start Kit$425
Bedliner w/Integral Storage Compartments$395
Cargo Area Lamps$350
Automatic Locking Rear Differential$325
Black Wheel Lug Nuts$295
Accessory Switch Kit$295
Trailering Package$250
All-Weather Floor Liner w/GMC Logo$200
GMC Black Chrome Exhaust Tip$200
Black Badges$195
Bright Exhaust Tip$155
All-Weather Floor Mats$150
220 Amp Generator$150
Cargo Tie-Down Rings$120
Front License Plate Kit$40
California Emissions Override—
California State Emissions Requirements—
Deleted 3 Years of OnStar—
Federal Emissions Override—
Federal Emissions Requirements—
Northeast Emissions—
State-Specific Emissions Override—

Which Canyon is right for you?

Four trims, $36,600 to $55,500. Tap one to open it.

Bar heights follow the price. The widest step is $7,300, from Elevation to AT4.

The numbers.

Two configurations: rear-wheel or four-wheel drive, 8-speed automatic.

310hp2.7L four-cylinder turbo
430lb-ftTorque
19–20mpgCombined · 17–18 city · 21–23 highway
RWD / 4WD8-speed shiftable automatic
5Seats
4,430–4,630 lbsCurb weight
6,100–6,250 lbsGVWR
7,700 lbsMax towing
1,590–1,640 lbsMax payload

115 standard items.

Five groups, sized by how much is in each.

2 interiors

  • Jet Black
  • Jet Black

Leatherette or cloth.

8 factory paints

  • Dynamic Blue Metallic
  • Solar Flare Metallic
  • Onyx Black
  • Sterling Metallic
  • Volcanic Red Tintcoat
  • Summit White
  • Desert Sand Metallic
  • Deep Bronze Metallic

Safety and recalls

3 recall campaigns on file.

Recalls are settled per car, not per model. Check the one you are buying.

Overall4out of 5 stars
Frontal4out of 5 stars
Side—Not rated
Rollover3out of 5 stars

NHTSA crash-test ratings for the 2023 Canyon.

NHTSA NCAP · checked Oct 2026

Factory coverage.

It runs from the first sale date, not the model year.

Basic
3 yr / 36,000 mi
Powertrain
5 yr / 60,000 mi
Rust
6 yr / 100,000 mi
Roadside
5 yr / 60,000 mi
Maintenance
1 yr
Sold2 yr4 yr6 yr
See extended plan pricesLive prices for this car. They depend on its age and mileage.See prices

Sponsored · Insurance offers

What would this Canyon cost to insure?

Advertiser disclosure: we may earn a commission when you get a quote or buy through links on this page. Rates depend on the driver, the car and the ZIP.

Other years of the Canyon Elevation.